Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 5 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.
Ballotpedia's coverage of elections held on March 3, 2015, was limited. Select races were covered live, and all results will be added once the merger is complete.

New Mexico House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of the New Mexico State House of Representatives consisted of a primary Election Day on June 6, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Campaign contributions

During the 2006 election, the total contributions to the House candidates was $3,890,212. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2006 Donors, New Mexico House of Representatives
Donor Amount
New Mexico Democratic Legislative Campaign Cmte $304,482
Bill Richardson for Governor $114,855
New Mexico Republican Party $61,829
Cmte to Elect Lucky Varela State Treasurer $56,481
New Mexico Trial Lawyers Association/Cmte on Individual Responsibility $50,500
New Mexico Automotive Dealers Association/Car of New Mexico $43,900
Pnm Resources $41,750
Association of Commerce & Industry of New Mexico $40,000
New Mexico Realtors Association $32,050
Pueblo of Isleta $32,000

List of Candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ann B. George: 727 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Thomas C. Taylor: 1,660 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas C. Taylor: 5,760 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ann B. George: 2,539

District 2

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Marie Slaven-Emond: 590 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • James R.J. Strickler: 1,125 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R.J. Strickler: 3,905 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Alice Marie Slaven-Emond: 2,340

District 3

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Paul C. Bandy: 1,257 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul C. Bandy: 5,591 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Begaye: 1,433 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Begaye: 5,835 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Irvin Harrison: 1,984 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irvin Harrison: 5,673 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • George J. Hanosh: 2,208 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • R. Grant Clawson: 315 Approveda
  • Edward Lee Smith, Sr.: 188

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party R. Grant Clawson: 1,802
Democratic Party George J. Hanosh: 4,629 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Steven R. Otero: 443
  • Chris A. Martinez: 262
  • Andrew J. Barreras: 590 Approveda
  • Benny L. Hodges: 551
  • Kevin E. Cronk: 393
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • David A. Young: 839 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David A. Young: 3,728
Democratic Party Andrew J. Barreras: 4,313 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Elias Barela: 1,750 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jackie Farnsworth: 643 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jackie Farnsworth: 3,688
Democratic Party Elias Barela: 4,170 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia "Patty" A. Lundstrom: 1,755 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia "Patty" A. Lundstrom: 5,007 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Henry "Kiki" Saavedra: 983 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry "Kiki" Saavedra: 4,345 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Miera: 1,876 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Miera: 7,127 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ernest H. Chavez: 1,008 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ernest H. Chavez: 4,608 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel P. Silva: 1,175 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel P. Silva: 5,548 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Miguel P. Garcia: 1,436 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Clara A. Pena: 214 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clara A. Pena: 1,376
Democratic Party Miguel P. Garcia: 4,631 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Traci Jo Cadigan: 1,367 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Teresa A. Zanetti: 796 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Teresa A. Zanetti: 5,711 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Traci Jo Cadigan: 4,934

District 16

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Baca Jr.: 525
  • Antonio "Moe" Maestas: 668 Approveda
  • Dominic J. Aragon: 363
  • Dan Serrano: 392
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Storm T. Field: 465 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Storm T. Field: 2,612
Democratic Party Antonio "Moe" Maestas: 5,703 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Edward C. Sandoval: 1,986 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward C. Sandoval: 7,965 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph J. Garcia: 402
  • Gail Chasey: 1,434 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Lance Klafeta: 341 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lance Klafeta: 1,468
Democratic Party Gail Chasey: 7,049 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sheryl M. Williams Stapleton: 1,234 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheryl M. Williams Stapleton: 4,676 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Donald L. Thompson: 1,478

District 20

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Richard J. Berry: 869 Approveda
  • Kevin R. Dixon: 321
  • James P. White: 469

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard J. Berry: 7,740 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mimi Stewart: 792 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mimi Stewart: 4,628 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Janice M. Saxton: 1,231 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Kathy Mccoy: 1,039 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy Mccoy: 7,564 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Janice M. Saxton: 5,422

District 23

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Anne Stirling: 1,318 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Eric A. Youngberg: 794 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric A. Youngberg: 5,897 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barbara Anne Stirling: 5,302

District 24

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley J. Abbott: 1,320 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Janice E. Arnold-Jones: 1,117 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Janice E. Arnold-Jones: 5,735 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shirley J. Abbott: 4,750

District 25

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Danice R. Picraux: 1,711 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danice R. Picraux: 7,417 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Al Park: 812 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Park: 3,896 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Lorenzo A. Larranaga: 1,250 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lorenzo A. Larranaga: 9,768 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Shay Rose: 1,111 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jimmie C. Hall: 1,104 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmie C. Hall: 5,916 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shay Rose: 4,575

District 29

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Antonio E. Sandoval: 1,273 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • James Maxwell Barnett: 349
  • Thomas Anthony Anderson: 620 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Anthony Anderson: 6,929 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Antonio E. Sandoval: 6,199

