Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Nebraska State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Nebraska State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 13, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008. A total of 25 seats were up for election.[1]

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Nebraska Senate, a candidate must be:[2]

  • At least 21 years of age
  • A resident of Nebraska, and specifically a resident of the legislative district he or she wishes to serve, for at least one year prior to the general election
  • Must not have ever been convicted of a felony

List of candidates

District 1

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Lavon Heidemann Approveda
  • Jerry Joy (write-in) Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Lavon L. Heidemann: 9.303 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry Joy: 5,838

District 3

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Christopher N. Geary: 346
  • Scott Price: 1,443 Approveda
  • Gail F. Kopplin: 1,693 Approveda
  • Bob Twiss: 621

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Scott Price: 10,203 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Gail F. Kopplin: 9,163

District 5

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Ben English: 384
  • Heath Mello: 1,894 Approveda
  • Rebecca Barrientos-Patlan: 812 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Heath Mello: 7,041 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rebecca Barrientos-Patlan: 3,460

District 7

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Jeremiah Nordquist Approveda
  • Christopher Moles Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Jeremiah Nordquist: 4,961 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Christopher Moles: 1,765

District 9

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Gwen Howard Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Gwen Howard Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • John M. Carter: 178
  • Devin R. Santo: 38
  • Dennis J. Womack: 210 Approveda
  • Brenda J. Council: 1,553 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Dennis J. Womack: 1,725
Independent Brenda J. Council: 9,234 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Kurt L. Geschwender: 856 Approveda
  • Tanya Cook: 900 Approveda
  • Jackie Casey: 542
  • Dave Newell: 788
  • Donna Marie Adams: 171
  • Chris K. Green: 106
  • Ron Geringer: 166

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Kurt L. Geschwender: 5,568
Independent Tanya Cook: 8,074 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Charlie Janssen Approveda
  • Richard B. Register Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Charlie Janssen: 8,351 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard B. Register: 6,350

District 17

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Douglas R. Garwood: 2,010 Approveda
  • Robert J. Giese: 1,679 Approveda
  • Jason V. Bowman: 1,157

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Douglas R. Garwood: 5,478
Independent Robert J. Giese: 6,868 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18 (two year term)

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Scott Lautenbaugh: 2,063 Approveda
  • Carl Lorenzen: 2,104 Approveda
  • Sean Tyler: 568

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Scott Lautenbaugh: 11,008 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Carl Lorenzen: 10,626

District 19

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Mike Flood Approveda
  • Daniel Truman Barrows Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Mike Flood: 12,838 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Daniel Truman Barrows: 835

District 21

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Vern Barrett: 1,055
  • James Arthur Jeffers: 1,264 Approveda
  • Tami Soper: 942
  • Ken Haar: 1,437 Approveda
  • Justin Larsen: 187
  • Curtis D. Schell: 192

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent James Arthur Jeffers: 7,786
Independent Ken Haar: 7,806 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Chris Langemeier Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Chris Langemeier Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Travis A. Wagner: 2,777 Approveda
  • Kathy Campbell: 5,290 Approveda
  • Brent Smoyer: 1,725

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Travis A. Wagner: 8,069
Independent Kathy Campbell: 14,515 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Colby Coash: 1,925 Approveda
  • Chuck Stepanek: 454
  • Dan Marvin: 2,980 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Colby Coash: 7,154 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dan Marvin: 7,075

District 29

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Tony Fulton Approveda
  • Susan Scott Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Tony Fulton: 9,694 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Susan Scott: 7,275

District 31

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Rich Pahls Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Rich Pahls Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Dennis Utter: 2,349 Approveda
  • Marvin Butch Hughes: 1,452
  • Chuck Shoemaker: 2,895 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Dennis Utter: 7,442 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Chuck Shoemaker: 6,881

District 35

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Gregg Neuhaus Approveda
  • Mike Gloor Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Gregg Neuhaus: 5,455
Independent Mike Gloor: 6,283 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Galen Hadley: 2,046 Approveda
  • Jim George: 2,407 Approveda
  • Mike McShea: 842

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Galen Hadley: 7,138 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jim George: 7,009

District 39

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Beau McCoy: 1,856 Approveda
  • Rex J. Moats: 2,090 Approveda
  • Bob Tingelhoff: 1,224
  • William C. Pulte: 508

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Beau McCoy: 14,268 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rex J. Moats: 12,183

District 41

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Jerry Peterson: 301
  • Gary A. Rasmussen: 2,117
  • Kate Sullivan: 4,345 Approveda
  • Paul Eurek: 2,636 Approveda
  • Jerome Warner: 196

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Kate Sullivan: 8,174 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Paul Eurek: 7,714

District 43

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Deb Fischer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Deb Fischer Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Abbie Cornett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Abbie Cornett: 11,669 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • Karl L. Elmshaeuser: 1,590
  • Ken Schilz: 2,510 Approveda
  • Bernard G. Fehringer: 1,870 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Ken Schilz: 8,075 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bernard G. Fehringer: 6,341

District 49

Independent May 13 primary candidates:
  • LeRoy J. Louden: 3,073 Approveda
  • Scott Bolinger: 595
  • Michael Jacobson: 601 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent LeRoy J. Louden: 8,973 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael Jacobson: 3,656

External links

References