PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Montana State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Montana State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 3, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008. Twenty-five seats were up for election.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Montana State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A resident of the state for at least one year next preceding the general election
  • A resident of the county for six months preceding the general election if it contains one or more districts or of the district if it contains all or parts of more than one county.

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gil Jordan: 1,130
  • Brittany MacLean: 1,284 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Suzanne Brooks: 641
  • Ryan Zinke: 1,452 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brittany MacLean: 4,571
Republican Party Ryan Zinke: 5,498 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Holston Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Bruce Tutvedt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Holston: 4,572
Republican Party Bruce Tutvedt: 7,370 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John Brueggeman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Brueggeman: 6,784 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party M. Neal Donohue: 2,367

District 7

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Clark: 1,592 Approveda
  • Judy Stang: 1,425
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Sylvia Bookout-Reinicke: 876
  • Greg Hinkle: 1,886 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Clark: 4,581
Republican Party Greg Hinkle: 5,555 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Erik Somerfeld Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Rick Ripley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erik Somerfeld: 3,712
Republican Party Rick Ripley: 5,655 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Brad Hamlett: 1,887 Approveda
  • Channing Hartelius: 1,522
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Whitaker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Hamlett: 4,102 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Whitaker: 3,937

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Smith: 1,363
  • Jonathan Windy Boy: 1,476 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Windy Boy Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley Baumgartner: 1,924 Approveda
  • Robert Fossum: 1,289
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John Brenden: 1,548 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Baumgartner: 4,369
Republican Party John Brenden: 4,736 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Donald Steinbeisser Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald Steinbeisser Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Norma Bixby: 939
  • Kenneth Brien, Jr: 663
  • Sharon Stewart-Peregoy: 1,012 Approveda
  • Chip Watts: 683
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Randen Schoppe Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Stewart-Peregoy: 4,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randen Schoppe: 2,392

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lane Larson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Taylor Brown Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lane Larson: 4,151
Republican Party Taylor Brown: 5,031 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kim Gillan Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Wilfred Ebert Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Gillan: 5,490 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wilfred Ebert: 3,692

District 26

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lynda Moss Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Max Graham Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynda Moss: 4,405 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Max Graham: 2,884

District 27

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Branae Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael Carson: 197
  • Jack Sands: 766 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Branae: 3,806 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Sands: 3,405

District 33

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Hawks Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Nick Landeros Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Hawks: 6,189 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nick Landeros: 2,713

District 34

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe Balyeat Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Balyeat Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lynn Brown Giles Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Debby Barett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Brown Giles: 3,550
Republican Party Debby Barrett: 6,784 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Gallus Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert Dwyer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Gallus: 6,168 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Dwyer: 2,658

District 38

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Keane Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Keane Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Hal Jacobson: 2,448
  • Christine Kaufmann: 2,911 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Leach Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Kaufmann: 5,987 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Leach: 3,246

District 43

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jesse Laslovich Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dick Motta Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse Laslovich: 5,853 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dick Motta: 2,391

District 45

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Shockley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Shockley Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Williams Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rosalie Buzzas: 1,564
  • Ron Erickson: 3,241 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Erickson Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Clifford Larsen Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clifford Larsen: 6,693 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Kandi Matthew-Jenkins: 2,733

External links

References