New York State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of New York State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 9, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.[1]

Qualifications

Article 3, Section 7 of the New York Constitution states: No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly or senate district for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election; if elected a senator or member of assembly at the first election next ensuing after a readjustment or alteration of the senate or assembly districts becomes effective, a person, to be eligible to serve as such, must have been a resident of the county in which the senate or assembly district is contained for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election. No member of the legislature shall, during the time for which he or she was elected, receive any civil appointment from the governor, the governor and the senate, the legislature or from any city government, to an office which shall have been created, or the emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in New York in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 156 $42,031,242
2010 133 $48,466,031
2008 142 $47,019,720
2006 118 $34,814,138
2004 132 $30,017,313
2002 142 $24,443,377
2000 152 $20,970,241

During the 2008 election, the total contributions for the 142 Senate candidates was $47,019,720. The top 10 donors were:[3]

2008 Donors, New York State Senate
Donor Amount
Senate Republican Campaign Cmte Of New York $6,157,046
New York State Democratic Party $2,434,593
New York Democratic Senate Campaign Cmte $638,868
New York State United Teachers $383,940
1199 Seiu United Healthcare Workers East $378,400
New York State Trial Lawyers $317,000
Monroe County Republican Cmte $211,982
Cmte to Re-elect Senator Joseph Bruno $194,500
Nachbar, David R $175,000
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker $174,503

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth LaValle Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenneth LaValle Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Michael DePaoli Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • John J. Flanagan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael DePaoli: 43,337
Republican Party John J. Flanagan: 82,977 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Brian X. Foley Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Caesar Trunzo Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian X. Foley: 67,480 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Caesar Trunzo: 46,758

District 4

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Tanya Gilliard: 1,212 Approveda
  • James McDonald: 1,044
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Owen H. Johnson Approveda
Working Families Party September 9 Working Families primary:
  • John Albano Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tanya Gilliard: 39,456
Republican Party Owen H. Johnson: 60,007 Green check mark transparent.png
Working Families Party John Albano: 2,219

District 5

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Meng Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Carl Marcellino Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Meng: 51,130
Republican Party Carl Marcellino: 79,645 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Kristen McElroy Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Kemp Hannon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristen McElroy: 57,560
Republican Party Kemp Hannon: 60,590 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Craig Johnson Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Barbara Donno Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig M. Johnson: 68,172 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barbara Donno: 52,124

District 8

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Carol A. Gordon Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Charles Fuschillo, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol A. Gordon: 48,492
Republican Party Charles Fuschillo, Jr.: 74,374 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Roy Simon Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Dean Skelos Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy D. Simon: 45,038
Republican Party Dean Skelos: 82,410 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley Huntley: 7,603 Approveda
  • Allan Jennings, Jr.: 3,020
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Huntley Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • James Gennaro Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Frank Padavan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Gennaro: 44,811
Republican Party Frank Padavan: 45,294 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • George Onorato Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Thomas F. Dooley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Onorato: 52,667 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas F. Dooley: 12,199

District 13

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Hiram Monserrate Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hiram Monserrate Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Malcolm A. Smith Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Malcolm A. Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Addabbo, Jr.: 3,130 Approveda
  • Albert Baldeo: 766
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Serphin Maltese Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Addabbo, Jr.: 42,302 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Serphin Maltese: 31,028

District 16

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Schwartz: 2,687
  • Toby Ann Stavisky: 5,459 Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Peter Koo Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toby Ann Stavisky: 51,076 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter Koo: 22,482

District 17

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Martin Milave-Dilan Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Victor Guarino Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Malave-Dilan: 57,762 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Victor Guarino: 4,667

District 18

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Velmanette Montgomery Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Sandra Palacious-Serrano Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Velmanette Montgomery: 88,137 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sandra Palacious-Serrano: 3,482

District 19

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • John L. Sampson Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Godfrey Jelks Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Sampson: 69,811 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Godfrey Jelks: 3,577

District 20

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Adams Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Stephen A. Christopher Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric L. Adams: 79,000 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen A. Christopher: 5,887

District 21

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Simcha Felder: 6,686
  • Kevin S. Parker: 10,006 Approveda
  • Kendall Stewart: 2,651
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Glenn Nocera Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin S. Parker: 61,579 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Glenn Nocera: 6,594

District 22

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Martin J. Golden Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Martin J. Golden Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Savino Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Richard Thomas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Savino: 46,386 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Thomas: 12,621

District 24

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Pancila Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Lanza Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Pancila: 32,013
Republican Party Andrew Lanza: 75,371 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Martin Connor: 11,298
  • Daniel Squadron: 13,674 Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • John Chromczak Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Squadron: 81,417 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Chromczak: 12,029

District 26

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Liz Krueger Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Timothy L. Brown Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Liz Krueger: 92,044 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy L. Brown: 30,648

District 27

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Carl Kruger Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Constitution Party September 9 Conservative primary:
  • Vyacheslav Patrin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Kruger: 42,066 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Vyacheslav Patrin: 3,040

District 28

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Jose M. Serrano Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Keesha Weiner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose M. Serrano: 63,788 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Keesha Weiner: 4,813

