New York State Assembly elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
New York State Assembly elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150
State Legislative Election Results

New York State Assembly2014 New York State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of New York State Assembly will take place in 2014. A primary election took place September 9, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was July 10, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of five incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Robert Sweeney Electiondot.png Democratic House District 11
Harvey Weisenberg Electiondot.png Democratic House District 20
Rhoda Jacobs Electiondot.png Democratic House District 42
Joan Millman Electiondot.png Democratic House District 52
Micah Kellner Electiondot.png Democratic House District 76

Note: Currently, there are 11 vacancies in the New York State Assembly. A list of those vacancies can be found here.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the New York State Assembly:

New York House of Representatives
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 99 Pending
     Republican Party 40 Pending
     Vacancy 11 Pending
Total 150 150

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 62 (41.3%) of the 150 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 41 Democrats and 21 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 88 (58.6%) of the 150 districts up for election. Four of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Six other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 3: Incumbent Edward Hennessey (D) will face Dean Murray (R) in the general election. Hennessey won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 107: Incumbent Steven McLaughlin (R) will face Philip J. Malone (D) in the general election. McLaughlin won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.

Previously competitive, now unopposed

  • District 135: Incumbent Mark Johns defeated Calvin A. Frelier in the Republican primary. Johns will be unopposed in the general election. Johns won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 145: Incumbent John Ceretto (R) is unopposed in both the Republican primary and general election. Ceretto won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.

Mildly Competitive

  • District 21: Incumbent Brian Curran (R) will face Adam Shapiro (D) in the general election. Curran won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 94: Incumbent Steve Katz (R) will face Andrew I. Falk (D) in the general election. Katz won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 106: Incumbent Didi Barrett (D) will face Michael N. Kelsey in the general election. Barrett won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 146: Incumbent Raymond Walter was unopposed in the Republican primary, and will face Steven G. Meyer in the general election. Walter won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.

Previously mildly competitive, now unopposed

  • District 93: Incumbent David Buchwald (D) is unopposed in both the Democratic primary and general election. Buchwald won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 14 incumbents face primary competition on September 9. Five incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 120 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 134 (96.4%) of the current 139 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, five Democrats, can be found above. Currently, there are 11 vacancies in the New York State Assembly. A list of those vacancies can be found here.

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article 3, Section 7 of the New York Constitution states: No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly or senate district for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election; if elected a senator or member of assembly at the first election next ensuing after a readjustment or alteration of the senate or assembly districts becomes effective, a person, to be eligible to serve as such, must have been a resident of the county in which the senate or assembly district is contained for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election. No member of the legislature shall, during the time for which he or she was elected, receive any civil appointment from the governor, the governor and the senate, the legislature or from any city government, to an office which shall have been created, or the emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on September 9, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

Note: This candidate list is based off the list posted on the website of the New York State Board of Elections.

District 1

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Fred Thiele
Republican Party Heather Collins
Conservative Party Brian DeSesa

District 2

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independence Party of America September 9 Independence primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Thomas Schiliro
Republican Party Anthony Palumbo

District 3

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edward Hennessey Approveda - Incumbent Hennessey was first elected to the chamber in 2012. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Hennessey is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Edward Hennessey
Republican Party Dean Murray

District 4

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steven Englebright
Republican Party Christopher Keegan

District 5

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Deborah Slinkosky
Republican Party Alfred Graf

District 6

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Giovanni Mata was removed from the ballot on August 12, 2014.[1]

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Philip Ramos
Republican Party Victoria Serpa

District 7

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Deborah Pfeiffer
Republican Party Andrew Garbarino

District 8

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jason Zove
Republican Party Michael Fitzpatrick

District 9

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Edward M. Buturla
Republican Party Joseph Saladino

District 10

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dominick Feeney, Jr.
Republican Party Chad Lupinacci

