Montana State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Montana State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 6, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006.[1] Twenty-five seats were up for election.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Montana State Senate, a candidate must be:[2]

  • A resident of the state for at least one year next preceding the general election
  • A resident of the county for six months preceding the general election if it contains one or more districts or of the district if it contains all or parts of more than one county.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Coral Cummings Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Aubyn Curtiss Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Coral Cummings: 3,228
Republican Party Aubyn Curtiss: 3,991 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Maxwell Battle, Jr.: 201
  • Gerald Reckin: 686 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Gregory Barkus Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Reckin: 2,481
Republican Party Gregory Barkus: 4,113 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ric Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Griffin: 614
  • Verdell Jackson: 2,129 Approveda
  • Donald Loranger: 1,378

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ric Smith: 3,913
Republican Party Verdell Jackson: 5,751 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Howlett: 689
  • Carol Juneau: 2,008 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Juneau: 3,846 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Maria Folsom: 100
Independent Long Standing Bear Chief: 618

District 11

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Trudi Schmidt Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Trudi Schmidt: 4,291 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mike Kaszula: 480
Constitution Party Jonathan Martin: 1,032

District 12

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mitch Tropila Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Brian Hoven Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitch Tropila: 2,586 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Hoven: 1,937

District 13

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Tropila Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Tropila Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Lang Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Black Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Trudy Laas Skari: 2,403
Republican Party Jerry Black: 5,707 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Teigen Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom Montgomery: 1,219
  • Jim Peterson: 2,696 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Teigen: 2,754
Republican Party Jim Peterson: 6,160 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Hansen Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Richard Cronk Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Hansen: 3,886 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Cronk: 2,422

District 20

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Phil Cook Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Keith Bales: 1,922 Approveda
  • Jesse Barnhart: 1,141

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Bales Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Tracy Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Kelly Gebhardt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Tracy: 2,797
Republican Party Kelly Gebhardt: 6,303 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret MacDonald Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Roy Brown Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret MacDonald: 3,539
Republican Party Roy Brown: 3,677 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rayla Romain Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Essmann: 2,442 Approveda
  • Mark Noennig: 897

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rayla Romain: 2,841
Republican Party Jeff Essmann: 7,091 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Don Woerner Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dan McGee Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Woerner: 3,845
Republican Party Dan McGee: 5,537 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Kamp Clayton Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert Story, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Dutton: 3,447
Republican Party Robert Story, Jr.: 5,281 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Clay McDonald Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • John Esp Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clay McDonald: 3,535
Republican Party John Esp: 5,031 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Jent Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Art Wittich Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Jent: 5,413 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Art Wittich: 4,227

District 35

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • William Fairhurst: 427
  • Alex Russell: 519 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Gary Perry Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alex Russell: 3,743
Republican Party Gary Perry: 6,022 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Cohenour Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Terry Murphy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Cohenour: 4,026
Republican Party Terry Murphy: 4,241 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Cooney Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Bob Leach Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Cooney: 5,871 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Leach: 2,739

District 42

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth DeBoer Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dave Lewis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth DeBoer: 1,703
Republican Party Dave Lewis: 3,274 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Deb Essen Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Rick Laible Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Essen: 3,349
Republican Party Rick Laible: 5,527 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Squires Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Monique Cratty Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Squires: 5,253 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Monique Cratty: 2,563

District 49

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • David Wanzenried Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Rusty VanOverbeck Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Wanzenried: 5,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rusty VanOverbeck: 2,679
Libertarian Party Will Stock: 354

External links

References