New Hampshire State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of New Hampshire State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 14, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004.[1] All 24 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 29 of Part 2 of the New Hampshire Constitution states, "Provided nevertheless, that no person shall be capable of being elected a senator, who is not of the age of thirty years, and who shall not have been an inhabitant of this state for seven years immediately preceding his election, and at the time thereof he shall be an inhabitant of the district for which he shall be chosen. Should such person, after election, cease to be an inhabitant of the district for which he was chosen, he shall be disqualified to hold said position and a vacancy shall be declared therein."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Sorlucco Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John Gallus Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Sorlucco: 10,748
Republican Party John Gallus: 15,822 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sid Lovett Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Richard Brothers: 1,318
  • Carl R. Johnson: 2,563 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sid Lovett: 13,229
Republican Party Carl R. Johnson: 15,407 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William Farnum (write-in) Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Kenney Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Farnum: 11,567
Republican Party Joseph Kenney: 17,044 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Beth Arsenault Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Robert K. Boyce Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Arsenault: 12,687
Republican Party Robert K. Boyce: 14,106 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Burling Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • James Dean Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Burling: 15,388 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Dean: 11,143

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marlene DeChane Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dick Green Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marlene DeChane: 10,134
Republican Party Dick Green: 14,954 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Beth Rodd Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Robert B. Flanders Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Rodd: 13,009
Republican Party Robert B. Flanders: 14,131 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Dave French Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bob Odell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave French: 10,086
Republican Party Bob Odell: 16,395 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Rose Arthur Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Sheila Roberge Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rose Arthur: 10,629
Republican Party Sheila Roberge: 18,776 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • McKim Mitchell Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Tom Eaton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party McKim Mitchell: 12,775
Republican Party Tom Eaton: 13,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Fernald Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Peter Bragdon Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Fernald: 14,523
Republican Party Peter Bragdon: 14,970 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Gottesman Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Harry Haytayan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Gottesman: 13,316 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harry Haytayan: 13,128

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Foster Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Foster

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Knowles Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bob Clegg Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Knowles: 9,573
Republican Party Bob Clegg: 15,279 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sylvia Larsen Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Newman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvia Larsen: 18,142 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Newman: 8,848

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tom St. Martin Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Theodore Gatsas Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom St. Martin: 10,479
Republican Party Theodore Gatsas: 16,885 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Corey Corbin Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jack Barnes Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Corey Corbin: 10,416
Republican Party Jack Barnes: 16,437 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Gelinas Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Andy Martel Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Gelinas: 10,914
Republican Party Andy Martel: 11,079

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Grace Reisdorf Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bob Letourneau: 1,652 Approveda
  • Frank Sapareto: 1,540

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grace Reisdorf: 9,887
Republican Party Bob Letourneau: 14,907 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bob D'Allesandro Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Levasseur Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob D'Allesandro: 11,243 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Levasseur: 9,533

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Iris Estabrook: 2,304 Approveda
  • Peter Macdonald: 418
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jim Boynton: 674
  • Matt Mayberry: 458
  • Daniel Philbrick: 1,221 Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Iris Estabrook: 14,657 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Philbrick: 12,352

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Garofalo Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Morse Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Garofalo: 10,192
Republican Party Chuck Morse: 16,590 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Maggie Wood Hassan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Russell Prescott Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maggie Wood Hassan: 15,201 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russell Prescott: 14,054

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Martha Fuller Clark Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John E. Lyons, Jr.: 2,054 Approveda
  • Anne Emily Caplin: 1,339

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martha Fuller Clark: 16,791 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John E. Lyons, Jr.: 15,494

External links

References