District 11

Note: Incumbent Robert Sweeney (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kimberly Jean-Pierre
Republican Party Mark M. Gallo
Conservative Party James G. Butler

District 12

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Andrew Raia

District 13

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Green Party September 9 Green Party primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charles Lavine
Republican Party Louis Imbroto
Green Party Jeffery J. Peress

District 14

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gaspare Tumminello
Republican Party David McDonough

District 15

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mario Ferone
Republican Party Michael Montesano

District 16

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michelle Schimel
Republican Party Douglas Lee

District 17

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jonathan Clarke
Republican Party Thomas McKevitt

District 18

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Earlene Hill Hooper
Republican Party Cornelius Smith

District 19

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gary Port
Republican Party Edward Ra

District 20

Note: Incumbent Harvey Weisenberg (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Todd Kaminsky
Republican Party Avi Fertig

District 21

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Adam Shapiro
Republican Party Brian Curran

District 22

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michaelle C. Solages
Republican Party Gonald Moncion

District 23

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Phillip Goldfeder

District 24

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Weprin Approveda - Incumbent Weprin was first elected to the chamber in a special election in February 2010. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Weprin is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Weprin

District 25

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nily Rozic

District 26

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Edward Braunstein

District 27

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Simanowitz

District 28

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Andrew Hevesi Approveda - Incumbent Hevesi was first elected to the chamber in a special election in May 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Hevesi is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Andrew Hevesi

District 29

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Scarborough

District 30

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Anthony Nunziato was removed from the ballot before the primary.[2]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Margaret Markey

District 31

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michele Titus Approveda - Incumbent Titus was first elected to the chamber in a special election in April 2002. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Titus is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.

Note: Felicia Johnson was removed from the ballot before the primary.[2]

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michele Titus

District 32

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vivian Cook Approveda - Incumbent Cook was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Vivian Cook

District 33

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barbara Clark Approveda - Incumbent Clark was first elected to the chamber in 1986. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Clark is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Barbara Clark

District 34

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael DenDekker Approveda - Incumbent DenDekker was first elected to the chamber in 2008. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, DenDekker is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael DenDekker

District 35

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeffrion Aubry Approveda - Incumbent Aubry was first elected to the chamber in a special election in January 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeffrion Aubry

District 36

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Aravella Simotas Approveda - Incumbent Simotas was first elected to the chamber in 2010. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Simotas is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Aravella Simotas

District 37

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Catherine Nolan Approveda - Incumbent Nolan was first elected to the chamber in 1984. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Nolan is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Walter Iwachiw was removed from the ballot before the primary.[2]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Catherine Nolan

District 38

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Miller Approveda - Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber in a special election in September 2009.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Miller

District 39

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Francisco Moya Approveda - Incumbent Moya was first elected to the chamber in 2010. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Moya is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Jesus Gonzalez was removed from the ballot before the primary.[2]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Francisco Moya

District 40

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ron Kim
Republican Party Philip Gim

District 41

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Helene Weinstein Approveda - Incumbent Weinstein was first elected to the chamber in 1980. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Weinstein is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Helene Weinstein
Conservative Party Sura Yusim

District 42

Note: Incumbent Rhoda Jacobs (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Mark Lieberman was removed from the ballot before the primary.[2]

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rodneyse Bichotte
Republican Party Matthew Williams
Conservative Party Brian Kelly

District 43

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Karim Camara Approveda - Incumbent Camara was first elected to the chamber in a special election in November 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Camara is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Karim Camara
Conservative Party Cartell Gore

District 44

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Brennan Approveda - Incumbent Brennan was first elected to the chamber in 1984. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Brennan is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James Brennan
Republican Party Mikhail Yusupov

District 45

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steven Cymbrowitz
Conservative Party Mikhail Usher

District 46

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Alec Brook-Krasny
Republican Party Stamatis Lilikakis

District 47

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Colton Approveda - Incumbent Colton was first elected to the chamber in 1996. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Colton is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Colton
Republican Party Joseph D. Baranello

