New Hampshire State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of New Hampshire State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 10, 2002, and a general election on November 5, 2002.[1] All 24 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 29 of Part 2 of the New Hampshire Constitution states, "Provided nevertheless, that no person shall be capable of being elected a senator, who is not of the age of thirty years, and who shall not have been an inhabitant of this state for seven years immediately preceding his election, and at the time thereof he shall be an inhabitant of the district for which he shall be chosen. Should such person, after election, cease to be an inhabitant of the district for which he was chosen, he shall be disqualified to hold said position and a vacancy shall be declared therein."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Sorlucco Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Doolan: 1,468
  • John Gallus: 2,696 Approveda
  • Brien Ward: 2,491

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Sorlucco: 5,733
Republican Party John Gallus: 12,140 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lynn Chong: 934
  • Sid Lovett: 1,264 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Richard S. Brothers: 3,076
  • Audrey Johnson: 128
  • Carl Johnson: 3,421 Approveda
  • Paul Nagy: 520

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sid Lovett: 8,027
Republican Party Carl Johnson: 11,041 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • William T. Riley Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Mark Hounsell: 3,410
  • Jospeh D. Kenney: 4,812 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William T. Riley: 6,648
Republican Party Joseph D. Kenney: 12,837 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Beth Arsenault Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Robert K. Boyce: 4,128 Approveda
  • Alida Millham: 3,197

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Arsenault: 7,646
Republican Party Robert K. Boyce: 10,714 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Clifton Below Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Merrill Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clifton Below: 10,768 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy Merrill: 9,498

District 6

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Caroline McCarley Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Fergus Cullen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Caroline McCarley: 7,872
Republican Party Dick Green: 9,603 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Kalob Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Robert B. Flanders: 4,684 Approveda
  • Harold F. French: 2,070

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Kalob: 8,355
Republican Party Robert B. Flanders: 10,610 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • George Disnard Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Bob Odell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Disnard: 8,494
Republican Party Bob Odell: 9,170 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen McLaughlin Peterson Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Sheila Roberge Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen McLaughlin Peterson: 6,931
Republican Party Sheila Roberge: 13,830 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Tom Eaton Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Eaton Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Wellington Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Peter Bragdon: 2,213
  • Gary L. Daniels: 2,334
  • Andrew R. Peterson: 2,519 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Wellington: 7,606
Republican Party Andrew R. Peterson: 11,397 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lucien Bergeron Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Enright: 2,046
  • Jane O'Hearn: 2,988 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lucien Bergeron: 6,805
Republican Party Jane O'Hearn: 10,863 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Foster Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Bea Francouer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Foster: 6,616 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bea Francouer: 6,543

District 14

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jean Serino Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Bob Clegg Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Serino: 5,416
Republican Party Bob Clegg: 10,401 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sylvia Larsen Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Kristie MacNeil Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvia Larsen: 11,165 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kristie MacNeil: 7,529

District 16

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Hutchins Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Theodore Gatsas: 5,662 Approveda
  • Keith Kirschmann: 1,747

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Hutchins: 7,171
Republican Party Theodore Gatsas: 12,734 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Brown Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • John Barnes, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Brown: 6,777
Republican Party John Barnes, Jr.: 10,845 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Gelinas: 2,228 Approveda
  • Don Welch: 816
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Michael Garrity: 1,841
  • Andy Martel: 2,403 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Gelinas: 7,180
Republican Party Andy Martel: 8,049 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Reisdorf Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Arthur Klemm: 2,493
  • Frank Sapareto: 3,346 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Reisdorf: 4,780
Republican Party Frank Sapareto: 10,503 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lou D'Allesandro Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Nick Levasseur Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lou D'Allesandro: 7,475 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nick Levasseur: 6,569

District 21

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Iris Estabrook: 2,012 Approveda
  • Gary Gilmore: 1,019
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Jim Boynton Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Iris Estabrook: 9,475 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Boynton: 8,009

District 22

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Norman MacAskill Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Morse Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman MacAskill: 5,532
Republican Party Chuck Morse: 11,177 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Maggie Wood Hassan Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • David Corbin: 1,412
  • Russell Prescott: 3,022 Approveda
  • Marshall Lee Quandt: 1,660

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maggie Wood Hassan: 9,067
Republican Party Russell Prescott: 10,659 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Burton Cohen Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Pamela Saia Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Burton Cohen: 12,947 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pamela Saia: 10,163

External links

References