Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




New Jersey General Assembly elections, 2005

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of New Jersey General Assembly consisted of a primary election on June 7, 2005 and a general election on November 8, 2005. All 80 seats were up for election.[1]

Qualifications

In order to run for the New Jersey General Assembly, a candidate must:

  • Be a citizen of the United States
  • Reside for no less than four years in the district the candidate plans to represent.
  • Be 30 years of age or older.
  • Obtain 100 signatures via petition and submit the signatures to the New Jersey Secretary of State[2].
  • Disclose any criminal convictions[3].

Campaign contributions

During the 2005 election, the total contributions to the Assembly candidates was $23,299,489. The top 10 contributors were:[4]

2005 Donors, New Jersey General Assembly
Donor Amount
Assembly Republican Victory 2005 $721,223
West New York Municipal Democratic Cmte $368,200
Public Fund $260,400
New Jersey Education Association $247,225
New Jersey State Laborers $244,300
New Jersey Association of Realtors $237,200
New Democratic Leadership Pac $235,917
Doherty & Reilly for Assembly $211,900
New Jersey Business & Industry Association $210,620
New Jersey Regional Council of Carpenters $159,950

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Van Drew Approveda
  • Nelson Albano Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • John C. Gibson Approveda
  • George Cecola Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Van Drew: 41,381 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nelson Albano: 32,500 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John C. Gibson: 25,324
Republican Party George Cecola: 16,338

District 2

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Whelan Approveda
  • Damon Tyner Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Frank Blee Approveda
  • Kirk Conover Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Whelan: 29,906 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Damon Tyner: 26,264
Republican Party Frank Blee: 27,846 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kirk Conover: 22,795
Independent Socialist Party USA Sharon Chiorazzo: 832
Independent Socialist Party USA Willie Norwood: 665

District 3

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • John Burzichelli Approveda
  • Douglas H. Fisher Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Phillip Rhudy: 4,824 Approveda
  • James Zee III: 4,633 Approveda
  • Ron Brittin: 1,365

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Burzichelli: 35,339 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Douglas H. Fisher: 35,265 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phillip S. Rhudy: 24,140
Republican Party James Zee III: 23,297
Constitution Party John Leone: 1,535

District 4

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • David R. Mayer Approveda
  • Paul D. Moriarty Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Frank Winters Approveda
  • Corey Ahart Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul D. Moriarty: 31,976 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David R. Mayer: 31,948 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Winters: 18,908
Republican Party Corey Ahart: 17,597

District 5

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Roberts Approveda
  • Nilsa Cruz-Perez Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Roberts: 29,893 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nilsa Cruz-Perez: 27,955 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Kevin Ferrizzi: 1,131
Green Party Richard Giovanoni: 3,429
Green Party Mark Heacock: 3,386

District 6

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Louis Greenwald Approveda
  • Pamela Rosen Lampitt Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • JoAnn Gurenlian Approveda
  • Marc Fleischner Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Greenwald: 38,211 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Pamela Rosen Lampitt: 34,961 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party JoAnn Gurenlian: 25,365
Republican Party Marc Fleischner: 23,587

District 7

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Herb Conaway Approveda
  • Jack Conners Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Joe Donnelly Approveda
  • Mike Savala Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Conaway: 36,221 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jack Conners: 35,562 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Donnelly: 19,902
Republican Party Mike Savala: 18,718

District 8

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Donald G. Hartman Approveda
  • Sandy Weinstein Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Francis Bodine Approveda
  • Larry Chatzidakis Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Francis Bodine: 37,300 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Chatzidakis: 35,986 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Donald Hartman: 26,377
Democratic Party Sandy Weinstein: 26,153
Independent We The People John J. White: 751

District 9

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dolores Coulter Approveda
  • James Den Uyl Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Christopher J. Connors Approveda
  • Brian Rumpf Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christopher Connors: 47,863 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Rumpf: 44,761 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dolores Coulter: 29,365
Democratic Party James Den Uyl: 27,060

District 10

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Lawrence Jones Approveda
  • Joni Jones Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • David Wolfe Approveda
  • Jim Holzapfel Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Wolfe: 40,660 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Holzapfel: 39,981 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Lawrence Jones: 22,398
Democratic Party Joni Jones: 22,312
Independent Socialist Party USA Scott Baier: 584

District 11

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Reilly Approveda
  • Matt Doherty Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Sean Kean Approveda
  • Steve Corodemus Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Doherty: 29,489
Democratic Party Jim Reilly: 29,051
Republican Party Sean Kean: 31,527 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Corodemus: 31,136 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Robert L. Morgan Approveda
  • Michael J. Panter Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Jennifer Beck Approveda
  • Declan O'Scanlon, Jr. Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Panter: 30,466 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Robert L. Morgan: 30,228
Republican Party Jennifer Beck: 31,418 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Declan O'Scanlon, Jr.: 30,401
Green Party Ann Napolitano: 2,306
Green Party Judith Stanton: 2,052

