Montana State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Montana State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 6, 2000, and a general election on November 7, 2000.[1] Twenty-six seats were up for election.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Montana State Senate, a candidate must be:[2]

  • A resident of the state for at least one year next preceding the general election
  • A resident of the county for six months preceding the general election if it contains one or more districts or of the district if it contains all or parts of more than one county.

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley Baber Kapitzke Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom Zook Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Baber Kapitzke: 2,174
Republican Party Tom Zook: 4,652 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gerald Pease Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Reiny Jabs Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Pease: 2,472
Republican Party Reiny Jabs: 2,677 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ted Dinsmore Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Sonny Hanson: 1,326
  • Royal C. Johnson: 1,966 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted Dinsmore: 7,737 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Royal C. Johnson: 3,084

District 6

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Justis Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Sprague Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Justis: 2,978
Republican Party Mike Sprague: 3,889 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Teresa Stroebe Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Bill Glaser Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresa Stroebe: 3,482
Republican Party Bill Glaser: 4,658 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Shikany Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Bonnie Martinez: 378
  • Corey Stapleton: 945 Approveda
  • Richard D. Zier: 710

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Shikany: 4,005
Republican Party Corey Stapleton: 4,165 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Emily Swanson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Joe Barnett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emily Swanson: 3,853 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Barnett: 2,618

District 17

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Marcia Fairhurst: 665 Approveda
  • Donald L. Kronenberger, Sr.: 343
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Bill Tash Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcia Fairhurst: 2,299
Republican Party Bill Tash: 6,470 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Bowman Shea Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Holly Jordan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Bowman Shea: 6,470 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Holly Jordan: 2,299

District 19

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Harrington: 2,271 Approveda
  • Bob Kelleher: 499
  • Robert J. Pavlovich: 1,356
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Reform Party June 6 Reform primary:
  • Dennis E. Sullivan, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Harrington: 5,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Dennis E. Sullivan, Jr.: 1,330

District 22

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Don Ryan Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • John Wilson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Ryan: 3,696 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Wilson: 2,782

District 25

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • John Cobb: 1,842 Approveda
  • Jesse O'Hara: 999

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Cobb Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Fenderson: 1,666
  • Ken Toole: 2,548 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Chase Hibbard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Toole: 4,346 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chase Hibbard: 4,106

District 29

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bea McCarthy Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bea McCarthy Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Darrell Binkerd Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dale E. Berry Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell Binkerd: 2,698
Republican Party Dale E. Berry: 6,242 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Lowell Smith: 401

District 31

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Thompson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Fred Thomas Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Thompson: 4,251
Republican Party Fred Thomas: 6,507 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Russell C. Vogel: 399

District 32

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Vicki Cocchiarella Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Allen Lee Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vicki Cocchiarella: 6,173 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allen Lee: 4,067

District 35

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew F. Scott Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dale Mahlum Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew F. Scott: 4,018
Republican Party Dale Mahlum: 5,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Elliott Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Greg Hinkle Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Elliott: 4,413 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Hinkle: 4,326

District 37

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Taylor Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Bob DePratu Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob DePratu Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jerry O'Neil: 1,065 Approveda
  • Susan L. Smith: 578
  • Cal Sweet: 947

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry O'Neil Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Ed Butcher: 1,964 Approveda
  • Larry Grinde: 1,714

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ed Butcher Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Sam Kitzenberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sam Kitzenberg Approveda

District 49

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Linda J. Nelson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda J. Nelson Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Walter L. McNutt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Walter L. McNutt Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References