Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 2 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.

Natural Resources and Sporting Heritage Committee, Wisconsin State Assembly

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wisconsin State Assembly
SLP badge.png
Assembly Committees

Aging and Long-Term Care
AgricultureAssembly Organization
Campaigns and Elections
Children and FamiliesColleges and Universities
Constitution and EthicsConsumer Protection
CorrectionsCriminal Justice and Public Safety
EducationEnergy and Utilities
Environment and Forestry
Family LawFinance
Financial InstitutionsHealth
Housing and Real Estate
InsuranceInterstate Affairs
Jobs and the EconomyJudiciary
LaborMental Health Reform
Mining and Rural Development
Natural Resources and Sporting Heritage
Public Benefit ReformRules
Small Business Development
State Affairs and Government Operations
TourismTransportation
Veterans and Military Affairs
Ways and MeansWorkforce Development

Joint Committees
Senate Committees

The Natural Resources and Sporting Heritage is a standing committee of the Wisconsin State Assembly. It was titled the Natural Resources Committee prior to the 2013 legislative session.

Per the Assembly Rules, committees of the Wisconsin State Assembly are assigned by the Speaker of the House. Committees are assigned at the start of each term.[1] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum.[2] The Speaker is not recognized as an ex officio member of any committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Assembly Rules

Membership

Wisconsin on Horizontal-Policypedia logo-color.png
Check out Policypedia articles about policy in your state on:
EnergyEnvironmentEducationPensionsBudgetsElections

2015 legislative session

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2015 legislative session.

Natural Resources and Sporting Heritage Members, 2015
Democratic members (5)Republican members (10)
Nick MilroyAlvin Ott, Chair
Mark SpreitzerRomaine Quinn, Vice-Chair
Katrina ShanklandJoel Kleefisch
Chris DanouKeith Ripp
Dianne HesselbeinJeffrey Mursau
Lee Nerison
Paul Tittl
Ken Skowronski
Mark Born
James Edming

2013-2014

2011-2012

2009-2010

External links

References