District 13

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • William E. Flynn: 2,709 Approveda
  • Michael Dasaro: 2,482 Approveda
  • Leonard Inzerillo: 882
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Samuel D. Thompson: 5,526 Approveda
  • Amy Handlin: 4,667 Approveda
  • Joseph Azzolina: 4,4043

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William E. Flynn: 25,814
Democratic Party Michael Dasaro: 24,824
Republican Party Amy Handlin: 29,405 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samuel D. Thompson: 29,326 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Mike Hall: 2,061
Green Party Greg Orr: 1,899

District 14

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Greenstein Approveda
  • Daniel R. Benson Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Bill Baroni Approveda
  • Michael Paquette Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Greenstein: 35,816 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Daniel R. Benson: 29,914
Republican Party Bill Baroni: 37,241 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Paquette: 29,899
Libertarian Party William Hunsicker: 725
Libertarian Party Jason Scheurer: 714

District 15

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Bonnie Watson Coleman Approveda
  • Reed Gusciora Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Robert McCready Approveda
  • Tom Mavis Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie Watson Coleman: 31,929 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Reed Gusciora: 30,773 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert McCready: 14,932
Republican Party Tom Mavis: 14,280

District 16

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Goldberg Approveda
  • Charles Eader Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Christopher "Kip" Bateman: 9,838 Approveda
  • Pete Biondi: 9,538 Approveda
  • Stan Serafin: 2,755

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Goldberg: 22,569
Democratic Party Charles Eader: 22,336
Republican Party Christopher "Kip" Bateman: 40,097 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pete Biondi: 39,710 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Egan Approveda
  • Upendra Chivukula Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Catherine Barrier Approveda
  • Charles Edwards Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Egan: 29,601 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Upendra Chivukula: 28,239 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Catherine Barrier: 15,748
Republican Party Salim Nathoo: 13,507

District 18

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Peter J. Barnes, Jr. Approveda
  • Patrick Diegnan, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Epstein Approveda
  • Dhiraj Thareja Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter J. Barnes, Jr.: 31,605 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Patrick Diegnan, Jr.: 29,874 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Epstein: 20,639
Republican Party Frank Coury: 20,530

District 19

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • John Wisniewski Approveda
  • Joseph Vas Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • David Longenhagen Approveda
  • Reyes Ortega Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Wisniewski: 28,999 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph Vas: 26,361 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Longenhagen: 14,018
Republican Party Reyes Ortega: 13,952

District 20

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Cryan: 5,576 Approveda
  • Neil M. Cohen: 5,347 Approveda
  • Garrett Smith: 2,342
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil M. Cohen Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph Cryan Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Merman Approveda
  • Bruce Bergen Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Eric Munoz Approveda
  • Jon Bramnick Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Bergen: 28,595
Democratic Party Steven Merman: 28,319
Republican Party Eric Munoz: 40,839 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jon Bramnick: 40,123 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Green: 6,299 Approveda
  • Linda Stender: 6,280 Approveda
  • Charles Booker: 2,360
  • Barbara Todd Kerr: 2,084
  • Bill Campbell: 218
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Malool Approveda
  • Elyse Bochicchio-Medved Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Stender: 30,076 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jerry Green: 28,194 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy Malool: 18,365
Republican Party Elyse Bochicchio-Medved: 16,465

District 23

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Janice Kovach Approveda
  • Scott McDonald Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Michael J. Doherty: 10,641 Approveda
  • Marcia Karrow: 6,592 Approveda
  • Mark Peck: 6,291
  • Frank Fuzo: 5,332
  • John DiMaio: 4,547
  • Susan Wagner-Glaser: 2,171

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice Kovach: 27,485
Democratic Party Scott McDonald: 23,387
Republican Party Michael Doherty: 41,753 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marcia Karrow: 38,623 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Brian S. Murphy Approveda
  • Thomas B. Boyle Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Guy Gregg Approveda
  • Alison Littell McHose Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian S. Murphy: 18,643
Democratic Party Thomas B. Boyle: 18,328
Republican Party Alison Littell McHose: 37,318 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Guy Gregg: 36,615 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Jackson: 4,214 Approveda
  • Janice Schindler: 4,065 Approveda
  • Patrick Fahy: 672
  • Gaston Parraga: 466
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Michael P. Carroll Approveda
  • Richard Merkt Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Jackson: 25,751
Democratic Party Janice Schindley: 25,709
Republican Party Richard Merkt: 32,089 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael P. Carroll: 30,636 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Lynch-McCabe Approveda
  • Avery Hart Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Alex DeCroce Approveda
  • Joe Pennacchio Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Lynch-McCabe: 23,795
Democratic Party Avery Hart: 22,881
Republican Party Alex DeCroce: 35,646 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Pennacchio: 34,331 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Anthony Pio Costa: 833
Libertarian Party Kenneth Kaplan: 660

District 27

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • John McKeon: 6,685 Approveda
  • Mims Hackett, Jr.: 6,522 Approveda
  • Jermaine Rankin: 1,310
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Michael Rizzo Approveda
  • Charles A. Rosen Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John McKeon: 35,651 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mims Hackett, Jr.: 33,323 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Rizzo: 17,227
Republican Party Charles A. Rosen: 16,785

