New Mexico State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of the New Mexico State Senate were held in New Mexico on November 4, 2008. State Senate seats in all 42 districts were up for election in 2008.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 18, 2008, and the primary Election Day was on June 3, 2008.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to the Senate candidates was $4,353,112. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

List of Candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • William E. Sharer: 2,976 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William E. Sharer: 14,302 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Steven Neville: 2,857 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven Neville: 14,223 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Pinto: 2,869 Approveda
  • Willis Nez: 785
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Pinto: 12,121 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Edward L. Smith: 309
  • Virginia A. Ballenger: 1,547
  • Laverne Wyaco: 687
  • George K. Munoz: 1,933 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Beatrice L. Woodward: 873 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Beatrice L. Woodward: 3,517
Democratic Party George K. Munoz: 10,897 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
  • Richard C. Martinez: 5,155 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard C. Martinez: 14,975 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Carlos R. Cisneros: 3,855 Approveda
  • Archie Velarde: 843
  • Erminio E. Martinez: 2,648
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlos R. Cisneros: 18,037 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Jeffrey Carr: 3,295 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Clinton D. Harden Jr. 2,827 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clinton D. Harden Jr.: 10,891 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Thomas Jeffrey Carr: 7,547

District 8

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Campos: 4,961 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Campos: 13,254 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John M. Sapien: 2,172 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Steve Komadina: 2,085 Approveda
  • J. Barry Bitzer: 821

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Komadina: 11,860
Democratic PartyJohn M. Sapien: 11,981 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Victor Paul Raigoza: 1,991 Approveda
  • Joel A. Davis: 1,854
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • John Christopher Ryan: 2,672 Approveda
  • Robert Kevin Sikes: 1,433

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Christopher Ryan: 13,776 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Victor Paul Raigoza: 13,120

District 11

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Linda M. Lopez: 1,886 Approveda
  • Michael Padilla: 1,656
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda M. Lopez: 14,253 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gerald Peter Ortiz y Pino: 2,932 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Peter Ortiz y Pino: 12,828 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Carlos Cordova: 1,133
  • Dede Feldman: 4,282 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dede Feldman: 17,412 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Eric G. Griego: 2,111 Approveda
  • James G. Taylor: 1,274
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric G. Griego: 10,807 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Blair: 1,652
  • Tim Eichenberg: 2,413 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • H. Diane Snyder: 3,463 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party H. Diane Snyder: 9,728
Democratic Party Tim Eichenberg: 12,643 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Cisco McSorley: 3,850 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cisco McSorley: 16,369 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Shannon Robinson: 832
  • Tim Keller: 1,614 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Keller: 9,275 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Mark Boitano: 3,869 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Boitano: 13,980 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Michael Burnette: 2,228 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Sue Wilson Beffort: 4,407 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sue Wilson Beffort: 14,266 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jason Michael Burnette: 9,357

District 20

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • William H. Payne: 3,972 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William H. Payne: 14,068 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jessica Lynn Wolfe: 2,829 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Kent L. Cravens: 5,396 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kent L. Cravens: 15,638 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jessica Lynn Wolfe: 11,818

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Billy W. Moore: 616
  • Lynda M. Lovejoy: 1,883 Approveda
  • Joshua Madalena: 1,173
  • Everett F. Chavez: 1,484
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynda M. Lovejoy: 16,908 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Sander Rue: 2,218 Approveda
  • David Trenton Pyne: 1,910

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sander Rue: 22,338 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Rodriguez: 4,558 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Rodriguez: 15,852 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Wirth: 7,801 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Wirth: 24,902 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bernadette M. Sanchez: 3,144 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Spiro Gregory Vassilopoulos: 1,322 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Spiro Gregory Vassilopoulos: 4,419
Democratic Party Bernadette M. Sanchez: 13,750 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Stuart Ingle: 1,959 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stuart Ingle: 9,466 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Aquino: 670
  • Howie Morales: 4,912 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Joseph D. Gros: 2,250 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph D. Gros: 6,790
Democratic Party Howie Morales: 13,546 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael S. Sanchez: 2,758 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael S. Sanchez: 14,633 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • David Ulibarri: 1,662 Approveda
  • June L. Lorenzo: 1,276
  • Clemente Sanchez: 1,654
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jose A. Silva: 1,506 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jose A. Silva: 7,447
Democratic Party David Ulibarri: 8,262 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia L. Nava: 784 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia L. Nava: 7,550 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Z. Jennings: 1,176 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Z. Jennings: 8,721 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Rory McMinn: 2,902
  • Rod Adair: 3,335 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rod Adair: 14,274 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Vernon D. Asbill: 3,465 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vernon D. Asbill: 14,122 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Arthur Smith: 2,710 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Arthur Smith: 10,636 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Oscar Vasquez Butler: 933
  • Mary Jane Garcia: 1,960 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Lee S. Cotter: 1,463 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee S. Cotter: 7,736
Democratic Party Mary Jane Garcia: 9,411 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen H. Fischmann: 2,527 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Leonard Lee Rawson: 3,039 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Leonard Lee Rawson: 12,643
Democratic Party Stephen H. Fischmann: 13,229 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Kuper Papen: 2,171 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Kuper Papen: 12,157 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Phil A. Griego: 5,342 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil A. Griego: 16,245 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dianna J. Duran: 2,510 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dianna J. Duran: 10,230 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Carroll H. Leavell: 1,619 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carroll H. Leavell: 8,702 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Gay G. Kernan: 3,334 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gay G. Kernan: 12,519 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References