New Mexico House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of the New Mexico State House of Representatives consisted of a primary Election Day on June 4, 2002, and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Campaign contributions

During the 2002 election, the total contributions to the House candidates was $2,383,571. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2002 Donors, New Mexico House of Representatives
Donor Amount
New Mexico Democratic Legislative Campaign Cmte $223,065
Select Milk Producers $49,000
Association of Commerce & Industry of New Mexico $40,500
Rafkin, Adam D $38,993
Archibeque, Steven P $37,105
Pnm Resources $31,200
New Mexico Automotive Dealers Association/Car of New Mexico $30,850
Democratic Congressional Campaign Cmte $30,000
New Mexico Trial Lawyers Association/Cmte on Individual Responsibility $30,000
Wells Fargo $24,850

List of Candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Thomas C. Taylor: 2,320 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas C. Taylor: 6,440 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Nick Tinnin: 1,605 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nick Tinnin: 4,574 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Sandra L. Townsend: 1,974 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sandra L. Townsend: 5,694 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Begaye: 2,139 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Begaye: 4,985 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Irvin Harrison: 2,206 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irvin Harrison: 4,307 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Mervyn C. Tilden (Write-In): 20

District 6

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • George J. Hanosh: 1,671 Approveda
  • Frank E. Paul: 917
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George J. Hanosh: 1,934 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Kandy Cordova: 1,756 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kandy Cordova: 4,809 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Luna: 2,182 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jackie Farnsworth: 985 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jackie Farnsworth: 3,277
Democratic Party Fred Luna: 3,463 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Leo C. Watchman Jr: 738
  • Patricia 'Patty' Lundstrom: 1,500 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia 'Patty' Lundstrom: 3,675 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Henry (Kiki) Saavedra: 1,275 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry (Kiki) Saavedra: 3,369 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Miera: 1,896 Approveda
  • Elaine C. Sanchez: 826
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Harold E. Davis De Garcia: 591 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harold E. Davis De Garcia: 1,416
Democratic Party Rick Miera: 5,488 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • James G. Taylor: 1,424 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James G. Taylor: 3,680 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel P. Silva: 1,461 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel P. Silva: 3,885 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Miguel P. Garcia: 1,389 Approveda
  • Diane L. Beserra: 398
  • Susana-Pauline Anaya: 479
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jerry J. Sanchez: 270 Approveda
  • Clara A. Pena: 214

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry J. Sanchez: 1,238
Democratic Party Miguel P. Garcia: 3,819 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Steven P. Archibeque: 942 Approveda
  • Thomas C. Montoya: 585
  • William Bill O'Neill: 809
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Teresa A. Zanetti: 1,543 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Teresa A. Zanetti: 4,282 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Steven P. Archibeque: 4,056

District 16

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Ruiz: 1,951 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Ruiz: 5,169 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Edward C. Sandoval: 2,498 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward C. Sandoval: 6,237 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Gail C. Beam: 1,786 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail C. Beam: 5,946 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Tineca D. Benjamin-Quintana: 371
  • Sheryl M. Williams Stapleton: 1,297 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheryl M. Williams Stapleton: 3,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Donald L. Thompson: 1,463

District 20

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Spyros Catechis: 1,227 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Ted Hobbs: 2,211 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ted Hobbs: 5,912 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Christopher Spyros Catechis: 3,014

District 21

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mimi Stewart: 1,236 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Armando M. Cordoba: 933 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Armando M. Cordoba: 2,111
Democratic Party Mimi Stewart: 3,228 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Palumbo: 1,329 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Ron Godbey: 1,318 Approveda
  • Randy D. Dabbs: 932

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Godbey: 6,294 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Margaret Palumbo: 4,438

District 23

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Southard: 980 Approveda
  • Thomas E. Nordstand: 687
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Eric A. Youngberg: 737 Approveda
  • Steven J. Gavi: 191
  • Sander Rue: 690

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric A. Youngberg: 4,926 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jim Southard: 3,868

District 24

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Laura A. Bendix: 1,643 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Janice E. Arnold-Jones: 2,134 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Janice E. Arnold-Jones: 5,361 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marilynn W. Cooper: 3,733

District 25

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Danice R. Picraux: 2,184 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danice R. Picraux: 6,433 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Al Park: 985 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Park: 3,163 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew D. Taylor: 1,199 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Lorenzo A. Larranaga: 1,468 Approveda
  • Laurie J. Scott: 1,258

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lorenzo A. Larranaga: 6,802 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John A. Ingram: 3,506

District 28

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • John B. Mondragon: 1,478 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Joe Mohorovic: 2,162 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rory Ogle: 5,636 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John B. Mondragon: 3,501

District 29

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joann B. Anders: 1,220 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Richard Lee Faulkner: 463
  • Thomas Anthony Anderson: 1,014 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Anthony Anderson: 4,697 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joann B. Anders: 3,113

District 30

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew D. Mills: 1,535 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Robert W. White: 2,074 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert W. White: 5,481 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Andrew D. Mills: 3,137