District 30

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John H. Mcwaters III: 1,240 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Justine Fox Young: 1,081 Approveda
  • Robert W. White: 367

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Justine Fox Young: 5,552 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John H. Mcwaters III: 4,277

District 31

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara A. Scharf: 1,115 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • William R. Rehm: 1,193 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party William R. Rehm: 7,443 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barbara A. Scharf: 5,225

District 32

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dona G. Irwin: 1,826 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Ida Kay Chandler: 821 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ida Kay Chandler: 2,332
Democratic Party Dona G. Irwin: 3,733 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joni Marie Gutierrez: 734 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joni Marie Gutierrez: 4,673 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Helen Garcia: 230 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Helen Garcia: 2,511 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Antonio Luján: 630 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Lawrence N. Joy: 225 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lawrence N. Joy: 1,529
Democratic Party Antonio Luján: 3,162 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew "Andy" Nuñez: 720 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Isaac E. Chavez: 359 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Isaac E. Chavez: 2,744
Democratic Party Andrew "Andy" Nuñez: 3,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Steinborn: 860 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Scott W. Witt: 697 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott W. Witt: 4,539
Democratic Party Jeff Steinborn: 4,848 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dianne Hamilton: 1,303 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dianne Hamilton: 6,349 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Manuel Herrera: 2,027 Approveda
  • Ben G. Ortiz: 1,060
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Manuel Herrera: 5,831 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Archie Velarde: 1,236
  • Nick L. Salazar: 3,234 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick L. Salazar: 5,909 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie A. Rodella: 2,263 Approveda
  • Moises A. Morales Jr.: 2,123
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie A. Rodella: 5,362 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales: 3,257 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales: 8,205 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jeannette O. Wallace: 748 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeannette O. Wallace: 7,921 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Eliot P. Gould: 993 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jane E. Powdrell-Culbert: 817 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jane E. Powdrell-Culbert: 7,516 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Eliot P. Gould: 5,211

District 45

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jim R. Trujillo: 1,963 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim R. Trujillo: 5,625 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Lujan: 2,261 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Lujan: 8,008 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Wirth: 3,008 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Wirth: 11,679 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ouida N. Macgregor: 1,084
  • Luciano "Lucky" Varela: 2,304 Approveda
  • Andrew J. Perkins: 243
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luciano "Lucky" Varela: 8,459 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Don Tripp: 1,641 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Tripp: 7,651 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rhonda S. King: 1,548 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhonda S. King: 7,032 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Gloria C. Vaughn: 884 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria C. Vaughn: 3,134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Cervantes: 548 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Cervantes: 3,836 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Nathan P. Cote: 394 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Terry T. Marquardt: 582 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry T. Marquardt: 2,473
Democratic Party Nathan P. Cote: 2,672 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Christy A. Bourgeois: 948 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • William J. Gray: 418 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party William J. Gray: 2,838 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Christy A. Bourgeois: 2,343

District 55

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Heaton: 2,505 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Heaton: 5,919 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn D. Provencher: 680 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Leo Martinez: 647
  • Dub Williams: 1,235 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dub Williams: 4,500 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Carolyn D. Provencher: 2,455

District 57

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dan Foley: 2,108 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Foley: 6,147 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Cynthia G. Morrison: 1,561
Independent Steven J. Gavi (Write-In): 567

District 58

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Pablo J. Martinez: 525 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Candy Spence Ezzell: 591 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Candy Spence Ezzell: 2,619 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Pablo J. Martinez: 2,225

District 59

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen E. Wedum: 722 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Kakuska: 1,076
  • Nora Espinoza: 1,237 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nora Espinoza: 4,271 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ellen E. Wedum: 2,926

District 60

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas E. Swisstack: 704 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Glenn Walters: 610 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Owen: 4,129
Democratic Party Thomas E. Swisstack: 5,462 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Donald L. Whitaker: 644 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Shirley A. Tyler: 766 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shirley A. Tyler: 2,091 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Donald L. Whitaker: 2,036

District 62

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Donald E. Bratton: 1,733 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald E. Bratton: 5,571 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jose A. Campos II: 1,470 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose A. Campos II: 3,655 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Anna M. Crook: 1,848 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anna M. Crook: 4,753 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • James Roger Madalena: 1,802 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Roger Madalena: 5,427 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Lucille B. Tucker: 550
  • Keith Gardner: 1,329 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Gardner: 4,996 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Brian K. Moore: 1,455 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian K. Moore: 5,792 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Hector H. Balderas: 4,408 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hector H. Balderas Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • W. Ken Martinez: 2,410 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Ken Martinez: 5,623 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Richard D. Vigil: 2,980 Approveda
  • Naomi R. Montoya: 2,153
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard D. Vigil: 5,668 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References