New Hampshire State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of New Hampshire State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 12, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006.[1] All 24 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 29 of Part 2 of the New Hampshire Constitution states, "Provided nevertheless, that no person shall be capable of being elected a senator, who is not of the age of thirty years, and who shall not have been an inhabitant of this state for seven years immediately preceding his election, and at the time thereof he shall be an inhabitant of the district for which he shall be chosen. Should such person, after election, cease to be an inhabitant of the district for which he was chosen, he shall be disqualified to hold said position and a vacancy shall be declared therein."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Norman Jackman Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • John Gallus Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman Jackman: 6,743
Republican Party John Gallus: 9,470 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah R. Reynolds Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Carl R. Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah R. Reynolds: 10,408 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carl R. Johnson: 8,554

District 3

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • George M. Cleveland Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Joseph D. Kenney Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George M. Cleveland: 9,367
Republican Party Joseph D. Kenney: 9,815 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Sgambati Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Robert K. Boyce: 936
  • James Fitzgerald: 1,913 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Sgambati: 9,131 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Fitzgerald: 8,398

District 5

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Burling Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Rosalie Babiarz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Burling: 12,337 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rosalie Babiarz: 5,151

District 6

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jackie Cilley Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Richard Green Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jackie Cilley: 8,985 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James McLin: 6,347

District 7

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Harold Janeway Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Robert B. Flanders Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Janeway: 10,612 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Flanders: 7,611

District 8

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dave French Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Bob Odell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave French: 7,465
Republican Party Bob Odell: 10,348 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Flood Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Sheila Roberge: 1,430 Approveda
  • Marc Snider: 683

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Flood: 8,772
Republican Party Sheila Roberge: 9,872 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Molly Kelly Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Thomas R. Eaton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Molly Kelly: 10,710 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas R. Eaton: 6,230

District 11

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Howard Morse Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Peter Bragdon Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Howard Morse: 8,484
Republican Party Peter Bragdon: 9,968 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Gottesman Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Wall Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Gottesman: 9,731 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy Wall: 7,089

District 13

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Foster Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Tom Alciere: 133
  • Dennis Hogan (write-in): 830 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Foster: 5,968 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Hogan: 4,218

District 14

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara E. Lowrey Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Bob Clegg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara E. Lowrey: 6,137
Republican Party Bob Clegg: 7,621 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Sylvia B. Larsen Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Kristie MacNeil Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvia B. Larsen: 12,954 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kristie MacNeil: 5,197

District 16

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Backus Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Theodore L. Gatsas Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Backus: 8,808
Republican Party Theodore L. Gatsas: 9,122 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Corey Corbin Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Jack Barnes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Corey Corbin: 6,572
Republican Party Jack Barnes: 9,299 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Betsi DeVries Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Andre Martel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betsi DeVries: 7,373 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andre Martel: 5,809

District 19

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Bob Letourneau: 1,497 Approveda
  • Frank Sapareto: 1,257

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Letourneau Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Lou D'Allesandro Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Robert Wheeler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lou D'Allesandro: 7,466 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Wheeler: 4,481

District 21

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Iris Estabrook Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Iris Estabrook Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Beth Roth Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Mike Downing: 1,762 Approveda
  • Nelly Lopez: 733
  • Annibale Todesca: 566

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Roth: 7,005
Republican Party Mike Downing: 7,829 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Maggie Wood Hassan Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Natalie Healy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maggie Wood Hassan: 10,566 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Natalie Healy: 7,008

District 24

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Martha Fuller Clark Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Daniel M. Hughes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martha Fuller Clark: 12,189 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel M. Hughes: 8,437

External links

References