Nine incumbents unseated, seven districts to hold runoffs in Georgia and New York elections

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
School Board badge.png

May 21, 2014

By Lauren Dixon

It was a busy day at the polls on May 20, 2014, for 15 of the largest school districts by enrollment in New York and 38 in Georgia. The 52 districts held school board elections for 47 and 121 seats, respectively. It also proved to be a successful day for incumbents, as only nine current board members between the two states were unseated on election day. The most significant exception to this general rule was Newburgh Enlarged City School District in New York, where all three incumbents seeking re-election were defeated.

There were 125 incumbents and 182 challengers pitted against one another for the 168 seats at stake in these elections. In New York, spring school board elections coincided with each district's annual budget vote. Residents voted on both the school board candidates and on the school district budgets proposed by the existing school boards. Voters approved all 15 of the budget proposals.[1]

Georgia held both partisan and nonpartisan school board elections, with a total of nine seats requiring runoff elections since no particular candidate received a simple majority of the vote. The districts that will hold runoff elections on July 22, 2014, are Barrow, DeKalb, Dougherty, Fayette, Hall, Muscogee and Savannah-Chatham. DeKalb County School District will hold runoffs for three of the seven seats and Barrow County School System will have runoffs for two of the five seats.

The 17 partisan elections in Georgia functioned as primaries. Out of the 50 partisan races that will hold their general elections in November, 40 of the future victors are already decided due to the candidates now running unopposed following the primary contests. Seven partisan districts will have contests advancing to the general election on November 4, 2014, since both a Republican and Democratic candidate are now determined. The districts holding general elections in November are Barrow, Bartow, Douglas, Fayette, Glynn and Gwinnett. The 21 nonpartisan races, however, served as general elections for those districts.

Spotlight: Savannah-Chatham Public School System

Savannah-Chatham County Public School System Seal.png

Savannah-Chatham County Public School System will hold a runoff election for the contentious board president seat. Five candidates ran to replace incumbent Joe Buck, who could not run again due to the seat's two-term limit. Jolene Byrne, a former district educator, received the most votes but came up short of the 50 percent threshold to win the election outright. She will face David Simons, who received the second highest number of votes. Simons has been a prolific fundraiser this spring, raising $50,616 out of the $68,071 in reported contributions among the five candidates. He has also been the target of an ethics complaint and a civil lawsuit for his lobbying efforts on behalf of a local construction firm contracted to build a new school.[2] The outcome of this race will be decided on July 22, 2014.

Candidates

Note: An (i) next to a candidate's name indicates incumbent status.

Georgia

Barrow County School System
District 1

UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Blake Foster
RunoffArrow.jpg Republican Party Randall Holland (i)
RunoffArrow.jpg Republican Party Debi Krause

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Betty Kinney

District 3

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Connie Wehunt (i)

District 4

UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Rhonda Black
RunoffArrow.jpg Republican Party Will Dunn (i)
RunoffArrow.jpg Republican Party Michael Shelley

District 7

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Suzanne Angle
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Charles Chase III
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Diane Loomis

District 9

UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party DuWayne Anderson
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Mark Still (i)

Bartow County School System
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party John Howard (i)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Paul Nally

District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Davis Nelson (i)

District 3

UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Deanna Berry
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Derek Keeney

Bibb County School District
At-large Post 7

UncheckedBox.jpg James Bumpus
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Daryl Morton

At-large Post 8

UncheckedBox.jpg Darren Latch
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Wanda West (i)

Bulloch County Schools
District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mike Sparks (i)

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Steve Hein (i)

District 5

UncheckedBox.jpg Vernon Littles (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Glennera Martin

District 6

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jay Cook, Jr.
UncheckedBox.jpg Anshul Jain (i)

Camden County Schools
District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jane W. Brown (i)

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Herbert Rowland (i)

Carroll County Schools
District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Sandra A. Morris (i)

District 5

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Donald L. Nixon (i)

District 6

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jon Anderson (i)