District 48

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dov Hikind Approveda - Incumbent Hikind was first elected to the chamber in 1982. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Hikind is also running on the Conservative Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dov Hikind
Republican Party Carl Caller

District 49

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Peter Abbate
Republican Party Henry Lallave

District 50

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joseph Lentol Approveda - Incumbent Lentol was first elected to the chamber in 1972.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph Lentol
Republican Party William Davidson

District 51

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Felix Ortiz
Conservative Party Sandra Palacios-Serrano

District 52

Note: Incumbent Joan Millman (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jo Anne Simon
Republican Party John A. Jasilli
Working Families Party Peter J. Sikora

District 53

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Maritza Davila Approveda - Incumbent Davila was first elected to the chamber in a special election on November 5, 2013.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Maritza Davila

District 54

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Cyril Joseph was removed from the ballot before the primary.[2]

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Erik Dilan
Republican Party Khorshed A. Chowdhury
Working Families Party Kimberly Council

District 55

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Roy Antoine and Christopher Durosinmi were removed from the ballot before the primary.[2]

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Latrice Monique Walker
Republican Party Berneda Jackson
Working Families Party Lori Boozer

District 56

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Annette Robinson Approveda - Incumbent Robinson was first elected to the chamber in a special election in February 2002.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Annette Robinson
Republican Party Garnsey Lee Alston

District 57

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Walter Mosley Approveda - Incumbent Mosley was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Walter Mosley

District 58

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • N. Nick Perry Approveda - Incumbent Perry was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party N. Nick Perry

District 59

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Roxanne Persaud
Republican Party Jeffrey J. Ferretti

District 60

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: James Tillmon was removed from the ballot before the primary.[2]

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charles Barron
Republican Party Leroy Bates, Sr.

District 61

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Matthew Titone

District 62

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Joseph Borelli

District 63

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Cusick
Republican Party Joseph Tirrone

District 64

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Marybeth Melendez
Republican Party Nicole Malliotakis

District 65

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sheldon Silver Approveda - Incumbent Silver was first elected to the chamber in 1976. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Silver is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sheldon Silver
Republican Party Maureen Koetz

District 66

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deborah Glick Approveda - Incumbent Glick was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Deborah Glick
Republican Party Nekeshia Woods

District 67

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Rosenthal Approveda - Incumbent Rosenthal was first elected to the chamber in a special election in February 2006. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Rosenthal is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Linda Rosenthal

District 68

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Rodriguez Approveda - Incumbent Rodriguez was first elected to the chamber in 2010. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Rodriguez is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Rodriguez
Republican Party Ted Jones

District 69

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel O'Donnell Approveda - Incumbent O'Donnell was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Daniel O'Donnell

District 70

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Keith Wright Approveda - Incumbent Wright was first elected to the chamber in 1992. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Wright is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Keith Wright
Republican Party Noni Moore

District 71

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Herman Farrell
Republican Party Jerome Johnson

District 72

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Guillermo Linares
Republican Party Ronnie Cabrera

District 73

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Quart Approveda - Incumbent Quart was first elected to the chamber in a special election in September 2011. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Quart is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dan Quart
Republican Party David B. Casavis

District 74

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brian Kavanagh Approveda - Incumbent Kavanagh was first elected to the chamber in 2006. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Kavanagh is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brian Kavanagh
Republican Party Bryan A. Cooper

District 75

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard Gottfried Approveda - Incumbent Gottfried was first elected to the chamber in 1970. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Gottfried is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Richard Gottfried
Republican Party Harry DeMell

District 76

Note: Incumbent Micah Kellner (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rebecca Seawright
Republican Party David Garland

District 77

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Latoya Joyner
Republican Party Esperanza Reyes Acosta
Conservative Party Benjamin Eggleston

District 78

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jose Rivera
Republican PartyIndependence Party of America Fernando Tirado

