New Jersey General Assembly elections, 2015

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2013
2015 badge.jpg
New Jersey General Assembly elections, 2015

Incumbents retiringMajority controlCampaign contributionsQualifications

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40
New Jersey General Assembly
Elections for the office of New Jersey General Assembly will take place in 2015. A primary election will be held on June 2, 2015, and the general election on November 3, 2015. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 30, 2015.[1]

Incumbents retiring

A total of seven incumbents are not running for re-election in 2015. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Gilbert Wilson Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 05
Christopher Brown Ends.png Republican Assembly District 08
Linda Stender Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 22
Alison McHose Ends.png Republican Assembly District 24
Jason O'Donnell Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 31
Charles Mainor Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 31
Carmelo Garcia Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 33

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 3 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the New Jersey General Assembly:

New Jersey General Assembly
Party As of May 2015 After November 3, 2015
     Democratic Party 48 Pending
     Republican Party 32 Pending
Total 80 80
Candidate ballot access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state house campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in New Jersey in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Total contributions, New Jersey General Assembly
Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2013 194 $18,532,306
2011 215 $25,001,973
2009 205 $25,487,974
2007 204 $26,388,602
2005 212 $23,299,489
2003 233 $15,682,188
2001 218 $12,642,876
1999 216 $13,178,596
1997 138 $7,436,476

During the 2013 election, the total contributions to the 194 Assembly candidates was $18,532,306. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

Qualifications

In order to be a candidate to run for the New Jersey General Assembly, a candidate must:[3]

  • Be a citizen of the United States
  • Reside for no less than two years in the district the candidate plans to represent.
  • Be 21 years of age or older.
  • Obtain 100 signatures via petition and submit the signatures to the New Jersey Secretary of State.
  • Disclose any criminal convictions.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on May 22, 2015. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 2

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • John Burzichelli - Incumbent Burzichelli was first elected to the chamber in 2001.
  • Adam Taliaferro - Incumbent Taliaferro was first appointed to the chamber on January 14, 2015.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Moriarty - Incumbent Moriarty was first elected to the chamber in 2005.
  • Gabriela Mosquera - Incumbent Mosquera was first appointed to the chamber on February 29, 2012.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 5

Note: Incumbent Gilbert Wilson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • Louis Greenwald - Incumbent Greenwald was first elected to the chamber in 1995.
  • Pamela Lampitt - Incumbent Lampitt was first elected to the chamber in 2005.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • Herbert Conaway, Jr. - Incumbent Conaway was first elected to the chamber in 1997.
  • Troy Singleton - Incumbent Singleton was first appointed to the chamber in September 2011.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 8

Note: Incumbent Christopher Brown (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:
  • David Wolfe - Incumbent Wolfe was first elected to the chamber in 1991.
  • Gregory McGuckin - Incumbent McGuckin was first elected to the chamber in 2011.

November 3 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:
  • Ronald Dancer - Incumbent Dancer was first appointed to the chamber in 2002.
  • Robert Clifton - Incumbent Clifton was first elected to the chamber in 2011.

November 3 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:
  • Amy Handlin - Incumbent Handlin was first elected to the chamber in 2005.
  • Declan O'Scanlon, Jr. - Incumbent O'Scanlon was first elected to the chamber in 2007.

November 3 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne DeAngelo - Incumbent DeAngelo was first elected to the chamber in 2007.
  • Daniel Benson - Incumbent Benson was first appointed to the chamber on January 10, 2011.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:
  • Jack Ciattarelli - Incumbent Ciattarelli was first appointed to the chamber on November 29, 2011.
  • Donna Simon - Incumbent Simon was first appointed to the chamber in February 2012.

November 3 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Egan - Incumbent Egan was first elected to the chamber in 2001.
  • Joseph Danielsen - Incumbent Danielsen was first appointed to the chamber on October 16, 2014.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • John Wisniewski - Incumbent Wisniewski was first elected to the chamber in 1995.
  • Craig Coughlin - Incumbent Coughlin was first elected to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:
  • Jon Bramnick - Incumbent Bramnick was first elected to the chamber in 2003.
  • Nancy Munoz - Incumbent Munoz was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.

November 3 General election candidates:

District 22

Note: Incumbent Linda Stender (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 23

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:

Note: Marybeth Maciag and Maria Rodriguez were removed from the ballot. Both candidates were not listed on the official candidate list for the June 2 primary election.[4]

Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:
  • John DiMaio - Incumbent DiMaio was first appointed to the chamber in February 2009.
  • Erik Peterson - Incumbent Peterson was first appointed to the chamber on December 7, 2009.

November 3 General election candidates:

District 24

Note: Incumbent Alison McHose (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:
  • Jay Webber - Incumbent Webber was first elected to the chamber in 2007.
  • BettyLou DeCroce - Incumbent DeCroce was first appointed to the chamber in 2012.

November 3 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • John McKeon - Incumbent McKeon was first elected to the chamber in 2001.
  • Mila Jasey - Incumbent Jasey was first elected to the chamber in a special election on November 6, 2007.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • Ralph Caputo - Incumbent Caputo was first elected to the chamber in 2007.
  • Cleopatra Tucker - Incumbent Tucker was first elected to the chamber in 2007.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • L. Grace Spencer - Incumbent Spencer was first elected to the chamber in 2007.
  • Eliana Pintor Marin - Incumbent Pintor Marin was first appointed to the chamber on September 11, 2013.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:
  • Sean Kean - Incumbent Kean was first elected to the chamber in 2011.
  • David Rible - Incumbent Rible was first elected to the chamber in 2007.

November 3 General election candidates:

District 31

Note: Incumbents Jason O'Donnell (D) and Charles Mainor (D) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent Prieto - Incumbent Prieto was first appointed to the chamber in 2004.
  • Angelica Jimenez - Incumbent Jimenez was first elected to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 33

Note: Incumbent Carmelo Garcia (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Oliver - Incumbent Oliver was first elected to the chamber in 2003.
  • Thomas Giblin - Incumbent Giblin was first elected to the chamber in 2005.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • Shavonda Sumter - Incumbent Sumter was first elected to the chamber in 2011.
  • Benjie Wimberly - Incumbent Wimberly was first elected to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Schaer - Incumbent Schaer was first elected to the chamber in 2005.
  • Marlene Caride - Incumbent Caride was first elected to the chamber in 2011.

Note: Jeff Boss was removed from the ballot. He was not listed on the official candidate list for the June 2 primary election.[4]

Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:

Note: Jimmy Gencarelli was removed from the ballot. He was not listed on the official candidate list for the June 2 primary election.[4]

Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Eustace - Incumbent Eustace was first elected to the chamber in 2011.
  • Joseph Lagana - Incumbent Lagana was first elected to the chamber in 2013.
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:
  • Holly Schepisi - Incumbent Schepisi was first elected to the chamber in 2011.
  • Robert Auth - Incumbent Auth was first elected to the chamber in 2013.

November 3 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party June 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 2 Republican primary:
  • David Russo - Incumbent Russo was first elected to the chamber in 1989.
  • Scott Rumana - Incumbent Rumana was first elected to the chamber in 2007.

Note: John Capo and Joseph Bubba, Jr. were removed from the ballot. Both candidates were not listed on the official candidate list for the June 2 primary election.[4]

November 3 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References