New Hampshire State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of New Hampshire State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 9, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.[1] All 24 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 29 of Part 2 of the New Hampshire Constitution states, "Provided nevertheless, that no person shall be capable of being elected a senator, who is not of the age of thirty years, and who shall not have been an inhabitant of this state for seven years immediately preceding his election, and at the time thereof he shall be an inhabitant of the district for which he shall be chosen. Should such person, after election, cease to be an inhabitant of the district for which he was chosen, he shall be disqualified to hold said position and a vacancy shall be declared therein."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Martha Stroup McLeod Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • John Gallus Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dorothy Solomon: 6,113
Republican Party John Gallus: 11,021 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah R. Reynolds Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Vernon W. Dingman III: 547
  • William B. Tobin: 2,035 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah R. Reynolds: 16,937 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William B. Tobin: 12,322

District 3

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Bud Martin Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • David L. Babson, Jr.: 1,471
  • Sam Cataldo: 892
  • William P. Denley: 2,443 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bud Martin: 13,755
Republican Party William P. Denley: 14,281 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Sgambati Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Gregory J. Knytych

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Sgambati: 14,532 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregory J. Knytych: 12,486

District 5

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Houde Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • James W. Danforth Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Houde: 17,994 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James W. Danforth: 9,140

District 6

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Jackie Cilley Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Fenton Groen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jackie Cilley: 14,884 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fenton Groen: 11,415

District 7

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Harold Janeway Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Andy Sanborn Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Janeway: 14,153 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Sanborn: 13,076

District 8

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Jay Phinizy Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Bob Odell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Phinizy: 10,999
Republican Party Bob Odell: 15,985 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Kaelin Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Sheila Roberge Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Kaelin: 13,150
Republican Party Sheila Roberge: 17,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Molly Kelly Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Thomas R. Eaton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Molly Kelly: 15,775 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas R. Eaton: 11,439

District 11

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Spratt Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Peter Bragdon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Spratt: 12,330
Republican Party Peter Bragdon: 16,790 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Peggy Gilmour Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Paul G. LaFlamme Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Gilmour: 12,510 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul G. LaFlamme: 11,655
Independent Independent Moderate Party - Betty B. Hall: 2,690

District 13

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Bette R. Lasky Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Sandra L. Ziehm Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bette R. Lasky: 10,381 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sandra L. Ziehm: 7,283

District 14

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Sandy Amlaw Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Sharon M. Carson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Amlaw: 9,902
Republican Party Sharon M. Carson: 14,106 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Sylvia B. Larsen Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Kristie MacNeil Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvia B. Larsen: 17,881 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kristie MacNeil: 8,625

District 16

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Backus Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Theodore L. Gatsas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Backus: 12,241
Republican Party Theodore L. Gatsas: 16,116 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Chaz Proulx Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Jack Barnes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chaz Proulx: 10,212
Republican Party Jack Barnes: 17,470 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Betsi DeVries Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Doug Kruse Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betsi DeVries: 12,512 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Kruse: 10,547

District 19

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Daphne Kenyon Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Bob Letourneau Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daphne Kenyon: 9,444
Republican Party Bob Letourneau: 15,516 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Lou D'Allesandro Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Jason Sakellar Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lou D'Allesandro: 13,461 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Sakellar: 6,950

District 21

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Macdonald: 349
  • Amanda Merrill: 1,812 Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Kelly Remick Halldorson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amanda Merrill: 17,970 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelly Remick Halldorson: 8,726

District 22

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Paul L. Dadak Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Mike Downing Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul L. Dadak: 10,313
Republican Party Mike Downing: 16,436 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Maggie Wood Hassan Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Marshall Quandt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maggie Wood Hassan: 17,212 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marshall Quandt: 12,877

District 24

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Martha Fuller Clark Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Christian Callahan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martha Fuller Clark: 19,888 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christian Callahan: 12,128

External links

References