District 31

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • David S. Campbell: 1,148 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Joseph M. Thompson: 2,240 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph M. Thompson: 6,233 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David S. Campbell: 3,711

District 32

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dona G. Irwin: 2,283 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dona G. Irwin: 4,349 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • J. Paul Taylor: 1,588 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • James L. Bawcum: 773 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Paul Taylor: 4,269 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Helen Garcia: 723 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Janice K. Brooks: 125
  • Daniel L. Rollings: 168 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel L. Rollings: 1,044
Democratic Party Mary Helen Garcia: 1,881 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Antonio Lujan: 1,480 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Henry A. Young: 577 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Henry A. Young: 1,885
Democratic Party Antonio Lujan: 3,122 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Nunez: 1,343 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Shelley Hayner: 862 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary L. Thompson: 2,780
Democratic Party Andrew Nunez: 2,874 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • William Ray Storment: 1,365 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Philip A. Banks: 494
  • William Ed. Boykin: 1,050 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Ed. Boykin: 4,378 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party William Ray Storment: 3,043

District 38

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Gary L. Whitehead: 2,253 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Dianne Hamilton: 1,850 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dianne Hamilton: 4,011 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gary L. Whitehead: 3,744

District 39

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Manuel G. Herrera: 3,320 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Manuel G. Herrera: 5,275 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Archie Velarde: 1,329
  • Nick L. Salazar: 2,789 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick L. Salazar: 4,311 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie A. Rodella: 2,744 Approveda
  • J. Fred Vigil: 2,087
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie A. Rodella: 3,517 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Roberto 'Bobby' J. Gonzales: 3,405 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Joseph J. Quintana: 559 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph J. Quintana: 3,399
Democratic Party Roberto 'Bobby' J. Gonzales: 4,291 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jeannette O. Wallace: 1,445 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeannette O. Wallace: 7,956 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mara H. Minwegen: 1,278 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jane Powdrell Culbert: 892 Approveda
  • Michael L. Cline: 847

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jane Powdrell Culbert: 5,080 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mara H. Minwegen: 2,815

District 45

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Patsy G. Trujillo: 2,464 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patsy G. Trujillo: 4,661 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Lujan: 3,272 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Lujan: 6,289 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Max Coll: 3,277 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Michelle R. Parker: 849 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michelle R. Parker: 3,598
Democratic Party Max Coll: 7,684 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Luciano 'lucky' Varela: 3,574 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luciano 'lucky' Varela: 5,713 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Richard J. Lass: 2,874

District 49

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Salomon Montano: 2,574 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Don Tripp: 2,348 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Tripp: 5,860 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Salomon Montano: 3,059

District 50

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Rhonda S. King: 1,819 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhonda S. King: 4,905 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Bert Atkins: 948 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Gloria C. Vaughn: 1,224 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gloria C. Vaughn: 2,659 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bert Atkins: 1,795

District 52

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Cervantes: 836 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Juan C. Jaramillo: 665 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Juan C. Jaramillo: 1,706
Democratic Party Joseph Cervantes: 2,832 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Flemming: 631 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Terry T. Marquardt: 893 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry T. Marquardt: 2,460 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Roger Flemming: 1,598

District 54

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joe M. Stell: 1,298 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe M. Stell: 3,665 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Heaton: 2,392 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Heaton: 5,865 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Dub Williams: 2,203 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dub Williams: 5,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Richard A. Obergfell: 827

District 57

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Doris Mae Cherry: 1,279 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Foley: 2,336 Approveda
  • Adam D. Rafkin: 1,701

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel Foley: 5,639 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Doris Mae Cherry: 2,831

District 58

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Pauline J. Ponce: 925 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • James M. Hoffman: 846 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James M. Hoffman: 2,073
Democratic Party Pauline J. Ponce: 2,275 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Avon W. Wilson: 2,141 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Avon W. Wilson: 5,403 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas E. Swisstack: 1,248 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Marsha Atkin: 1,206 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marsha Atkin: 3,364
Democratic Party Thomas E. Swisstack: 3,371 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Donald L. Whitaker: 1,178 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Darrell D. Parker Jr: 924 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Darrell D. Parker Jr: 1,734
Democratic Party Donald L. Whitaker: 2,370 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Donald E. Bratton: 2,391 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald E. Bratton: 5,950 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jose A. Campos II: 2,190 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose A. Campos II: 3,257 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Terry Gene Martin (Write-In): 408

District 64

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Anna M. Crook: 1,766 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anna M. Crook: 5,271 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • James Roger Madalena: 2,383 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Roger Madalena: 4,404 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Keith J. Gardner: 813
  • Earlene Roberts: 992 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Earlene Roberts: 5,240 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Brian K. Moore: 1,124 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian K. Moore: 4,982 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Bengie Regensberg: 3,861 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bengie Regensberg: 5,923 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • W. Ken Martinez: 855 Approveda
  • Fidel R. Lorenzo: 198
  • Frank Cerno Jr.: 133
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Ken Martinez: 1,972 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Richard D. Vigil: 3,135 Approveda
  • Jack Maes: 884
  • Travis H. Regensberg: 1,021
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard D. Vigil: 5,504 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References