Catoosa County Public Schools
District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jack Simms

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg David Moeller (i)

Cherokee County School District
District 3

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party John Arlen Harmon
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Brett Ladd

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Robert Rechsteiner (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Robert H. Strozier

District 5

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Clark Menard
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Erica Williams

District 6

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Mike Chapman
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Susan Tlacil

Clarke County School District
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Gregory Davis

District 3

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Linda Elder Davis (i)

District 5

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Sarah Ellis (i)

District 7

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Carol S. Williams (i)

District 9

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Ovita Thornton

Clayton County Public Schools
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Pamela Adamson (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Democratic Party Angel McSwain

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Michael King (i)

District 8

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Alieka Anderson (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Democratic Party Jeffery Benoit

District 9

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Charlton L. Bivins (i)

Colquitt County Schools
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Trudie Hill (i)

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Robbie Pitts

District 5

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Patricia H. Anderson (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jerry W. Holmes
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Billy Taylor

Columbia County School System
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Kristi P. Baker (i)

District 2

UncheckedBox.jpg Staten Heard
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mike Sleeper (i)

Coweta County School System
At-large

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Larry Robertson (i)

District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Amy Dees (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Monica Terrell

District 3

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Harry Mullins (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jane Horne

District 4

UncheckedBox.jpg Graylin Ward (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Linda Menk

DeKalb County School District
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Stan Jester

District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Marshall Orson (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Don McChesney

District 3

RunoffArrow.jpg Michael A. Erwin (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jerrie D. Bason
UncheckedBox.jpg Jarrod Jordan
RunoffArrow.jpg Atticus LeBlanc
UncheckedBox.jpg Willie R. Mosley, Jr.

District 4

RunoffArrow.jpg Jim McMahan (i)
RunoffArrow.jpg Karen Carter (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg John Oselette
UncheckedBox.jpg Ella Smith

District 5

RunoffArrow.jpg Thad Mayfield (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Pia Bhatti
UncheckedBox.jpg Jesse Cunningham
UncheckedBox.jpg R. Alexander Fitzhugh
RunoffArrow.jpg Vickie B. Turner

District 6

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Melvin Johnson (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Bridgeman Bolger

District 7

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Joyce Morley (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Kim Ault
UncheckedBox.jpg Lee V. Dukes

Dougherty County School System
District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Milton Griffin (i)

District 4

UncheckedBox.jpg Democratic Party Aaron Johnson
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Melissa Strother

District 6

UncheckedBox.jpg Democratic Party Shirlette Davis-Marcus
RunoffArrow.jpg Democratic Party Princess Milledge
RunoffArrow.jpg Democratic Party Dean Phinazee

Douglas County School System
District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party D. T. Jackson

District 3

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Janet Kelly (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Tracy Rookard

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Sam Haskell (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Lauren McCoy

UncheckedBox.jpg Democratic Party Tyler L. Barr
UncheckedBox.jpg Democratic Party Denny Bridges
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Michelle Simmons

Effingham County Schools
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Robert Grant

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Elizabeth Helmly
UncheckedBox.jpg Faith Jaudon
UncheckedBox.jpg Ben Johnson
UncheckedBox.jpg Amanda Phillips

Fayette County Board of Education
District 4

RunoffArrow.jpg Republican Party Diane Basham
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Mindette “Mindy” Fredrickson
RunoffArrow.jpg Republican Party John Kimbell
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Jane L. Owens

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Ogechi Oparah

District 5

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Dean B. Dunton

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Leonard Presberg (i)

Floyd County Schools
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Chip Hood
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Tony Potts
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Terry Williamson (i)

District 2

UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Rodney Dillard
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Tony Daniel

Forsyth County Schools
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Ann K. Crow (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Amanda E. Nixon
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Theodore Weiss

District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Kristin Morrissey (i)

Fulton County Schools
District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Katie Reeves (i)

District 5

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Linda McCain (i)

District 6

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Catherine Maddox (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Joél L. Joseph
UncheckedBox.jpg DeAndre S. Pickett