District 29

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas K. Duane Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Debra Leible Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas K. Duane: 114,103 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debra Leible: 19,008

District 30

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Perkins Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Perkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Schneiderman Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Martin Chicon Approveda
Constitution Party September 9 Conservative primary:
  • Stephen Bradian Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Schneiderman: 80,832 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martin Chicon: 8,349
Constitution Party Stephen Bradian: 662

District 32

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Ruben Diaz Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Constitution Party September 9 Conservative primary:
  • William McDonagh Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruben Diaz: 71,381 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party William McDonagh: 918

District 33

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Pedro Espada, Jr.: 4,988 Approveda
  • Efrain Gonzalez, Jr.: 3,350
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Constitution Party September 9 Conservative primary:
  • William J. Sullivan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pedeo Espada, Jr.: 52,090 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party William J. Sullivan: 1,377

District 34

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Klein Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Fasolino Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Klein: 61,862 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Fasolino: 22,622

District 35

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Stewart-Cousins Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • John Murtagh Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea Stewart-Cousins: 70,811 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Murtagh: 43,940

District 36

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Hassell Thompson Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Curtis Brooks Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Hassell Thompson: 82,322 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Curtis Brooks: 2,835

District 37

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Suzi Oppenheimer Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Liz Feld Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Suzi Oppenheimer: 78,862 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Liz Feld: 47,036

District 38

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory B. Julian Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Thomas P. Morahan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory B. Julian: 49,118
Republican Party Thomas P. Morahan: 84,886 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Lawrence Delarose Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • William Larkin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence Delarose: 46,450
Republican Party William Larkin: 72,952 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Vincent Leibell III Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vincent Leibell III Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth Dow Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Stephen Saland Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Dow: 53,548
Republican Party Stephen Saland: 74,087 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • John J. Bonacic Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John J. Bonacic Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Russo: 5,899 Approveda
  • Brian Premo: 3,017
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Raymond Seney: 1,347
  • Roy J. McDonald: 9,536 Approveda
Working Families Party September 9 Working Families primary:
  • Brian Premo: 83
  • Christopher Consuello: 124 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Russo: 54,582
Republican Party Roy J. McDonald: 82,211 Green check mark transparent.png
Working Families Party Christopher Consuello: 2,481

District 44

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • B.K. Keramati: 2,729
  • Fred Goodman: 3,410 Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Hugh Farley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Goodman: 37,240
Republican Party Hugh Farley: 78,178 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Elizabeth O'C. Little Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elizabeth O'C. Little Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Neil D. Breslin: 16,926 Approveda
  • David N. Weiss: 2,878
  • Charlie Voelker: 2,407
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Constitution Party September 9 Conservative primary:
  • Charlie Voelker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil D. Breslin: 101,794 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Charlie Voelker: 11,497

District 47

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Griffo Approveda
Working Families Party September 9 Working Families primary:
  • Michael Boncella Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Griffo: 66,204 Green check mark transparent.png
Working Families Party Michael Boncella: 8,562

District 48

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Darrell Aubertine Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • David Renzi Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrel Aubertine: 52,908 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Renzi: 46,942

District 49

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • David Valesky Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • James DiStefano Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Valesky: 72,337 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James DiStefano: 39,819

District 50

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Mulcahy Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • John DeFrancisco Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Mulcahy: 39,431
Republican Party John DeFrancisco: 87,795 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Don Barber Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • James Seward Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Barber: 42,440
Republican Party James L. Seward: 73,814 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Libous Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Libous Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • John Tonello Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • George H. Winner, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Tonello: 43,341
Republican Party George H. Winner, Jr.: 61,144 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Paloma Capanna Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Michael Nozzolio Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paloma Capanna: 34,991
Republican Party Michael Nozzolio: 87,433 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • David Nachbar Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Jim Alesi Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Nachbar: 56,229
Republican Party Jim Alesi: 85,403 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Dollinger Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Robach Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Dollinger: 58,164
Republican Party Joseph Robach: 62,383 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Schaeffer Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Catharine M. Young Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Schaeffer: 23,400
Republican Party Catharine M. Young: 82,766 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • William Stachowski Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Delano, Sr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Stachowski: 64,116 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Delano, Sr.: 56,871

District 59

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Konst: 6,878 Approveda
  • Timothy Pawarski: 2,015
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • David DiPietro: 5,950
  • Dale Volker: 8,247 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Konst: 57,278
Republican Party Dale Volker: 70,635 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Antoine M. Thompson: 18,083 Approveda
  • Mark Grisanti: 6,838
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antoine Thompson Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Mesi: 8,611 Approveda
  • Michele Iannello: 5,632
  • Daniel Ward: 2,036
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • Michael Ranzenhofer Approveda
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada September 9 Independence primary:
  • William J. Walters: 153
  • Michael Ranzenhofer: 413 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Mesi: 67,207
Republican Party Michael Ranzenhofer: 74,750 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Grear Approveda
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • George Maziarz: 10,179 Approveda
  • Brian Grear: 2,372
Conservative Party September 9 Conservative primary:
  • George Maziarz: 473 Approveda
  • Donald Hobel: 118

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Grear: 36,694
Republican Party George Maziarz: 78,798 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References