Nevada State Assembly elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Nevada State Assembly elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42
State Legislative Election Results

Nevada State Assembly2014 Nevada State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Nevada State Assembly will take place in 2014. A primary election took place June 10, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 14, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of eight incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Marilyn Dondero Loop Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 5
Andrew Martin Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 9
Joseph Hogan Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 10
Cresent Hardy Ends.png Republican Assembly District 19
Lucy Flores Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 28
William Horne Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 34
Thomas Grady Ends.png Republican Assembly District 38
Pete Livermore Ends.png Republican Assembly District 40

In addition, District 3 incumbent Peggy Pierce (D) passed away in October 2013, leaving the seat vacant until the winner of the general election is sworn in.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Nevada State Assembly:

Nevada House of Representatives
Party As of October 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 26 Pending
     Republican Party 15 Pending
     Vacancy 1 Pending
Total 42 42

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Nevada State Assembly, a candidate must be:[1]

  • 21 years old at the time of the election
  • A citizen resident of the State of Nevada for one year preceding this election
  • A resident of the district for a period of 30 days next preceding closing date for filing as a candidate
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 15 (35.7%) of the 42 assembly seats up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 8 Democrats and 7 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances. In two races, two candidates from the same party will face off in the general election.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 27 (64.3%) of the 42 districts up for election. Five of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Four other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

Mildly Competitive

Primary challenges

A total of 11 incumbents faced primary competition on June 10. Nine Assembly seats are open, leaving 22 incumbents that advanced past the primary without opposition. The state assembly members that faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Eight incumbent assembly members are not running for re-election, while 32 (78%) of the current 41 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, five Democrats and three Republicans, can be found above. In addition, District 3 incumbent Peggy Pierce (D) passed away in October 2013, leaving the seat vacant until the winner of the general election is sworn in.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on October 28, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Marilyn Kirkpatrick
Republican Party Roger Baum

District 2

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Hambrick
Constitution Party A.J. Maimbourg

District 3

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nelson Araujo
Republican Party Jesus Marquez

District 4

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Hinton
Republican Party Michele Fiore

District 5

Note: Incumbent Marilyn Dondero Loop (D) is running for Nevada State Senate District 8.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerri Strasser
Republican Party Erv Nelson

District 6

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harvey Munford

District 7

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dina Neal
Republican Party Brent Leavitt

District 8

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Frierson
Republican Party John Moore

District 9

Note: Incumbent Andrew Martin (D) is running for Controller.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Yeager
Republican Party David M. Gardner

District 10

Note: Incumbent Joseph Hogan (D) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jake Holder
Republican Party Shelly Shelton

District 11

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Olivia Diaz Approveda - Incumbent Diaz first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Olivia Diaz

District 12

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for this election.
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Ohrenschall
Constitution Party Troy Warren

District 13

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Paul Anderson Approveda - Incumbent Anderson first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Kramar
Republican Party Paul Anderson

District 14

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maggie Carlton
Republican Party Matthew Yarbrough

District 15

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party June 10 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elliot Anderson
Republican Party Benjamin Donlon
Libertarian Party Roberto Juarez

District 16

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Heidi Swank Approveda - Incumbent Swank first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Heidi Swank

District 17

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Brandon Casutt withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyrone Thompson
Republican Party Patrick Mendez
Constitution Party Patricia Little

District 18

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: In the Nevada primary system, the top two vote-getters from the same party will advance to the general election if the winner has less than 50% of the vote and if there are no other major party or Independent American Party candidates registered.[2]

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Beaulieu
Democratic Party Richard Carrillo

District 19

Note: Incumbent Cresent Hardy (R) is running for Congress.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party June 10 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Zygadlo
Republican Party Chris Edwards
Libertarian Party Donald Hendon

District 20

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen Spiegel Approveda - Incumbent Spiegel first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen Spiegel
Republican Party Carol Linton

District 21

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Eisen Approveda - Incumbent Eisen first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party June 10 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Eisen
Republican Party Derek Armstrong
Libertarian Party Adam-John Sanacore

District 22

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lynn Stewart
Constitution Party Leroy Lalley

District 23

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Melissa Woodbury

District 24

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Bobzien Approveda - Incumbent Bobzien first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bobzien

District 25

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Hickey
Independent Niklas Putnam

District 26

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: In the Nevada primary system, the top two vote-getters from the same party will advance to the general election if the winner has less than 50% of the vote and if there are no other major party or Independent American Party candidates registered.

Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

Note: Sally Zamora withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy Kirner
Republican Party Lisa Krasner

District 27

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresa Benitez-Thompson
Republican Party Rex Crouch

District 28

Note: Incumbent Lucy Flores (D) is running for Lieutenant Governor.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edgar Flores

District 29

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lesley Cohen Approveda - Incumbent Cohen first assumed office in 2013.

Note: Daniel Mathis withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lesley Cohen
Republican Party Stephen Silberkraus

District 30

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Sprinkle
Republican Party Lauren Scott

District 31

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Skip Daly Approveda - Incumbent Daly first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Skip Daly
Republican Party Jill Dickman

District 32

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Ira Hansen Approveda - Incumbent Hansen first assumed office in 2011.
Libertarian Party June 10 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Sampaga
Republican Party Ira Hansen
Libertarian Party Louis Gabriel

District 33

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • John Ellison Approveda - Incumbent Ellison first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Ellison

District 34

Note: Incumbent William Horne (D), who is term-limited, is running for Nevada Eighth Judicial District Court.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Note: Meghan Smith was disqualified from the ballot on October 16, 2014, after it was determined that she did not reside in the district for 30 days prior to her declaration of candidacy. Because of the late date of the court order, Smith will remain on the ballot.[3]

Democratic Party Meghan Smith
Republican Party Victoria Seaman

District 35

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Healey
Republican Party Brent Jones

District 36

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Oscarson

District 37

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Wesley Duncan Approveda - Incumbent Duncan first assumed office in 2013.
Libertarian Party June 10 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Mackin
Republican Party Wesley Duncan
Libertarian Party Lou Pombo

District 38

Note: Incumbent Thomas Grady (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party June 10 Libertarian primary:
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robin Titus
Libertarian Party John O'Connor
Constitution Party Timothy Fasano

District 39

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Wheeler
Constitution Party Al Giordano

District 40

Note: Incumbent Pete Livermore (R) is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Cook
Republican Party Philip O'Neill
Constitution Party John Wagner

District 41

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Aizley Approveda - Incumbent Aizley first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Aizley
Republican Party Vicki Dooling

District 42

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irene Bustamante Adams
Constitution Party Howard Scheff

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References