District 7

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Julia Bernath (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Kate Wittschen

Glynn County School System
At-large

UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Sandy Dean
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Mike Hulsey (i)

District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Millard Allen (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Gloria Burns

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Hank B. Yeargin

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Dorothy H. Stewart

Griffin-Spalding County School System
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Michael Kendall (i)

District 3

UncheckedBox.jpg Bob Gilreath
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Zach Holmes (i)

District 5

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Pete Graham (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Tim Jones

Gwinnett County Public Schools
District 2

UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Leon T. Hobbs
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Ileana S. McCaigue
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Dan Seckinger (i)

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Bob McClure (i)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Zachary Rushing

Hall County Schools
Post 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Samuel R. Chapman (i)

Post 2

UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Traci McBride
RunoffArrow.jpg Republican Party Mark Pettitt
RunoffArrow.jpg Republican Party Brian G. Sloan (i)

At-large

UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Paul Wayne Godfrey
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party William E. Thompson (i)

Henry County Schools
District 4

UncheckedBox.jpg Virgil Brannon
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Donna McBride

District 5

UncheckedBox.jpg Erik Charles (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Annette Edwards

Houston County Schools
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Rick Unruh (i)

District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Marianne Melnick (i)

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Fred Wilson (i)

Post 6 (At-large)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Sheila L. Ashley
UncheckedBox.jpg Griff Clements
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Hoke Morrow

Post 7 (At-large)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Tannya T. Duncan
UncheckedBox.jpg Robbin Jackson
UncheckedBox.jpg Andy Rodriguez
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Bryan Upshaw
UncheckedBox.jpg Doug Wechsler

Liberty County School System
Chair (At-large)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Lily H. Baker (i)

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Marcia Anderson (i)

District 5

UncheckedBox.jpg Lillie Kelly
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Marcus Scott IV

District 6

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Sampie W. Smith

Lowndes County Schools
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mike Davis (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Bobby Watford

District 2

UncheckedBox.jpg Mark Barber
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Eric Johnson
UncheckedBox.jpg Tara Parker

District 3

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Brian Browning (i)

Muscogee County School District
At-large

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Kia Chambers
UncheckedBox.jpg Owen Ditchfield
UncheckedBox.jpg Nate Sanderson

District 2

UncheckedBox.jpg Victor Morales
UncheckedBox.jpg John "Bart" Steed
RunoffArrow.jpg John F. Thomas
RunoffArrow.jpg John Wells (i)

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Naomi Buckner (i)

District 6

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mark Cantrell (i)

District 8

UncheckedBox.jpg Beth Harris (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Frank Myers

Newton County Schools
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Stan Edwards

District 3

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Shakila Henderson-Baker (i)

District 5

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Abigail Coggin (i)

Paulding County School District
District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Nick Chester (i)

District 5

UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Earl Cosgrove
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Sammy McClure (i)

District 6

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Kim Curl (i)

Rockdale County Public Schools
Post 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jim McBrayer (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Alberteen Young

Post 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Katrina McCollum Young (i)

Savannah-Chatham County Public School System
President

UncheckedBox.jpg Sadie C. Brown
RunoffArrow.jpg Jolene Byrne
UncheckedBox.jpg Chester A. Ellis
UncheckedBox.jpg George Seaborough
RunoffArrow.jpg David Simons

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Shawn A. Kachmar (i)

District 5

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Irene G. Hines (i)

District 6

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Larry Lower (i)

District 8

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Ruby D. Jones (i)

Troup County School System
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Allen Simpson (i)

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Ted Alford (i)

District 7

UncheckedBox.jpg Eric Cedek Davenport
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Alfred McNair (i)

Walker County Schools
District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Charles Wilson

District 3

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Mike Carruth (i)

Walton County School District
District 1

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Democratic Party Lynn E. Hill (i)

District 2

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Jeremy V. Kilburn (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Charles J. Wilson III

