Nevada State Assembly elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Nevada State Assembly elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42
State Legislative Election Results

Nevada State Assembly2014 Nevada State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Nevada State Assembly took place in 2014. A primary election took place on June 10, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 14, 2014.

Following the general election, the majority control of the Nevada State Assembly shifted from Democratic to Republican control. Heading into the election, the Democrats held 26 seats, but suffered a loss of 11. Following the election, the Democrats will occupy only 15 seats in the chamber. The Republican Party had a net gain of twelve seats in the general election, to gain control of the chamber with 27 seats (up from 15). The vacant seat in the chamber was filled in the general election.

Incumbents retiring

A total of eight incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Marilyn Dondero Loop Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 5
Andrew Martin Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 9
Joseph Hogan Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 10
Cresent Hardy Ends.png Republican Assembly District 19
Lucy Flores Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 28
William Horne Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 34
Thomas Grady Ends.png Republican Assembly District 38
Pete Livermore Ends.png Republican Assembly District 40

In addition, District 3 incumbent Peggy Pierce (D) passed away in October 2013, leaving the seat vacant until the swearing-in of Nelson Araujo (D), who won the seat in the general election.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Nevada State Assembly, but Republicans took over control short of a total reversal:

Nevada House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 26 15
     Republican Party 15 27
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 42 42

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Nevada State Assembly, a candidate must be:[1]

  • 21 years old at the time of the election
  • A citizen resident of the State of Nevada for one year preceding this election
  • A resident of the district for a period of 30 days next preceding closing date for filing as a candidate
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 15 (35.7%) of the 42 Assembly seats up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 8 Democrats and 7 Republicans were guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances. In two races, two candidates from the same party faced off in the general election.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 27 (64.3%) of the 42 districts up for election. Five of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Four other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts were:

Competitive

  • District 21: Incumbent Andy Eisen (D) was defeated by Derek Armstrong (R) in the general election; Adam-John Sanacore (L) finished third. Eisen won by a margin of victory of three points in 2012.
  • District 29: Incumbent Lesley Cohen defeated Daniel Mathis in the Democratic primary, while Stephen Silberkraus was victorious in the Republican primary. Cohen was defeated by Silberkraus in the general election. Cohen's predecessor, April Mastroluca (D), won by a margin of victory of five points in 2012.
  • District 31: Incumbent Skip Daly (D) was defeated by Jill Dickman (R) in the general election. Daly won by a margin of victory of four points in 2012.
  • District 35: Incumbent James Healey (D) defeated Charles Clark, Jr. in the Democratic primary, while Brent Jones won in the Republican primary. Healey was defeated by Jones in the general election. Healey won by a margin of victory of five points in 2012.
  • District 37: Incumbent Wesley Duncan (R) defeated Gerald Mackin (D) and Lou Pombo (L) in the general election. Duncan won by a margin of victory of two points in 2012.

Mildly Competitive

Primary challenges

A total of 11 incumbents faced primary competition on June 10. Nine Assembly seats were open, leaving 22 incumbents that advanced past the primary without opposition. The state assembly members that faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Eight incumbent assembly members did not run for re-election, while 32 (78%) of the then 41 incumbents ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, five Democrats and three Republicans, can be found above. In addition, District 3 incumbent Peggy Pierce (D) passed away in October 2013, leaving the seat vacant until the swearing-in of general election winner Nelson Araujo (D).

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Marilyn Kirkpatrick: 7,325 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Baum: 4,986

District 2

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Hambrick: 11,247 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party A.J. Maimbourg: 2,959

District 3

Note: This seat was left vacant by the death of incumbent Peggy Pierce (D).

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nelson Araujo: 4,381 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jesus Marquez: 3,456

District 4

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Hinton: 5,483
Republican Party Michele Fiore: 9,090 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Note: Incumbent Marilyn Dondero Loop (D) ran for Nevada State Senate District 8.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerri Strasser: 5,304
Republican Party Erv Nelson: 6,988 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harvey Munford: 5,292 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dina Neal: 6,049 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brent Leavitt: 3,030

District 8

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Frierson: 4,147
Republican Party John Moore: 4,187 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Note: Incumbent Andrew Martin (D) ran for Controller.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Yeager: 5,176
Republican Party David M. Gardner: 5,630 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Note: Incumbent Joseph Hogan (D) did not seek re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jake Holder: 3,926
Republican Party Shelly Shelton: 3,994 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Olivia Diaz Approveda - Incumbent Diaz first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Olivia Diaz: 3,184 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for this election.
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Ohrenschall: 6,698 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Troy Warren: 4,375

