Breaking News: Ballotpedia partners with White House and Congressional leadership to sponsor Affordable Stare Act (ASA)

New York Supreme Court 10th Judicial District

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
[edit]
Judgepedia:WikiProject Trial Courts
New York Supreme Court 10th Judicial District

The 10th District of the New York Supreme Court is one of thirteen judicial districts in the state of New York.[1]

Justices

Nassau County

Acting Justices:

Former justices:

Suffolk County

Acting Justices:

[3]

Former judges

See also

External links

References


2014

Seats 1-6
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
WoodardMichele M. Woodard YesWorking Families, Independence1.5%   DefeatedD
WhelanThomas F. WhelanApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, Independence14.2%   ApprovedA
GianelliSharon GianelliApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican12.9%   ApprovedA
DelligattiAngelo A. DelligattiApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican12.9%   ApprovedA
PrudentiGail PrudentiApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative, Independence14.2%   ApprovedA
MorrisDavid A. Morris NoIndependence0.9%   DefeatedD
AnzaloneAnna R. AnzaloneApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican13.1%   ApprovedA
BergmannKathy G. Bergmann NoIndependence0.9%   DefeatedD
SgroiSandra L. SgroiApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican , Conservative, Working Families, Independence14.4%   ApprovedA

2013

Race 1, candidates competing for 4 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
PittsArthur G. PittsApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican, Independence22.0%   ApprovedA
ZimmermanHope Schwartz ZimmermanApprovedANoDemocratic14.20%   ApprovedA
WeberGary J. Weber NoRepublican11.1%   DefeatedD
HenningsPaul E. Hennings NoConservative3.1%   DefeatedD
HughesMatthew G. Hughes NoConservative, Independence4.1%   DefeatedD
ReillyDavid T. ReillyApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican21.96%   ApprovedA
GalassoJohn Michael GalassoApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican, Independent24.27%   ApprovedA

2012

Candidates competed for six seats.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
QuinnChristopher G. Quinn    NoRepublican6.86%   DefeatedD
WeberGary J. Weber    NoRepublican6.62%   DefeatedD
CattersonJames M. Catterson    Yes6.82%   DefeatedD
LeoJohn Leo   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.26%   ApprovedA
WatsonJoy Watson    NoRepublican6.81%   DefeatedD
AustinLeonard Austin   ApprovedAYesDemocratic8.2%   ApprovedA
SteinmanLeonard Steinman (New York)   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.09%   ApprovedA
SkelosPeter Skelos   ApprovedAYesRepublican6.9%   ApprovedA
AmbroRichard Ambro   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.16%   ApprovedA
CartierRudolph Cartier    NoRepublican6.47%   DefeatedD
PardesSondra Pardes   ApprovedANoDemocratic8.22%   ApprovedA

2011

The following is a list of candidates for the Supreme Court 10th Judicial District 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyDistrictPrimary VoteElection Vote
PastoressaJoseph C. Pastoressa   ApprovedAYesSuffolk County11.33%   ApprovedA
PargaAnthony L. Parga   ApprovedAYesNassau County11.27%   ApprovedA
MurphyJerome C. Murphy   ApprovedANo11.35%   ApprovedA
LorintzJoseph H. Lorintz    No8.26%   DefeatedD
GugertyHelene F. Gugerty    No9.19%   DefeatedD
MahonRoy S. Mahon   ApprovedAYesNassau County10.38%   ApprovedA
Cozzens, Jr.R. Bruce Cozzens, Jr.   ApprovedAYesNassau County11.07%   ApprovedA
AdamsThomas Anthony Adams   ApprovedANoNassau County11.2%   ApprovedA
Baisley, Jr.Paul J. Baisley, Jr.   ApprovedAYesSuffolk County10.63%   ApprovedA
BennettStacy D. Bennett    No9.32%   DefeatedD
DoyleJames F. X. Doyle    No9.65%   DefeatedD
ReillyMargaret C. Reilly   ApprovedANo10.97%   ApprovedA
SpergelRobert Spergel    No8.42%   DefeatedD
SantorelliJoseph Santorelli   ApprovedANoSuffolk County11.54%   ApprovedA
EngelAndrew M. Engel    No2nd District8.47%   DefeatedD
GoodsellDavid Goodsell    No8.35%   DefeatedD
InlawEvan Inlaw    No0.58%   DefeatedD
DeVoreWilliam A. DeVore    No8.03%   DefeatedD
RiordanJohn B. Riordan    No9.42%   DefeatedD
CollinsJohn B. Collins   ApprovedANoSuffolk County11.41%   ApprovedA