District 5

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Tom Gibson (i)

Whitfield County Schools
At-large

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Bill Worley (i)

District 2

UncheckedBox.jpg Republican Party Jamie Johnson
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Rodney Lock (i)

District 4

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Republican Party Louis D. Fordham

New York

Arlington Central School District
At-large

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Peter Bodnar
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Pauline Herr
UncheckedBox.jpg Sean Johnston (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jim Shuttleworth (i)

Brentwood Union Free School District
Seat 1 (Moss seat)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Elizabeth Mercado
UncheckedBox.jpg Wendy Rodriguez
UncheckedBox.jpg Michael Sgroi
UncheckedBox.jpg George Talley
UncheckedBox.jpg Timothy Wilson

Seat 2 (Jahkhah seat)

UncheckedBox.jpg Michael Jahkhah (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Helen Moss (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Eileen Felix

Greece Central School District
At-large

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Lisa Christoffel
UncheckedBox.jpg Richard Cunningham
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Bill Maloney
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Sean McCabe (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Kristo Miettinen

Half Hollow Hills Central School District
At-large

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Diana Acampora (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Betty DeSabato (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Craig Gardy
UncheckedBox.jpg Matthew Glaser
UncheckedBox.jpg Stephanie Gurin
UncheckedBox.jpg Adam Kleinberg
UncheckedBox.jpg Alan Lacher
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Paul Peller (i)

Middle Country Central School District
Seat 1 (Feldmann seat)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Doreen Feldmann (i)

Seat 2 (Hill seat)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Daniel Hill (i)

Seat 3 (Parker seat)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Debbie Parker (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Dawn Sharrock

New Rochelle School District
At-large

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Sal Fernandez
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jeffrey Hastie (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Rick Monzon

Newburgh Enlarged City School District
At-large

UncheckedBox.jpg Andres Arestin
UncheckedBox.jpg George Bowles, Jr.
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Kenneth Copertino
UncheckedBox.jpg Dawn Fucheck (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Mark Levinstein (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Runston Lewis
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Carole Mineo
UncheckedBox.jpg Sheila Murphy
UncheckedBox.jpg Robert Pagliaro
UncheckedBox.jpg David Rein
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Darren Stridiron
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg William Swart
UncheckedBox.jpg Nathan Vesely
UncheckedBox.jpg Thomas Woodhull (i)

North Syracuse Central School District
At-large

UncheckedBox.jpg Sandra DiBianco
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Elizabeth Kasch
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Scot McClintock (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Michael A. Mirizio (i)

Sachem Central School District
Seat 1 (Ahearn seat)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Teri Ahearn (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Sara Wottawa

Seat 2 (Lampitelli seat)

UncheckedBox.jpg Kelly Burnham
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Dorothy Roberts (i)

Seat 3 (Roberts seat)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Victor J. Canales

Schenectady City School District
At-large

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Dharam Hitlall (write-in)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Tanya Hall
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Cheryl Nechamen (i)

Shenendehowa Central School District
At-large

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mary Blaauboer (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Bill Casey (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Scott Johnson
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg James Trainor (i)

Smithtown Central School District
Seat 1 (McEnroy seat)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Joanne McEnroy (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jill McDowell

Seat 2 (Plourde seat)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Grace Plourde (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Michelle Lintelman

Seat 3 (Waldron seat)

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Gladys Waldron (i)

Utica City School District
At-large

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Michele Mandia (i)

Wappingers Central School District
At-large

UncheckedBox.jpg Matthew Henning
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Peggy Kelland
UncheckedBox.jpg Anne M. LaValle
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg John Lumia (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Emanuele Marinaro
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Tracy V. Pelton
UncheckedBox.jpg Stephen Perillo
UncheckedBox.jpg Charles J. Ricotta
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Seema Rizvi
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Ved Shravah (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Eddy A. Sloshower

Williamsville Central School District
At-large

CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Patricia Losito (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Michael Schmidt (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Ronald Shubert (i)

See also

References