Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Monterey County Measure M Supporters

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
YesMnoK.png
:: Back to Monterey County Initiatives to Amend the Fort Ord Base Reuse Plan Regarding Open Space, Measure K & Measure M (November 2013).
  • Fort Ord Access Alliance (Petitioners)[1]
  • Monterey County Landwatch[2]

Organizations

  • VETERANS FOR PEACE, John Steinbeck IV, Chapter 46 of Monterey Peninsula
  • VETERANS WILD FORT ORD
  • THE LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF MONTEREY COUNTY
  • CARMEL RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION
  • COMMUNITIES FOR A SUSTAINABLE MONTEREY COUNTY
  • SUSTAINABLE SEASIDE
  • SUSTAINABLE PACIFIC GROVE
  • SUSTAINABLE CARMEL VALLEY
  • MARINA DEMOCRATIC CLUB
  • CALIFORNIA NATIVE PLANT SOCIETY – MONTEREY BAY CHAPTER
  • MONTEREY COUNTY OFF-ROAD CYCLING ASSOCIATION (MORCA)
  • VELO CLUB MONTEREY
  • GREEN PARTY OF MONTEREY COUNTY
  • SURFRIDERS FOUNDATION
  • HIGHWAY 68 COALITION
  • CARMEL VALLEY ASSOCIATION
  • KEEP FORT ORD WILD
  • FORT ORD REC USERS
  • PEDALI ALPINI, INC., One of the oldest and most successful bicycle clubs in the United States.
  • PELICAN NETWORK
  • PEOPLE FOR THE ETHICAL TREATMENT OF ANIMALS (PETA)

