Montana State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Montana State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 4District 5District 8District 9District 11District 12District 13District 14District 19District 20District 22District 24District 27District 29District 30District 32District 33District 34District 41District 42District 43District 48District 49District 50
State Legislative Election Results

Montana State Senate2014 Montana House Elections
Elections for the office of Montana State Senate took place in 2014. A primary election took place on June 3, 2014, and a general election took place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for major party candidates wishing to run in this election was March 10, 2014; minor party and independent candidates had until June 2, 2014, to file.

Montana, like many other states, saw a divide between two groups of the Republican caucus in the State Legislature. Most pronounced in the State Senate, moderate Republicans, calling themselves "Responsible Republicans," regularly split from conservative leadership to side with Democrats. Most notably, the moderate Republicans sided with the Democratic minority on key issues such as campaign spending law changes, school funding legislation and state employee pension reform.[1]

Leaders on the conservative end of the Republican Party recruited candidates to present primary challenges to moderate Republicans. Many districts lean heavily Republican, meaning the battle over ideas took place in the primary election rather than the general election.[1] Montana had just three Senate districts and seven House districts where the margin of victory was 5 percent or less in the general election.[2][3]

Incumbents retiring

A total of 11 incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Jon Sonju Ends.png Republican Senate District 4
Verdell Jackson Ends.png Republican Senate District 5
Shannon Augare Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 8
Anders Blewett Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 11
Mitch Tropila Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 12
Edward Walker Ends.png Republican Senate District 29
Jason Priest Ends.png Republican Senate District 30
Larry Jent Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 32
Art Wittich Ends.png Republican Senate District 34
Dave Lewis Ends.png Republican Senate District 42
David Wanzenried Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 49

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Montana State Senate:

Montana State Senate
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 21 20
     Republican Party 29 29
     Uncalled 0 1
Total 50 50

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Montana State Senate, a candidate must be:[4]

  • A resident of the state for at least one year next preceding the general election
  • A resident of the county for six months preceding the general election if it contains one or more districts or of the district if it contains all or parts of more than one county.
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 2 (8.0%) of the 25 districts up for election, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of two Democrats were guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 23 of the 25 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of two incumbents faced primary competition on June 3. Eleven incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another seven incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators facing primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while seven (28.0%) ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, five Democrats and six Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Chas Vincent: 2,980 Approveda - Incumbent Vincent first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Terence Gill
Republican Party Chas Vincent Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Note: Incumbent Jon Sonju (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:

Note: Cummings withdrew following the primary; Diane Taylor, who had been running for the state House, was nominated as her replacement.[5]

Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Taylor
Republican Party Mark Blasdel Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Note: Incumbent Verdell Jackson (R) did not seek re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel King
Republican Party Bob Keenan Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Note: Incumbent Shannon Augare (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lea Whitford Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Liane Johnson

District 9

Note: Incumbent Rick Ripley (R), who was not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 10 by redistricting.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Brownell
Republican Party Llew Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Note: Incumbent Anders Blewett (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Ed Buttrey: 1,651 Approveda - Incumbent Buttrey first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vonnie Brown
Republican Party Ed Buttrey Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Note: Incumbent Mitch Tropila (D) ran for Montana House District 26 due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Sheehy Moe Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sheridan Buck

District 13

Note: Incumbent Ed Buttrey (R) won re-election in District 11.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlie Boland
Republican Party Brian Hoven Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Note: Incumbent Llew Jones (R) won re-election in District 9.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Jergeson: 1,235 Approveda - Incumbent Jergeson first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Jergeson
Republican Party Kris Hansen Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Note: Incumbent Matthew Rosendale (R), who was not up for re-election and was reassigned to District 17 by redistricting, ran for Congress.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill McChesney
Republican Party Frederick "Eric" Moore Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Note: Incumbent Frederick "Eric" Moore (R) ran in District 19.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hod O'Donnell
Republican Party Duane Ankney Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Mogen withdrew before the general election. O'Donnell was appointed as his replacement.

District 22

Note: Incumbent Taylor Brown (R), who was not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 28 by redistricting.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Fugate
Republican Party Doug Kary Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Note: Incumbent Roger Webb (R), who was not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 23 by redistricting.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kendall Van Dyk: 1,610 Approveda - Incumbent Van Dyk first assumed office in 2011.

Note: Van Dyk suspended his campaign, but remained on the primary ballot.[6] Mary McNally was named as a replacement candidate following the primary.

Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary McNally Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tonya Shellnutt

District 27

Note: Incumbent Elsie Arntzen (R), who was not up for re-election and was reassigned to District 26 by redistricting, ran for Congress.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Johnson
Republican Party Cary Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Note: Incumbent Edward Walker (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elli Elliott
Republican Party David Howard Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Note: Incumbent Jason Priest (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Murphy
Republican Party Nels Swandal Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Note: Incumbent Larry Jent (D) did not seek re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:

Note: Harry Pennington was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Franke Wilmer
Republican Party Jedediah Hinkle Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Note: Incumbent Mike Phillips (D), who was not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 31 by redistricting.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidate:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party JP Pomnichowski Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bryan Rogan
Libertarian Party Joan Stanley

District 34

Note: Incumbent Scott Sales (R), who was not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 35 by redistricting. Incumbent Art Wittich (R) withdrew from the primary and filed to run in House District 68.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party April Buonamici
Republican Party Gordon Vance Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Note: Incumbent Christine Kaufmann (D), who was not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 40 by redistricting.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Caferro: 2,291 Approveda - Incumbent Caferro first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Caferro Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Note: Incumbent Dave Lewis (R) did not seek re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Cohenour Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Dooling

District 43

Note: Incumbent Gene Vuckovich (D), who was not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 39.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Schumacher
Republican Party Pat Connell Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Note: Incumbent Tom Facey (D) ran in District 50.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

Note: Blackler withdrew after the primary; Mike Hopkins was named as his replacement.[7]

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Wolken Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Hopkins

District 49

Note: Incumbent David Wanzenried (D) did not seek re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Sands
Republican Party Dick Haines

Note: As of November 17, unofficial results put Sands ahead of Haines by 31 votes. A recount is likely.

District 50

Note: Incumbent Cliff Larsen (D), who was not up for re-election, was reassigned to District 47 by redistricting.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Facey: 2,512 Approveda - Incumbent Facey first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Facey Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References