District 79

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Blake
Republican Party Selsia Evans
Working Families Party Marsha Michael

District 80

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark Gjonaj Approveda - Incumbent Gjonaj was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mark Gjonaj
Republican Party Robert Goodman

District 81

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey Dinowitz Approveda - Incumbent Dinowitz was first elected to the chamber in a special election in February 1994. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Dinowitz is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: James W. Lapin was removed from the ballot before the primary.[2]

Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeffrey Dinowitz
Conservative Party Alan H. Reed

District 82

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Benedetto Approveda - Incumbent Benedetto was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Benedetto
Republican Party Michael J. Eginton
Conservative Party William E. Britt, Jr.

District 83

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carl Heastie Approveda - Incumbent Heastie was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Green Party September 9 Green Party primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carl Heastie
Republican Party Benjamin Holloway
Green Party Trevor Archer

District 84

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carmen Arroyo Approveda - Incumbent Arroyo was first elected to the chamber in a special election in February 1994.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Angel Molina Approveda - In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Molina is also running on the Democratic ticket.
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carmen Arroyo
Republican Party Angel Molina
Conservative Party Franklin Chidi Oleh

District 85

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Blanca Rojas was removed from the ballot before the primary.[2]

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
Green Party September 9 Green Party primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Marcos Crespo
Republican Party Janelle King
Conservative Party Barbara Santander
Green Party Daniel Zuger

District 86

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: According to unofficial results, Ramirez is leading Pichardo by 11 votes. The race is still too close to call.[3]

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party
Republican Party Rene Santos
Conservative Party Jose Marte

District 87

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Luis Sepulveda Approveda - Incumbent Sepulveda was first elected to the chamber in 2012. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Sepulveda is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Luis Sepulveda
Republican Party Michael Dennis

District 88

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Amy Paulin Approveda - Incumbent Paulin was first elected to the chamber in 2000. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Paulin is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Amy Paulin

District 89

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party J. Gary Pretlow

District 90

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Shelley Mayer

District 91

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steven Otis

District 92

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Thomas Abinanti
Republican Party Mike Duffy

District 93

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Buchwald

District 94

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steve Katz Approveda - Incumbent Katz was first elected to the chamber in 2010. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Katz is also running on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Andrew I. Falk
Republican Party Steve Katz

District 95

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sandra Galef

District 96

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kenneth Zebrowski
Republican Party Matthew I. Brennan

District 97

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ellen Jaffee Approveda - Incumbent Jaffee was first elected to the chamber in 2006. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Jaffee is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ellen Jaffee
Republican Party Robert Romanowski

District 98

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: According to unofficial results, Tutini is leading Wieder by 107 votes with two precincts left to report.[4]

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:

Note: According to unofficial results, Brabenec is leading Castricone by 27 votes with two precincts left to report.[5]

Independent September 9 PHP-Preserve Hudson candidate:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party
Republican Party Karl A. Brabenec
Conservative Party
Independent Jacqueline Boulin Romain
Working Families Party Elisa A. Tutini

District 99

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James G. Skoufis Approveda - Incumbent Skoufis was first elected to the chamber in 2012. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Skoufis is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James G. Skoufis
Republican Party Richard M. Cocchiara

District 100

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Aileen Gunther

District 101

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Claudia Tenney
Independence Party of America Christopher P. Farber

District 102

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Peter Lopez

District 103

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kevin Cahill Approveda - Incumbent Cahill was first elected to the chamber in 1998. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Cahill is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kevin Cahill
Republican Party Kevin Roberts

District 104

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank Skartados Approveda - Incumbent Skartados was first elected to the chamber in a special election on March 20, 2012. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Skartados is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Frank Skartados
Republican Party Sakima Green-Brown

District 105

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph Torres
Republican Party Kieran Michael Lalor

District 106

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Didi Barrett
Republican Party Michael N. Kelsey

District 107

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steven McLaughlin Approveda - Incumbent McLaughlin was first elected to the chamber in 2010. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, McLaughlin is also running on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Philip J. Malone
Republican Party Steven McLaughlin

District 108

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John T. McDonald III
Republican Party Carl Gottstein, Jr.

