New Mexico House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of the New Mexico State House of Representatives consisted of a primary election day on June 1, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Campaign contributions

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to the House candidates was $2,828,020. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2004 Donors, New Mexico House of Representatives
Donor Amount
New Mexico Democratic Legislative Campaign Cmte $180,045
Moving America Forward $108,993
New Mexico Trial Lawyers Association/Cmte on Individual Responsibility $42,500
Oneill, John J $35,000
Altria $35,000
New Mexico Automotive Dealers Association/Car of New Mexico $33,900
Pnm Resources $33,750
New Mexico Optometric Association $24,350
Anheuser-Busch $23,650
Presbyterian Health Plan $22,100

List of Candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Thomas C. Taylor: 1,615 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas C. Taylor: 10,106 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Richard Cheney: 1,020 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Cheney: 7,545 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Sandra L. Townsend: 1,331 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sandra L. Townsend: 9,006 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Begaye: 1,551 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Freda B. Garnanez: 664 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Freda B. Garnanez: 3,540
Democratic Party Ray Begaye: 5,659 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Irvin Harrison: 1,915 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irvin Harrison: 6,166 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • George J. Hanosh: 2,136 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George J. Hanosh: 5,876 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Kandy Cordova: 1,312 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • John E. Butterfield: 626 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John E. Butterfield: 4,648
Democratic Party Kandy Cordova: 5,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Luna: 1,402 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Jackie Farnsworth: 398 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jackie Farnsworth: 4,871
Democratic Party Fred Luna: 5,303 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia "Patty" A. Lundstrom: 1,625 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Michael Lee Pyles: 262 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Lee Pyles: 1,443
Democratic Party Patricia "Patty" A. Lundstrom: 5,304 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Henry (Kiki) Saavedra: 1,014 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry (Kiki) Saavedra: 5,425 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Miera: 2,052 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Miera: 8,938 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Cecelia Romero Tkach: 548
  • James G. Taylor: 1,127 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ernest H. Chavez: 5,730 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel P. Silva: 1,173 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Cynthia L. Jones: 229 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cynthia L. Jones: 2,908
Democratic Party Daniel P. Silva: 6,210 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Miguel P. Garcia: 1,912 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Clara A. Pena: 220 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clara A. Pena: 2,027
Democratic Party Miguel P. Garcia: 5,357 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Bill B. O'Neill: 1,472 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Teresa A. Zanetti: 658 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Teresa A. Zanetti: 6,920 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bill B. O'Neill: 6,102

District 16

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Ruiz: 1,445 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Deborah A. Torza: 352 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Deborah A. Torza: 4,375
Democratic Party Ray Ruiz: 6,439 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Edward C. Sandoval: 1,959 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward C. Sandoval: 9,714 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Gail C. Beam: 2,000 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail C. Beam: 10,255 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Sheryl M. Williams Stapleton: 1,258 Approveda
  • Donald L. Thompson: 389
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheryl M. Williams Stapleton: 7,190 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Ted Hobbs: 828 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ted Hobbs: 10,116 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mimi Stewart: 853 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Harold Daum: 385 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mimi Stewart: 6,455 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Mario A. Burgos: 700 Approveda
  • Charles D. Mellon: 167
  • Kathy McCoy: 878

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy McCoy: 11,022 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Janet B. Blair: 1,280 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Eric A. Youngberg: 602 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric A. Youngberg: 7,433 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Janice Kando: 6,722

District 24

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Janice E. Arnold-Jones: 983 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Janice E. Arnold-Jones: 9,569 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Danice R. Picraux: 1,852 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danice R. Picraux: 9,407 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Al Park: 849 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Kathleen L. Leyendecker: 333 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathleen L. Leyendecker: 2,661
Democratic Party Al Park: 4,101 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Larry A. Larranaga: 1,040 Approveda
  • ROBERt M. Burpo: 744

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry A. Larranaga: 12,125 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Rory J. Ogle: 853 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmie C. Hall: 9,338 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Joann B. Anders: 915 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Anthony Anderson: 604 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Anthony Anderson: 9,027 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joann B. Anders: 7,279

District 30

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Justine Fox Young: 842 Approveda
  • Robert W. White: 668

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Justine Fox Young: 9,407 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Carter A. Bundy: 998 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • William R. Rehm: 628
  • Greg Payne: 1,025 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Payne: 8,755 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Corwin: 6,719

