Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 5 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.
Ballotpedia's coverage of elections held on March 3, 2015, was limited. Select races were covered live, and all results will be added once the merger is complete.

NJ Candidate list

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Van Drew (D) Incumbent Drew has served District 1 since 2008.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:

District 2

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Democratic incumbent Jim Whelan is not running for re-election. No other Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:

District 7

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Diane Allen (R) Incumbent Allen has represented District 7 since 1998.

District 8

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Dawn Addiego (R) Incumbent Addiego has represented District 8 since 2010.

District 9

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:

District 10

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • James Holzapfel (R) Holzapfel has represented Assembly District 10 since 1994.
Note: Republican incumbent Andrew Ciesla is not running for re-election.

District 12

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Samuel Thompson (R) Thompson has represented Assembly District 12 since 1998.
Note: Republican incumbent Jennifer Beck is not running for re-election.

District 16

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:

District 17

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Smith (D) Incumbent Smith has represented District 17 since 2002.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 18

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Buono (D) Incumbent Buono has represented District 18 since 2002.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 19

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Vitale (D) Incumbent Vitale has represented District 19 since 1998.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 20

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond Lesniak (D) Incumbent Lesniak has represented District 20 since 1983.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 21

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Kean (R) Incumbent Kean has represented District 21 since 2003.

District 22

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Nicholas Scutari (D) Incumbent Scutari has been a member of the Senate since 2004.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 23

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Michael Doherty (R) Incumbent Doherty has represented District 23 since 2010.

District 24

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Steven Oroho (R) Incumbent Oroho has served in the Senate since 2008.

District 25

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:

District 26

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:

District 28

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Rice (D) Incumbent Rice has served in the New Jersey Senate since 1986.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 31

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Cunningham (D) Incumbent Cunningham has served in the New Jersey Senate since 2007.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 32

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 34

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Nia Gill (D) Incumbent Gill has served in the New Jersey Senate since 2002.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 39

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Gerald Cardinale (R) Incumbent Caredinale has served in the New Jersey senate since 1982.