SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Montana State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Montana State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 4District 5District 8District 9District 11District 12District 13District 14District 19District 20District 22District 24District 27District 29District 30District 32District 33District 34District 41District 42District 43District 48District 49District 50
State Legislative Election Results

Montana State Senate2014 Montana House Elections
Elections for the office of Montana State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place June 3, 2014, and a general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for major party candidates wishing to run in this election was March 10, 2014; minor party and independent candidates had until June 2, 2014, to file.

Montana, like many other states, has seen a divide between two groups of the Republican caucus in the State Legislature. Most pronounced in the State Senate, moderate Republicans, calling themselves "Responsible Republicans," regularly split from conservative leadership to side with Democrats. Most notably, the moderate Republicans sided with the Democratic minority on key issues such as campaign spending law changes, school funding legislation and state employee pension reform.[1]

Leaders on the conservative end of the Republican Party are recruiting candidates to present primary challenges to moderate Republicans. Many districts lean heavily Republican, meaning the battle over ideas takes place in the primary election rather than the general election.[1] Montana had just three Senate districts and seven House districts where the margin of victory 5 percent or less in the general election.[2][3]

Incumbents retiring

A total of 11 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Jon Sonju Ends.png Republican Senate District 4
Verdell Jackson Ends.png Republican Senate District 5
Shannon Augare Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 8
Anders Blewett Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 11
Mitch Tropila Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 12
Edward Walker Ends.png Republican Senate District 29
Jason Priest Ends.png Republican Senate District 30
Larry Jent Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 32
Art Wittich Ends.png Republican Senate District 34
Dave Lewis Ends.png Republican Senate District 42
David Wanzenried Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 49

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Montana State Senate:

Montana State Senate
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 21 Pending
     Republican Party 29 Pending
Total 50 50

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To be eligible to serve in the Montana State Senate, a candidate must be:[4]

  • A resident of the state for at least one year next preceding the general election
  • A resident of the county for six months preceding the general election if it contains one or more districts or of the district if it contains all or parts of more than one county.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In three (12.0%) of the 25 districts up for election, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of three Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 22 of the 25 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of two incumbents faced primary competition on June 3. Eleven incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another seven incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators facing primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while seven (28.0%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, five Democrats and six Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 12, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Chas Vincent: 2,980 Approveda - Incumbent Vincent first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terence Gill
Republican Party Chas Vincent

District 4

Note: Incumbent Jon Sonju (R) is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:

Note: Cummings withdrew following the primary; Diane Taylor, who had been running for the state House, was nominated as her replacement.[5]

Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Taylor
Republican Party Mark Blasdel

District 5

Note: Incumbent Verdell Jackson (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel King
Republican Party Bob Keenan

District 8

Note: Incumbent Shannon Augare (D) is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lea Whitford
Republican Party Liane Johnson

District 9

Note: Incumbent Rick Ripley (R), who is not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 10 by redistricting.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Brownell
Republican Party Llew Jones

District 11

Note: Incumbent Anders Blewett (D) is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Ed Buttrey: 1,651 Approveda - Incumbent Buttrey first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vonnie Brown
Republican Party Ed Buttrey

District 12

Note: Incumbent Mitch Tropila (D) is running for Montana House District 26 due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Sheehy Moe
Republican Party Sheridan Buck

District 13

Note: Incumbent Ed Buttrey (R) is running in District 11.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlie Boland
Republican Party Brian Hoven

District 14

Note: Incumbent Llew Jones (R) is running in District 9.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Jergeson: 1,235 Approveda - Incumbent Jergeson first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Jergeson
Republican Party Kris Hansen

District 19

Note: Incumbent Matthew Rosendale (R), who is not up for re-election and was reassigned to District 17 by redistricting, is running for Congress.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill McChesney
Republican Party Frederick "Eric" Moore

District 20

Note: Incumbent Frederick "Eric" Moore (R) is running in District 19.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rod Mogen
Republican Party Duane Ankney

District 22

Note: Incumbent Taylor Brown (R), who is not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 28 by redistricting.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Fugate
Republican Party Doug Kary

District 24

Note: Incumbent Roger Webb (R), who is not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 23 by redistricting.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kendall Van Dyk: 1,610 Approveda - Incumbent Van Dyk first assumed office in 2011.

Note: Van Dyk suspended his campaign, but remained on the primary ballot.[6]

Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary McNally
Republican Party Tonya Shellnutt

District 27

Note: Incumbent Elsie Arntzen (R), who is not up for re-election and was reassigned to District 26 by redistricting, is running for Congress.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Johnson
Republican Party Cary Smith

District 29

Note: Incumbent Edward Walker (R) is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elli Elliott
Republican Party David Howard

District 30

Note: Incumbent Jason Priest (R) is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Murphy
Republican Party Nels Swandal

District 32

Note: Incumbent Larry Jent (D) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:

Note: Harry Pennington was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Franke Wilmer
Republican Party Jedediah Hinkle

District 33

Note: Incumbent Mike Phillips (D), who is not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 31 by redistricting.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidate:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party JP Pomnichowski
Republican Party Bryan Rogan
Libertarian Party Joan Stanley

District 34

Note: Incumbent Scott Sales (R), who is not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 35 by redistricting. Incumbent Art Wittich (R) withdrew from the primary and filed to run in House District 68.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party April Buonamici
Republican Party Gordon Vance

District 41

Note: Incumbent Christine Kaufmann (D), who is not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 40 by redistricting.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Caferro: 2,291 Approveda - Incumbent Caferro first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Caferro

District 42

Note: Incumbent Dave Lewis (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Cohenour
Republican Party Joe Dooling

District 43

Note: Incumbent Gene Vuckovich (D), who is not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 39.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Schumacher
Republican Party Pat Connell

District 48

Note: Incumbent Tom Facey (D) is running in District 50.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

Note: Blackler withdrew after the primary; as of July 12, 2014, a replacement candidate had not been named.[7]

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Wolken
Republican Party TBA

District 49

Note: Incumbent David Wanzenried (D) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Sands
Republican Party Dick Haines

District 50

Note: Incumbent Cliff Larsen (D), who is not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 47 by redistricting.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Facey: 2,512 Approveda - Incumbent Facey first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Facey

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References