Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




New Hampshire State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of New Hampshire State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 12, 2000, and a general election on November 7, 2000.[1] All 24 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 29 of Part 2 of the New Hampshire Constitution states, "Provided nevertheless, that no person shall be capable of being elected a senator, who is not of the age of thirty years, and who shall not have been an inhabitant of this state for seven years immediately preceding his election, and at the time thereof he shall be an inhabitant of the district for which he shall be chosen. Should such person, after election, cease to be an inhabitant of the district for which he was chosen, he shall be disqualified to hold said position and a vacancy shall be declared therein."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Presby Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Harold Burns: 2,674 Approveda
  • Ralph Doolan: 1,297

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Presby: 9,420
Republican Party Harold Burns: 9,878 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Lynn Chong Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Ned Gordon Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Chong: 6,510
Republican Party Ned Gordon: 16,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Carl R. Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl R. Johnson: 14,716 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent George Epstein: 12,534

District 4

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Vachon Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Robert K. Boyce Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Vachon: 10,185
Republican Party Robert K. Boyce: 12,069 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Clifton Below Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Jim Rubens Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clifton Below: 12,877 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Rubens: 12,011

District 6

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Caroline McCarley Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Cliff Newton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Caroline McCarley: 10,521 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cliff Newton: 10,236

District 7

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Trombly Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Robert Flanders Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Trombly: 10,418
Republican Party Robert Flanders: 10,512 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • George Disnard Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Disnard Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen McLaughlin Peterson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Sheila Roberge Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen McLaughlin Peterson: 11,344
Republican Party Sheila Roberge: 18,620 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Lynch Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Tom Eaton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Lynch: 8,554
Republican Party Tom Eaton: 11,911 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Fernald Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Gary L. Daniels Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Fernald: 11,155 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary L. Daniels: 10,623
Libertarian Party Bob Multer: 843

District 12

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Franks Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Griff Dalianis: 1,227
  • Jane O'Hearn: 2,674 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Franks: 10,305
Republican Party Jane O'Hearn: 12,612 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Debora Pignatelli Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Anthony LaGatta Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debora Pignatelli: 10,128 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony LaGatta: 5,627

District 14

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Len Foy Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Gary Francouer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Len Foy: 8,897
Republican Party Gary Francouer: 12,436 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party James K. Wallack: 757

District 15

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Cote: 459
  • Sylvia Larsen: 3,907 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Kristie MacNeil Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvia Larsen: 14,364 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kristie MacNeil: 8,217
Libertarian Party James S. Vogt: 728

District 16

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen DeStefano Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Theodore Gatsas: 2,892 Approveda
  • Terry Pfaff: 2,838

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen DeStefano: 11,652
Republican Party Theodore Gatsas: 13,254 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ken Blevens: 871

District 17

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Devine Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • John Barnes, Jr.: 2,765 Approveda
  • Donald Buxton: 1,695

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Devine: 8,216
Republican Party John Barnes, Jr.: 13,988 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel O'Neil: 2,532 Approveda
  • Steve Vaillancourt: 1,543
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Gail Barry: 1,221
  • Will Infantine: 1,627 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel O'Neil: 10,177 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Will Infantine: 8,618

District 19

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • James Lupien: 541
  • Brian Woodworth: 820 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Russell Prescott: 1,965 Approveda
  • Rick Russman: 1,917

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Woodworth: 8,435
Republican Party Russell Prescott: 11,972 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Lou D'Allesandro Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Bruce Hunter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lou D'Allesandro: 10,177 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bruce Hunter: 7,922

District 21

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Katie Wheeler Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Amos Townsend Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie Wheeler: 13,848 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Amos Townsend: 7,110

District 22

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Hatem Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Arthur Klemm Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Hatem: 10,530
Republican Party Arthur Klemm: 14,989 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Beverly Hollingworth Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Wendy Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverly Hollingworth: 14,322 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wendy Jones: 10,853
Independent Alan D. Williams: 1,807

District 24

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Burton Cohen Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Wayne Semprini Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Burton Cohen: 12,732 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne Semprini: 12,349

External links

References