District 28

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Donald Tucker Approveda
  • Craig Stanley Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Ana Pizutelli Approveda
  • Barbara Dennis Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Tucker: 27,030 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Craig Stanley: 26,890 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ana Pizutelli: 6,928
Republican Party Barbara Dennis: 6,820
Independent Socialist Workers Party Michael Ortega: 513

District 29

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • William Payne: 5,552 Approveda
  • Wilfredo Caraballo: 4,832 Approveda
  • Joanne Miller: 519
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Elaine Guarino Approveda
  • Miguel Sanabria Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Payne: 24,325 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Wilfredo Caraballo: 23,571 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Miguel Sanabria: 2,947

District 30

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Williamson Approveda
  • Marvin Krakower Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Malone III Approveda
  • Ronald Dancer Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Williamson: 20,053
Democratic Party Marvin Krakower: 19,235
Republican Party Joseph Malone II: 36,286 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald Dancer: 35,794 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Louis Manzo: 9,566 Approveda
  • Charles Epps, Jr.: 9,250 Approveda
  • Anthony Chiappone: 3,275
  • Bill Ayala: 2,810
  • Christine Petersen: 872
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Rita Howard Approveda
  • Andrew Wirtz Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Manzo: 26,179 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Charles Epps, Jr.: 24,983 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew Wirtz: 6,413
Republican Party Rita Howard: 6,356

District 32

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Quigley Approveda
  • Vincent Prieto Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth Marano Approveda
  • Edward O'Neill Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Quigley: 25,743 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Vincent Prieto: 25,444 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edward O'Neill: 7,161
Republican Party Kenneth Marano: 6,977
Independent Politicians Are Crooks Herbert Shaw: 847

District 33

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Brian P. Stack: 13,895 Approveda
  • Albio Sires: 13,287 Approveda
  • Julio Fernandez: 1,091
  • Vincent T. Lombardi: 1,091
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Richard Valdes Approveda
  • Alejandria Rodriguez Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Stack: 29,452 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Albio Sires: 28,456 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Valdes: 6,777
Republican Party Alejandria Rodriguez: 6,651
Independent Vote Mango Christopher Mango: 854

District 34

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Oliver: 8,303 Approveda
  • Thomas Giblin: 7,644 Approveda
  • Debbie Ellison: 1,122
  • Vashti Johnson: 974
  • Clenard Childress, Jr.: 857
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Oliver Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Thomas Giblin Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Alfred Steele Approveda
  • Nellie Poi Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Deborah Shortway: 1,994 Approveda
  • Rinaldo D'Argenio: 1,688 Approveda
  • Jennifer Scully: 1,598
  • Chauncey Brown III: 1,363
  • James W. Feeney: 587
  • Meghan Green: 507

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alfred Steele: 23,747 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nellie Pou: 23,372 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deborah Shortway: 10,477
Republican Party Rinaldo D'Argenio: 10,397
Libertarian Party Louis Jasikoff: 191

District 36

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick Scalera Approveda
  • Gary Schaer Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Louis Aloia: 1,606 Approveda
  • Jose Sandoval: 1,515 Approveda
  • Jon Kearney: 848
  • Rocco Maltese: 746

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick Scalera: 26,606 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gary Schaer: 24,645 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jose Sandoval:: 15,414
Republican Party Louis Aloia: 15,399
Green Party Stewart Kautsch: 793

District 37

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Loretta Weinberg Approveda
  • Gordon M. Johnson Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Frank Cifarelli: 1,854 Approveda
  • Norman Gorlyn: 1,348 Approveda
  • Sheldon Stein: 1,028

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gordon M. Johnson: 35,554 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Valerie Vainieri Huttle: 35,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Cifarelli: 14,496
Republican Party Norman Gorlyn: 13,932
Conservative Party Thomas Phelan: 787

District 38

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Robert M. Gordon Approveda
  • Joan Voss Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • John Baldino Approveda
  • Richard L. Miller Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert M. Gordon: 32,389 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joan Voss: 31,886 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard L. Miller: 21,008
Republican Party John Baldino: 20,915

District 39

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Josephine Higgins Approveda
  • Dennis Testa Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Charlotte Vandervalk: 5,541 Approveda
  • John Rooney: 5,528 Approveda
  • Kenneth Gabbert: 3,035
  • Jeffrey Hering: 2,718

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josephine Higgins: 29,885
Democratic Party Dennis Testa: 29,825
Republican Party Charlotte Vandervalk: 37,910 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Rooney: 35,062 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party James Conway: 793

District 40

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Bidwell Approveda
  • Ronald Beattie Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Kevin O'Toole: 6,376 Approveda
  • David Russo: 6,051 Approveda
  • John Ginty: 2,438

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Bidwell: 24,117
Democratic Party Ronald Beattie: 22,732
Republican Party Kevin O'Toole: 36,957 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Russo: 36,820 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References