Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Texas are holding elections next week. Find out what's on your ballot in our latest report.

New York Supreme Court 1st Judicial District

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
[edit]
Judgepedia:WikiProject Trial Courts
New York Supreme Court 1st Judicial District
First Judicial District Courthouse

The 1st District of the New York Supreme Court is one of thirteen judicial districts in the state of New York. The district is located in Manhattan and is one of the five judicial districts that make up New York City.[1]

The New York County Supreme Court is divided into two terms, the Civil Term, which is the highest court for civil cases in New York County, and the Criminal Term, which is a trial court of unlimited and original jurisdiction.[2]


Counties

Judges

There are two branches in the New York County Supreme Court, the Criminal Term and the Civil Term.

Criminal term

Assigned judges: Daniel McCullough

Judicial Hearing Officers (JHO): Herbert J. Adlerberg, Herbert Altman [3]

Civil term

Assigned judges: Richard Braun, Arthur F. Engoron, Shlomo Hagler, Barbara Jaffe, Doris Ling-Cohan, Joan Madden, Manuel Mendez, Donna Mills Ann E. O'Shea, Eileen Rakower, Saliann Scarpulla, George J. Silver, Paul Wooten

JHO: John A.K. Bradley, Beverly Cohen, Ira Gammerman, Phyllis Gangel-Jacob, Edward Lehner, William McCooe, Stanley L. Sklar

Former judges

See also

External links

References


2014

Seats 1-2
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
TinglingMilton TinglingApprovedAYesDemocratic   ApprovedA
FreedKathryn E. FreedApprovedANoDemocratic   ApprovedA

2013

Race 1, candidates competing for 3 open seats
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
JamesDebra JamesApprovedANoDemocratic35.5%   ApprovedA
SinghAnil C. SinghApprovedANoDemocratic28.1%   ApprovedA
MoultonPeter H. MoultonApprovedANoDemocratic27.8%   ApprovedA
MistrettaPauline T. Mistretta NoRepublican8.6%   DefeatedD

2012

Candidates competed for four seats.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
SilverGeorge J. Silver   ApprovedANoDemocratic13.89%   ApprovedA
MendezManuel J. Mendez   ApprovedANoDemocratic16.32%   ApprovedA
ScarpullaSaliann Scarpulla   ApprovedANoDemocratic14.21%   ApprovedA

2011

Candidates competed for five seats.

The following is a list of candidates for the 1st District Supreme Court 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyDistrictPrimary VoteElection Vote
TorresAnalisa Torres   ApprovedANoSeat #1519.8%   ApprovedA
Visitacion-LewisLaura Visitacion-Lewis   ApprovedAYes21.4%   ApprovedA
ScarpullaSaliann Scarpulla   ApprovedAYesNew York County44.9%   ApprovedA
MaddenJoan Madden   ApprovedAYes19.6%   ApprovedA
GesmerEllen Gesmer   ApprovedANo19.8%   ApprovedA
KaplanDeborah A. Kaplan   ApprovedANo19.4%   ApprovedA