District 32

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Dona G. Irwin: 1,056 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Ida Kay Chandler: 457 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ida Kay Chandler: 3,395
Democratic Party Dona G. Irwin: 4,063 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Joni Marie Gutierrez: 1,113 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Samuel A. Palm: 373 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Samuel A. Palm: 3,838
Democratic Party Joni Marie Gutierrez: 5,852 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Helen Garcia: 500 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Helen Garcia: 4,080 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Antonio Luján: 983 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Lawrence N. Joy: 312 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lawrence N. Joy: 3,531
Democratic Party Antonio Luján: 5,748 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Nunez: 983 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Mary L. Thompson: 445 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary L. Thompson: 4,354
Democratic Party Andrew Nunez: 4,732 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • William Ray Storment: 1,111 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • William E. Boykin: 995 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William E. Boykin: 6,680 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeff Steinborn: 6,336

District 38

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Dianne Hamilton: 902 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dianne Hamilton: 7,409 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Manuel G. Herrera: 3,254 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Manuel G. Herrera: 7,483 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Nick L. Salazar: 2,711 Approveda
  • Archie Velarde: 831
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick L. Salazar: 7,679 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie A. Rodella: 3,055 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie A. Rodella: 7,523 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales: 3,088 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales: 10,115 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Jeannette O. Wallace: 693 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeannette O. Wallace: 10,159 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Jane E. Powdrell-Culbert: 618 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jane E. Powdrell-Culbert: 12,018 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jim R. Trujillo: 1,648 Approveda
  • Robert L. Ochoa: 716
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim R. Trujillo: 7,597 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Lujan: 2,675 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Lujan: 9,886 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Robertson Lopez: 1,060
  • James R. Garton: 234
  • Peter F. Wirth: 3,190 Approveda
  • Malcolm C. Mcfarlane: 467
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • F. Gregg Bemis, Jr.: 442 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party F. Gregg Bemis, Jr.: 4,203
Democratic Party Peter F. Wirth: 13,314 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Luciano "Lucky" Varela: 3,226 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luciano "Lucky" Varela: 11,676 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ravi Bhasker: 2,170 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Don Tripp: 1,064 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Tripp: 7,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ravi Bhasker: 4,793

District 50

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Rhonda S. King: 1,517 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhonda S. King: 7,936 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Gaston Sanders: 460 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Gloria C. Vaughn: 394 Approveda
  • Phillip H. Runnels: 323

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gloria C. Vaughn: 4,586 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gaston Sanders: 2,283

District 52

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Cervantes: 790 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Sidney Neal Goddard: 485 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sidney Neal Goddard: 2,792
Democratic Party Joseph Cervantes: 4,811 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Flemming: 470 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Terry T. Marquardt: 442 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry T. Marquardt: 4,294 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Roger Flemming: 3,131

District 54

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Joe M. Stell: 1,396 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe M. Stell: 5,178 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Heaton: 3,028 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Heaton: 8,186 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Dub Williams: 1,347 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dub Williams: 7,218 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Richard A. Obergfell: 1,028

District 57

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Stephanie L. Dubois: 730 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Dan Foley: 1,927 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Foley: 8,127 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Stephanie L. Dubois: 3,813

District 58

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Pauline J. Ponce: 333 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Candy Spence Ezzell: 271 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Candy Spence Ezzell: 3,632 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Pauline J. Ponce: 2,823
Libertarian Party George G. Peterson: 198

District 59

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Avon W. Wilson: 982 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Avon W. Wilson: 7,550 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas E. Swisstack: 615 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Glenn Walters: 452 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Glenn Walters: 5,785
Democratic Party Thomas E. Swisstack: 6,193 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Donald L. Whitaker: 669 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald L. Whitaker: 4,308 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Donald E. Bratton: 1,604 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald E. Bratton: 8,795 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jose A. Campos, II: 1,475 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Russell R. Grider: 540 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Russell R. Grider: 2,892
Democratic Party Jose A. Campos, II: 3,830 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Anna M. Crook: 2,131 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anna M. Crook: 7,691 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • James R. Madalena: 2,166 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James R. Madalena: 6,307 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Keith J. Gardner: 977 Approveda
  • Earlene Roberts: 609

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith J. Gardner: 7,920 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Brian K. Moore: 1,161 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian K. Moore: 7,892 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Hector H. Balderas: 2,788 Approveda
  • Severiano R. Sisneros, Jr.: 758
  • Bengie Regensberg: 1,427
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Roger A. Gonzales: 549 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roger A. Gonzales: 4,120
Democratic Party Hector H. Balderas: 6,655 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas A. Jackson, Sr.: 743
  • W. Ken Martinez: 1,838 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Ken Martinez: 6,077 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Richard D. Vigil: 3,702 Approveda
  • Steve B. Flores: 1,138
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard D. Vigil: 8,689 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References