District 109

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Patricia Fahy Approveda - Incumbent Fahy was first elected to the chamber in 2012. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Fahy is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patricia Fahy
Republican Party Jesse D. Calhoun

District 110

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Phil Steck
Republican Party Thomas A. Jasiewicz

District 111

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Angelo Santabarbara
Republican Party Peter A. Vroman

District 112

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jared B. Hickey
Republican Party James Tedisco

District 113

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carrie Woerner
Republican Party Steve Stallmer

District 114

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dan Stec

District 115

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Janet Duprey
Conservative Party Karen M. Bisso

District 116

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Addie Russell Approveda - Incumbent Russell was first elected to the chamber in 2008. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Russell is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Addie Russell
Republican Party John Byrne, III
Conservative Party Russell J. Finley

District 117

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kenneth Blankenbush

District 118

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marc Butler Approveda - Incumbent Butler was first elected to the chamber in a special election in 1995. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Butler is also running on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Marc Butler

District 119

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Anthony Brindisi

District 120

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party William Barclay

District 121

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Magee
Republican Party John J. Salka

District 122

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Clifford Crouch Approveda - Incumbent Crouch was first elected to the chamber in a special election in 1995.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Clifford Crouch

District 123

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donna Lupardo Approveda - Incumbent Lupardo was first elected to the chamber in 2004. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Lupardo is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donna Lupardo

District 124

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Christopher Friend

District 125

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barbara Lifton Approveda - Incumbent Lifton was first elected to the chamber in 2002. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Lifton is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Barbara Lifton
Republican Party Herbert Masser, Jr.

District 126

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Diane M. Dwire
Republican Party Gary Finch

District 127

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Al Stirpe Approveda - Incumbent Stirpe was first elected to the chamber in 2012. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Stirpe is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Al Stirpe
Republican Party Robert DeMarco

District 128

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sam Roberts Approveda - Incumbent Roberts was first elected to the chamber in 2010. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Roberts is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sam Roberts
Republican Party John W. Sharon

District 129

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Magnarelli
Republican Party Richard G. Zaccaria

District 130

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Oaks Approveda - Incumbent Oaks was first elected to the chamber in 1992. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Oaks is also running on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Bob Oaks

District 131

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brian Kolb Approveda - Incumbent Kolb was first elected to the chamber in a special election in February 2000. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Kolb is also running on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Brian Kolb

District 132

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Philip Palmesano

District 133

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Nojay Approveda - Incumbent Nojay was first elected to the chamber in 2012. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Nojay is also running on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Bill Nojay

District 134

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gary E. Pudup
Republican Party Peter A. Lawrence

District 135

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mark Johns

District 136

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph Morelle

District 137

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Gantt Approveda - Incumbent Gantt was first elected to the chamber in 1982.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Gantt

District 138

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Harry Bronson
Republican Party Peterson A. Vazquez

District 139

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Stephen Hawley

District 140

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robin Schimminger
Republican Party William J. Reece

District 141

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Pamela Riester was removed from the ballot before the primary.[6]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Crystal Peoples-Stokes

District 142

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Kearns

District 143

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mark M. Mazurek
Republican Party Angela M. Wozniak
Working Families Party Camille Brandon

District 144

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jane Corwin

District 145

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John Ceretto

District 146

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steven G. Meyer
Republican Party Raymond Walter

District 147

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • David DiPietro Approveda - Incumbent DiPietro was first elected to the chamber in 2012. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, DiPietro is also running on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party David DiPietro

District 148

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Joseph Giglio

District 149

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sean Ryan
Republican Party Jacob J. Bratek

District 150

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Barrie E. Yochim
Republican Party Andrew Goodell

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References