District 13

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Paul Anderson Approveda - Incumbent Anderson first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Kramar: 5,726
Republican Party Paul Anderson: 9,493 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maggie Carlton: 3,685 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Yarbrough: 2,408

District 15

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party June 10 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elliot Anderson: 4,691 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Benjamin Donlon: 2,620
Libertarian Party Roberto Juarez: 450

District 16

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Heidi Swank Approveda - Incumbent Swank first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Heidi Swank: 4,190 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Brandon Casutt withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyrone Thompson: 4,985 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Mendez: 3,522
Constitution Party Patricia Little: 580

District 18

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: In the Nevada primary system, the top two vote-getters from the same party advance to the general election if the winner has less than 50% of the vote and if there are no other major party or Independent American Party candidates registered.[2]

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Beaulieu: 3,244
Democratic Party Richard Carrillo: 3,951 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Note: Incumbent Cresent Hardy (R) ran for Congress.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party June 10 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Zygadlo: 3,900
Republican Party Chris Edwards: 8,503 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Donald Hendon: 659

District 20

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen Spiegel Approveda - Incumbent Spiegel first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen Spiegel: 5,664 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carol Linton: 4,774

District 21

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Eisen Approveda - Incumbent Eisen first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party June 10 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Eisen: 5,582
Republican Party Derek Armstrong: 6,033 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Adam-John Sanacore: 398

District 22

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lynn Stewart: 12,527 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Leroy Lalley: 3,356

District 23

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Melissa Woodbury: 17,637 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Bobzien Approveda - Incumbent Bobzien first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bobzien: 8,024 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Hickey: 16,896 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Niklas Putnam: 5,625

District 26

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: In the Nevada primary system, the top two vote-getters from the same party advance to the general election if the winner has less than 50% of the vote and if there are no other major party or Independent American Party candidates registered.

Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

Note: Sally Zamora withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy Kirner: 10,331 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Krasner: 10,320

District 27

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresa Benitez-Thompson: 7,793 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rex Crouch: 6,766

District 28

Note: Incumbent Lucy Flores (D) ran for Lieutenant Governor.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edgar Flores: 3,388 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lesley Cohen Approveda - Incumbent Cohen first assumed office in 2013.

Note: Daniel Mathis withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lesley Cohen: 6,171
Republican Party Stephen Silberkraus: 7,474 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Sprinkle: 6,187 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lauren Scott: 5,293

District 31

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Skip Daly Approveda - Incumbent Daly first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Skip Daly: 7,943
Republican Party Jill Dickman: 9,833 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Ira Hansen Approveda - Incumbent Hansen first assumed office in 2011.
Libertarian Party June 10 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Sampaga: 4,024
Republican Party Ira Hansen: 12,987 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Louis Gabriel: 1,037

District 33

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • John Ellison Approveda - Incumbent Ellison first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Ellison: 13,057 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Note: Incumbent William Horne (D), who was term-limited, ran for Nevada Eighth Judicial District Court.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Note: Meghan Smith was disqualified from the ballot on October 16, 2014, after it was determined that she did not reside in the district for 30 days prior to her declaration of candidacy. Because of the late date of the court order, Smith will remain on the ballot.[3]

Democratic Party Meghan Smith: 5,324
Republican Party Victoria Seaman: 6,840 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Healey: 5,332
Republican Party Brent Jones: 6,077 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Oscarson: 13,647 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Wesley Duncan Approveda - Incumbent Duncan first assumed office in 2013.
Libertarian Party June 10 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Mackin: 6,362
Republican Party Wesley Duncan: 10,855 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Lou Pombo: 470

District 38

Note: Incumbent Thomas Grady (R) did not seek re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party June 10 Libertarian primary:
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robin Titus: 13,440 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party John O'Connor: 1,514
Constitution Party Timothy Fasano: 2,080

District 39

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Wheeler: 16,940 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Al Giordano: 5,048

District 40

Note: Incumbent Pete Livermore (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Cook: 5,860
Republican Party Philip O'Neill: 11,903 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party John Wagner: 1,448

District 41

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Aizley Approveda - Incumbent Aizley first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Aizley: 4,632
Republican Party Vicki Dooling: 5,829 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Constitution Party June 10 Independent American primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irene Bustamante Adams: 4,417 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Howard Scheff: 2,515

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References