Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




New Jersey State Senate elections, 2003

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of New Jersey State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 3, 2003 and a general election on November 4, 2003. All 40 seats were up for election.[1]

Qualifications

In order to run for the New Jersey State Senate, a candidate must:

  • Be a citizen of the United States
  • Reside for no less than four years in the district the candidate plans to represent.
  • Be 30 years of age or older.
  • Obtain 100 signatures via petition and submit the signatures to the New Jersey Secretary of State[2].
  • Disclose any criminal convictions[3].

Campaign contributions

During the 2003 election, the total contributions to the Senate candidates was $19,785,597. The top 10 contributors were:[4]

2003 Donors, New Jersey State Senate
Donor Amount
Senate Democratic Majority of New Jersey $872,185
New Jersey Democratic Party $386,000
Hudson County Democratic Organization $331,575
Senate Republican Majority $288,756
Sweeney Burzichelli Fisher $245,500
Camden County Democratic Cmte $191,530
New Jersey State Laborers $190,133
Gloucester County Democratic Executive Cmte $170,500
Medical Society of New Jersey $168,158
New Jersey New Democratic Assembly Leadership $158,333

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Nicholas Asselta Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nicholas Asselta: 31,112 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Steven Fenichel: 5,986
Independent George Cecola: 1,341

District 2

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Swift Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • William Gormley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Swift: 15,281
Republican Party William Gormley: 24,680 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Robert "Gabe" Gabrielsky: 1,174

District 3

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen M. Sweeney Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Raymond Zane Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen M. Sweeney: 29,051 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phillip Rhudy: 24,698

District 4

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Madden Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • George Geist Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Madden: 20,752 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Geist: 20,689

District 5

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne R. Bryant Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Anthony DeMasi Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne R. Bryant: 21,442 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ali Sloan El: 11,589

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John H. Adler Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joseph A. Adolf Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John H. Adler: 29,033 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph A. Adolf: 18,534

District 7

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Gabriel Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Diane Allen: 3,865 Approveda
  • Carole Moore: 800

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Gabriel: 17,331
Republican Party Diane Allen: 26,341 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. Price Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Martha W. Bark Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. Price: 13,865
Republican Party Martha W. Bark: 28,047 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Aviva Twersky-Glasner Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Leonard T. Connors, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aviva Twersky-Glasner: 18,995
Republican Party Leonard T. Connors, Jr.: 36,539 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Brush Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Ciesla Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James M. Blaney: 15,960
Republican Party Andrew Ciesla: 29,752 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Escandon Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Palaia Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Escandon: 11,045
Republican Party Joseph Palaia: 23,643 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Emerson Ellett: 831
Green Party Brian Unger: 4,759

District 12

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen Karcher: 3,394 Approveda
  • Richard Pezzullo: 2,750
  • Gordon Gemma: 2,298
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John O. Bennett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen Karcher: 24,174 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John O. Bennett: 19,600
Independent Earl Gray: 2,334

District 13

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • William E. Flynn Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe Kyrillos, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William E. Flynn: 17,828
Republican Party Joe Kyrillos, Jr.: 23,459 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Greg Orr: 1,419
Independent Mac Dara Lyden: 649

District 14

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony "Skip" Cimino Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Peter Inverso Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony "Skip" Cimino: 19,613
Republican Party Peter Inverso: 29,499 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ray Cragle: 1,249

District 15

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley K. Turner Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Calvin Iszard Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley K. Turner: 24,053 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Calvin Iszard: 11,638

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bill O'Brien Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Walter Kavanaugh Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Walter Kavanaugh Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Orbach Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Smith: 17,438 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Orbach: 11,168

District 18

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Buono Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard Plechner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Buono: 18,561 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Plechner: 13,175

District 19

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph F. Vitale: 8,476 Approveda
  • Richard McCray: 503
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Paul "Daniels" Danielczyk Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Vitale: 22,643 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul "Daniels" Danielczyk: 11,949

District 20

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond Lesniak: 3,864 Approveda
  • Stanley Moskal: 1,812
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Nozza Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond Lesniak: 12,361 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Nozza: 7,217
Independent Shawn Gianella: 298

District 21

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Francis McIntyre Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Kean, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Francis McIntyre: 14,470
Republican Party Thomas Kean, Jr.: 32,058 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Teresa Migliore-DiMatteo: 1,055

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Suliga: 4,572 Approveda
  • Bill Campbell: 1,233
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Martin Marks Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas Scutari: 16,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martin Marks: 13,609

District 23

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick Cook Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Leonard Lance Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick Cook: 13,994
Republican Party Leonard Lance: 29,775 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • James D. Morrison Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert Littell: 9,490 Approveda
  • Paul Viall, Jr.: 6,338

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Morrison: 10,810
Republican Party Robert Littell: 23,106 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Blair Mac Innes Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Anthony Bucco Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Blair Mac Innes: 18,060
Republican Party Anthony Bucco: 22,163 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Grant Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert J. Martin: 7,157 Approveda
  • Jay Webber: 5,267

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Grant: 11,216
Republican Party Robert J. Martin: 21,733 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Codey Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Bobbi Jean Bennett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Codey: 17,220 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bobbi Joan Bennett: 8,958

District 28

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Rice Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jean LaMothe Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Rice: 10,068 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jean LaMother: 3,137
Green Party Beresford Jones: 518

District 29

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sharpe James: 7,886 Approveda
  • Luis Quintana: 4,682
  • Jaime Gonzalez: 634
  • Jeannette Ramos: 258
  • Pablo Olivera: 194
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Anthony Timmons Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharpe James: 7,919 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Toy-Ling Washington: 1,187
Independent Socialist Workers Party Abigail Tilsner: 470

District 30

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Morlino Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert W. Singer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Morlino: 14,713
Republican Party Robert W. Singer: 24,637 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Glenn Cunningham: 10,710 Approveda
  • L. Harvey Smith: 8,622
  • Vincent Militello: 3,004
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Carmen Mendiola Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Cunningham: 15,838 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carmen Mendiola: 3,214
Green Party Eric Olsen: 1,005

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nicholas Sacco Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Frank MacCormack Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas Sacco: 17,269 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Louiis Lusquinos, Jr.: 4,085
Independent Denis Jaslow: 928
Independent Louis Vernotico: 160

District 33

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bernard Kenny, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Rafael Fraguela Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernard Kenny, Jr.: 20,809 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rafael Fraguela: 4,904

District 34

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nia Gill: 6,551 Approveda
  • LeRoy Jones, Jr.: 5,534
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Frank Fusco Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nia Gill: 19,161 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Fusco: 8,325

District 35

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Girgenti Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David Troast Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Girgenti: 16,243 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Troast: 7,434

District 36

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Sarlo Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John V. Kelly Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Sarlo: 18,035 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John V. Kelly: 14,964
Independent Richard DelaRosa: 496
Independent Maximo Moscoso: 348

District 37

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Byron Baer: 5,766 Approveda
  • Ronald White: 1,046
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Barry Honig: 1,347 Approveda
  • Thomas Phelan: 1,102

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Byron Baer: 22,543 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barry Honig: 13,860

District 38

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Coniglio Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Rose Marie Heck: 3,151 Approveda
  • Jay Schainholz: 1,874

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Coniglio: 23,077 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rose Marie Heck: 18,321

District 39

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Muti Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Gerald Cardinale Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Muti: 18,605
Republican Party Gerald Cardinale: 30,718 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Rogers Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Henry McNamara: 4,919 Approveda
  • Joseph Tomanelli: 2,281

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Rogers: 13,493
Republican Party Henry McNamara: 24,478 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References