Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Nebraska State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Elections for Nebraska State Senate were held in Nebraska on November 5, 2002. A total of 27 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Nebraska Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 21 years of age
  • A resident of Nebraska, and specifically a resident of the legislative district he or she wishes to serve, for at least one year prior to the general election
  • Must not have ever been convicted of a felony

List of candidates

District 2

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Roger R. Wehrbein: 2,586 Approveda
  • Robert Howard: 699
  • David K. Kentsmith: 1,204 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Roger R. Wehrbein: 5,777 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent David K. Kentsmith: 3,407

District 4

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Kermit Brashear Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Kermit Brashear Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Tim C. Pendrell: 1,785 Approveda
  • Pam Brown: 2,275 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Tim C. Pendrell: 4,242
Independent Pam Brown: 5,890 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7 (two-year term)

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • John Synowiecki Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent John Synowiecki Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Patrick J. Bourne Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Patrick J. Bourne Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Mike Friend Approveda
  • Deb Suttle Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Mike Friend: 4,682 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Deb Suttle: 4,532

District 12

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Pam Redfield: 2,100 Approveda
  • John Begley: 474
  • Bill Koile: 475 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Pam Redfield: 6,266 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bill Koile: 1,783

District 14

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Brad Allen Approveda
  • Nancy Thompson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Brad Allen: 2,765
Independent Nancy Thompson: 5,774 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Matt Connealy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Matt Connealy Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Mick Mines: 1,883 Approveda
  • James L. Kovarik: 691 Approveda
  • Todd Trimpe: 297
  • Gary C. Lambert: 618

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Mick Mines: 5,924 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent James L. Kovarik: 3,828

District 20

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Jim Jensen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Jim Jensen Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Jennie Robak: 2,512 Approveda
  • Arnie Stuthman: 1,961 Approveda
  • Ron Schilling: 1,550

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Jennie Robak: 5,109
Independent Arnie Stuthman: 5,840 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Elaine Stuhr Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Elaine Stuhr Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Marian L. Price Approveda
  • Brice J. Sullivan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Marian L. Price: 5,320 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Brice J. Sullivan: 3,466

District 28

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Chris Beutler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Chris Beutler Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Dennis M. Byars Approveda

  November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Dennis M. Byars Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Brian Himmelberg: 560
  • Jeanne M. Combs: 2,741 Approveda
  • Dave Biba: 2,281 Approveda
  • Robert J. Prokop: 1,095

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Jeanne M. Combs: 6,158 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dave Biba: 5,365

District 34

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Bob Kremer Approveda
  • Jerry Willhoft Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Bob Kremer: 6,260 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry Willhoft: 3,265

District 36

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Jim D. Cudaback Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Jim D. Cudaback Green check mark transparent.png

District 37 (two-year term)

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Joel T. Johnson Green check mark transparent.png Note: A primary was not held for this district.

District 38

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Ed Schrock: 6,011 Approveda
  • Wayne Garrison: 2,477 Approveda
  • Mike McShea: 51 (declared write-in)

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Ed Schrock: 7,825 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Scott Scheierman: 4,329

District 40

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Douglas D. Cunningham Approveda
  • Cap Dierks: Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Douglas D. Cunningham: 8,114 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Cap Dierks: 4,013

District 41 (two-year term)

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Vickie D. McDonald: 4,901 Approveda
  • Jerry Schmitt: 2,368 Approveda
  • David Wright: 1,795

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Vickie D. McDonald: 8,275 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry Schmitt: 4,792

District 42

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Don Pederson Approveda
  • Duane L. Dean Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Don Pederson: 6,533 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dave Munoz: 2,898

District 44

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Thomas C. Baker Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Thomas C. Baker Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • John Carter Approveda
  • David M. Landis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent John Carter: 1,262
Independent David M. Landis: 2,942 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Adrian Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Adrian Smith Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References