Natural Resources, Agriculture, and Mining Committee, Nevada State Assembly

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Nevada
Nevada State Assembly
SLP badge.png
Assembly Committees

Commerce and LaborEducation
Government Affairs Health and Human Services
Judiciary Legislative Operations and Elections
Natural Resources, Agriculture and Mining
TaxationTransportationWays and Means

Senate Committees

The Natural Resources, Agriculture and Mining Committee is a standing committee of the Nevada State Assembly. Per Assembly Rule 40, the committee is made up of 11 members.[1]

Per Assembly Rule 41, standing committees of the Nevada State Assembly are appointed biennially by the Assembly Speaker.[2] The Speaker makes the appointments following the organization of the Assembly and the adoption of standing rules, which informs the Senate and Governor of Nevada that the chamber is ready to conduct business. Generally, minority membership is meant to be proportionate to that in the Assembly at-large, and is determined by minority caucuses and agreed to by the Speaker.[3] The Speaker may appoint alternate members for an appropriate length in the event of incapacitation.[4]

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Assembly Standing Rules

Function

The Assembly Committee on Natural Resources, Agriculture, and Mining has jurisdiction over measures affecting natural resources, agriculture, and mining policy.[5][6]

Members

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Natural Resources, Agriculture and Mining Members, 2013
Democratic members (6)Republican members (5)
Skip Daly, ChairPaul Anderson
Paul Aizley, Vice ChairJohn Ellison
Richard CarrilloIra Hansen
Lesley CohenPete Livermore
James HealeyJim Wheeler
Heidi Swank

2011-2012

Natural Resources, Agriculture and Mining Members, 2011
Democratic members (8)Republican members (5)
Maggie Carlton, ChairJohn Ellison
Joseph Hogan, Vice ChairEdwin Goedhart
Paul AizleyIra Hansen
Elliot AndersonKelly Kite
David BobzienPete Livermore
Irene Bustamante
Harvey Munford
Peggy Pierce

2009-2010

Natural Resources, Agriculture and Mining Members, 2009
Democratic members (7)Republican members (4)
Jerry Claborn, ChairJohn Carpenter
Joseph Hogan, Vice ChairPete Goicoechea
Paul AizleyTom Grady
David BobzienDon Gustavson
Harvey Munford
James Ohrenschall
Tick Segerblom

External links

References