Individuals

  • Jane Parker, Monterey County Supervisor, 4th District
  • Karin Strasser Kauffman, former Monterey County Supervisor
  • Marc Del Piero, former Monterey County Supervisor
  • Phillip Butler, PhD, CDR, USN (ret.) A-4 pilot, Vietnam POW 4/20/65 – 2/12/73
  • Ruben Gomez, Army, 1st Infantry, Purple Heart, Vietnam `67-`68, Past Commander VFW5888
  • harry c. meserve, U.S.M.C 1960-1965, Cuba, Past Commander VFW5888
  • Gordon Smith, USAF, Sgt, 834th Air Div, Rocket Alley,Vietnam `70-`71, Past Commander VFW5888
  • George Riley, Lt, USNR, 1959-1965
  • Rolland Fletcher, Army, 1st Lt, 25th Infantry-3/4 Cav, Vietnam TET, `67-`68, VFW 5888
  • S. Brian Willson, LL.D (Hon.), Captain, US Air Force 1966-70, Viet Nam 1969 VFW 5888
  • Robert Sevene, Army, Captain, 25th Inf. Div., 3/4 Cav, Vietnam TET, 67-68
  • Bill Weigle, PhD, U.S. Air Force, Captain, 1963 -1967
  • John Hutcherson, M.D., USAF, 1961- 1964
  • Pat McNeill, 101st Airborne Infantry, Vietnam 1967-1968
  • Franklin Lambert, Army Infantry, Staff Sergeant, 8 years including Vietnam ’66-’67
  • John B. Harris MD, Army Infantry Company “C” Commander, 1st Inf, Fort Ord
  • Eric Petersen, U.S. Army, Specialist 4, ’77-’80
  • Mike Brown, U.S. Army, Specialist 4, Pleiku, Vietnam, ’66-’68
  • Christine Herron, USAF Sgt 76-80
  • Don Jensen, retired, Korea, 1952-1956
  • Larry Parrish, U.S Army, Specialist 5th Class, 1966-68
  • Robert B. McGinley, Spec. 5, U.S. Army, 1968-71
  • Robert Coble, 1SG, U.S. Army Reserve 1957-1982
  • Tom Hoivik, Capt. USN retired
  • Robin Miller, retired, Army LTC , 1956-1980
  • Vincent Suich MBA, USAF Staff Sergeant ’94-’06
  • Miles Stearman, SSgt, USAF, 1992-2004
  • Miguel Banda, (E-4) Parachute Rigger, S.A.R. 1998 – 2001
  • Andy Hergert, Navy veteran
  • Timothy Appel, SGT, US Army and National Guard 1992-2006
  • John Bolin, U.S. Marine ’45 – ’49 Recalled to Korea ’51- ’52 Lifetime member Veterans Foreign Wars. American Legion
  • Daniel Fajardo, US Army, SP4, Post Special Troops, Ft. Lewis, WA & Ft. Gulick, CZ,, Hqs, USARCARIB School/549th MP Co, 1959 – 1962
  • Alan Haffa, Professor, Monterey Peninsula College, City Councilman, City of Monterey
  • Jeff Haferman, PhD, Former Vice Mayor and City Councilman, City of Monterey
  • Skip Kadish, Teacher, Monterey Peninsula College
  • David Brown, Marina City Council member
  • Margaret-Anne Coppernoll, Monterey Peninsula College Trustee; retired U.S Army Colonel
  • Carmelita Garcia, former Pacific Grove Mayor
  • Diane Cotton, retired Monterey Peninsula Unified School District School Counselor
  • Ed Mitchell, candidate, Monterey County Supervisors, District 2
  • Mary Pommerich
  • Rick Shaffer
  • Jan Shriner
  • Nan Jorgensen
  • Lisa Hoivik
  • Safwat Malek, Enviro International, Inc., Architects Builders
  • Lisa Deas
  • Jan Neal, Trucksis Enterprises
  • Glenn E. Robinson
  • Loni McCallum, President, Monterey Bay Area Investments
  • Margie Kay
  • Cameron Binkley, U.S. Army Historian
  • MIbs McCarthy, Chair, Carmel Valley Women’s Network
  • Daniel Emerson, CEO, Light and Motion
  • Louis Perske, member, City of Monterey Parks and Recreation Commission.
  • Suzanne Worcester, Professor, CSU, Monterey Bay
  • Lynn Hamilton
  • Richard Fetik
  • Kay Cline
  • Matthew Sundt
  • Carl Capito, Student, Prunedale
  • Vicki Pearse
  • John Pearse
  • Beverly Bean
  • Steve Bean
  • Carl Shadwell, owner, Ripplewood Resort, Big Sur
  • Paul Young
  • Jenn Updyke, Interpretive Ranger/High School Teacher, Pacific Grove
  • Aimee Teaby
  • Aaron Haas
  • Matthew Valancy
  • Andy Hergert
  • Linda Madsen
  • Roy Madsen
  • Michael Frederiksen
  • Judy Riley, Artist
  • Dr. Lannis Enriques DVM, Monterey
  • Jason Maas-Baldwin, high school chemistry teacher
  • Tim Rubald
  • Beth Benoit
  • Chris Mack
  • Karen Mack
  • Jason Campbell
  • Kim Pisor
  • Luana Conley, former Executive Director, Marina Chamber of Commerce
  • Robert Frischmuth
  • Denyse Frischmuth
  • Ruth Smith
  • Larry Telles
  • Kristi Markey
  • Jack Ellwanger
  • Henrietta Stern
  • Mark Schlegel, Schlegel Landscaping, Inc.
  • Paola Berthoin, author, Passion for Place
  • Christine Williams, Land Use Committee Chair, Carmel Valley Association
  • Lynda Sayre
  • Matthew Crenshaw
  • Heidi Zamzon
  • Robin Lee
  • George Wilson
  • Karin Locke
  • Angie DiRocco
  • LaVerne McLeod
  • Arlen Grossman
  • Gary Karnes
  • Pat Coble
  • Vinz Koller
  • Susan Beddingfield
  • Allen Weathers
  • Jennifer Lewis Lagier-Fellguth
  • Susan Schiavone
  • Brenda Lewis
  • Frankie Laney
  • Regina Doyle
  • Brendan Doyle
  • Mary Davis Marks
  • Sofia Grace Marks
  • Robin Robinson
  • Barbara Livingstone
  • Margaret Davis
  • Joni Swanson Brundage
  • Brian Butler
  • Steve Eklund
  • Michelle Jackson, Host, Operations Manager, KRXA 540AM
  • Judy Cown
  • Bruce Cowan
  • Alexander “Zan” Henson Esq.
  • Eric Petersen
  • Maj-Britt Eagle
  • James Eagle
  • Ventana Editions Publishing
  • John Sexton
  • Anne Larsen
  • Melissa Larsen, MD
  • John Clark
  • Julie Engell
  • Mike Weaver
  • Todd Olson
  • Kathey Burcar
  • Rod Powell, Artist
  • Patie McCracken
  • Edward Sigourney
  • Beverly Sigourney
  • Virdette Brumm
  • Michael Wildgoose
  • Donna Clare Lawson
  • Maeve Murphy, Student, Monterey Institute of International Studies
  • Bonnie Bragg
  • Ralph Drumhaller, Tennis Instructor, USPTA, PI Pro
  • Dawn Hartsock
  • Lisa van der Sluis
  • Harriet Mitteldorf, President VITAL SPARK FOUNDATION
  • Mary Cunov
  • Lynda Kamrath
  • Charlie Kamrath
  • Anthony and Margaret Oropeza
  • Gerald Scott
  • Lilly Scott
  • Maria Scott
  • Cassady Elischer
  • Christina Elischer
  • Bryce Elischer
  • Jerome Landesman
  • Bill Kerr
  • Art Ruvalcaba
  • Peter Slattery

references

These endorsements are found on the Fort Ord Access Association website.