New York Supreme Court 11th Judicial District

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
[edit]
Judgepedia:WikiProject Trial Courts
New York Supreme Court 11th Judicial District

The 11th District of the New York Supreme Court is one of thirteen judicial districts in the state of New York. The district serves Queens County and is one of the five judicial districts that make up New York City.[1]

Justices

There are two branches in the Queens County Supreme Court, the Criminal Term and the Civil Term.

Civil term

Acting Justices:

[2]

Criminal Term

Acting Justices:

Judicial Hearing Officers (JHO): Thomas A. Demakos, Arthur J. Cooperman

[3][4]

See also

External links

References

New YorkUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Western District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Northern District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Southern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Eastern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Western District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Northern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Southern District of New YorkUnited States Court of Appeals for the Second CircuitNew York Court of AppealsNew York Supreme Court, Appellate DivisionNew York Supreme CourtNew York County CourtsNew York City CourtsNew York Town and Village CourtsNew York Family CourtsNew York Surrogates' CourtsNew York City Civil CourtNew York City Criminal CourtsNew York Court of ClaimsNew York Problem Solving CourtsNew York countiesNew York judicial newsNew York judicial electionsJudicial selection in New YorkNewYorkTemplate.jpg

2014

Seats 1-4
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
CaseyJohn F. Casey NoRepublican, Conservative5.4%   DefeatedD
VelasquezCarmen VelasquezApprovedANoDemocratic14.3%   ApprovedA
CulleyAnna CulleyApprovedANoDemocratic, Republican, Conservative18.1%   ApprovedA
HollieRonald D. HollieApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican16.2%   ApprovedA
LeachLeslie G. LeachApprovedANoDemocratic14%   ApprovedA
BenedettoThomas Benedetto NoConservative1.6%   DefeatedD
DecandidoWilliam Decandido NoRepublican   

2013

Race 1, candidates competing for 3 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
KatsorhisKerry John Katsorhis NoRepublican, Conservative8.1%   DefeatedD
McDonaldRobert J. McDonaldApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican, Conservative32.7%   ApprovedA
WeinsteinJeremy S. WeinsteinApprovedAYesDemocratic, Republican32.1%   ApprovedA
SchwartzBarry SchwartzApprovedANoDemocratic23.1%   ApprovedA

2012

Candidates competed for three seats.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
LoprestoCharles S. Lopresto   ApprovedANoDemocratic and Republican22.79%   ApprovedA
SilvagniGiovanni Silvagni    NoRepublican5%   DefeatedD
CullenLawrence V. Cullen   ApprovedANoDemocratic20.47%   ApprovedA
PurificationLeslie J. Purificacion   ApprovedANoDemocratic19.44%   ApprovedA
BeltaniRobert V. Beltrani    NoRepublican5.17%   DefeatedD

2011

Candidates competed for six seats.

The following is a list of candidates for the 11th District Supreme Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyDistrictPrimary VoteElection Vote
DufficyTimothy J. Dufficy   ApprovedANo9.8%   ApprovedA
WeissAllan B. Weiss   ApprovedAYes10.3%   ApprovedA
TaylorJanice A. Taylor   ApprovedAYes11.1%   ApprovedA
MargulisIra H. Margulis   ApprovedANo9.7%   ApprovedA
Jackman-BrownPam Jackman-Brown   ApprovedANo10.2%   ApprovedA
Greco, Jr.Rudolph E. Greco, Jr.   ApprovedANo10.3%   ApprovedA
CaseyJohn F. Casey    No6.3%   DefeatedD
BeltaniRobert V. Beltrani    No6.5%   DefeatedD
TapalagaGabriel Tapalaga    No6.3%   DefeatedD
KasperJoseph F. Kasper    No6.2%   DefeatedD
FlorezMilton Florez    No6.0%   DefeatedD
ChristoforatosKate Christoforatos    No7.5%   DefeatedD