New York Supreme Court 3rd Judicial District

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
[edit]
Judgepedia:WikiProject Trial Courts
New York Supreme Court 3rd Judicial District

The 3rd District of the New York Supreme Court is one of thirteen judicial districts in the state of New York.[1]

Justices

Albany County

Justices

Acting Justices

Columbia County

Justices

Acting Justices

Greene County

Acting Justices

Rensselaer County

Justices

Acting Justices

Schoharie County

Justices

Acting Justices

Sullivan County

Supreme Court Justices

Acting Supreme Court Justices

Ulster County

Justices

Acting Justices

Former judges

See also

External links

References

New YorkUnited States District Court for the Eastern District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Western District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Northern District of New YorkUnited States District Court for the Southern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Eastern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Western District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Northern District of New YorkUnited States bankruptcy court, Southern District of New YorkUnited States Court of Appeals for the Second CircuitNew York Court of AppealsNew York Supreme Court, Appellate DivisionNew York Supreme CourtNew York County CourtsNew York City CourtsNew York Town and Village CourtsNew York Family CourtsNew York Surrogates' CourtsNew York City Civil CourtNew York City Criminal CourtsNew York Court of ClaimsNew York Problem Solving CourtsNew York countiesNew York judicial newsNew York judicial electionsJudicial selection in New YorkNewYorkTemplate.jpg

2014

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
FisherLisa M. FisherApprovedANoRepublican, Conservative48.7%   ApprovedA
CorcoranJustin O. Corcoran NoDemocratic Independence41.8%   DefeatedD

2013

Seat 1
CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
DugganW. Dennis Duggan NoWorking Families5.2%   DefeatedD
Donnelly-StevensCarol Donnelly-Stevens NoRepublican/Conservative41.2%   DefeatedD
McNallyRichard J. McNallyApprovedANoDemocratic/Independence53.6%   ApprovedA

2012

Candidates competed for two seats.

CandidateIncumbencyPartyPrimary VoteElection Vote
MaloneBernard Malone    YesRepublican17.93%   DefeatedD
WeissmanLarry Weissman    NoWorking Families2.25%   DefeatedD
KavanaghMichael Kavanagh    YesRepublican20.44%   DefeatedD
MottRichard Mott   ApprovedANoDemocratic23.89%   ApprovedA
SchickStephan Schick   ApprovedANoDemocratic21.42%   ApprovedA

2011

The following is a list of candidates for the Supreme Court 3rd Judicial District 2011 election:
CandidateIncumbencyDistrictPrimary VoteElection Vote
CholakisCatherine Cholakis    NoFamily Court Judge; Acting Supreme Court Justice25.56%   DefeatedD
Elliott, IIIRaymond J. Elliott, III   ApprovedANo25.58%   ApprovedA
NicholsJonathan D. Nichols    Yes   
BreslinThomas A. Breslin   ApprovedANo28.6%   ApprovedA
StiglmeierGary F. Stiglmeier       
RoemerGuy Roemer    No20.1%   DefeatedD