North Carolina State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of North Carolina State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 2, 2000, and a general election on November 7, 2000.[1] All 42 seats were up for election.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Carolina in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 129 $15,133,676
2010 137 $18,614,595
2008 115 $15,991,201
2006 99 $14,697,182
2004 137 $13,819,791
2002 172 $12,996,012
2000 111 $9,180,706

During the 2000 election, the total contributions to the 111 Senate candidates was $9,180,706. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2000 Donors, North Carolina State Senate
Donor Amount
North Carolina Democratic Executive Cmte - Senate $1,760,153
North Carolina Democratic Executive Cmte - House $283,082
North Carolina Medical Society $84,000
Bank of America $74,000
Duke Energy $63,000
North Carolina Republican Party $61,914
Hipps, David G $61,000
Carolina Power & Light $54,000
Bellsouth $53,000
Ledbetter, Jesse $51,000

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 6 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Senator, at the time of his election, shall be not less than 25 years of age, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the State as a citizen for two years and in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Basnight Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Ronald Toppin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Basnight: 39,069 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald Toppin, Sr.: 16,495

District 2

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Frank W. Ballance, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank W. Ballance, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Thomas Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • David Hipps Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Thomas: 29,313 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Hipps: 24,836

District 4

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Louise McColl Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Patrick Ballantine: 10,620 Approveda
  • Leroy Sullivan: 4,580

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louise McColl: 25,258
Republican Party Patrick Ballantine: 47,469 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Albertson Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Cindy Watson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Alberton: 28,166 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cindy Watson: 19,190

District 6

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Martin: 12,267 Approveda
  • Henry Williams II: 2,183
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Martin Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Luther Henry Jordan, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Tom Mattison Approveda
Libertarian Party May 2 Libertarian primary:
  • Stephen Cowles Shepherd Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luther Henry Jordan, Jr.: 17,242 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Mattison: 7,008
Libertarian Party Stephen Cowles Shepherd: 639

District 8

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • John Kerr Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Ed Wharton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kerr: 26,283 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed Wharton: 17,011

District 9

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Edward Warren Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Dick Adams Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Warren: 34,721 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dick Adams: 21,407

District 10

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • A.B. Swindell Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Richard P. Horner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party A.B. Swindell: 27,757 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard P. Horner: 22,477

District 11

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Allen Wellons Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • John Shallcross, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allen Wellons: 32,372 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Shallcross, Jr.: 27,886

District 12

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Al Wheeler Approveda
  • Vel Pierce Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Phil Berger: 5,159 Approveda
  • Virginia Foxx: 8,277 Approveda
  • Jimmy Walker: 4,525

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Wheeler: 40,934
Democratic Party Vel Pierce: 37,867
Republican Party Phil Berger: 58,021
Republican Party Virginia Foxx: 65,128 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanne H. Lucas Approveda
  • Wib Gulley Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Wallace Bradsher Approveda
Libertarian Party May 2 Libertarian primary:
  • Sean Haugh Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne H. Lucas: 76,064
Democratic Party Wib Gulley: 82,509 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wallace Bradsher: 52,113
Libertarian Party Sean Haugh: 9,102

District 14

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Miller Reeves Approveda
  • Brad Miller Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • John W. Bryant Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Miller Reeves: 65,816
Democratic Party Brad Miller: 79,871 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John W. Bryant: 61,599

District 15

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Oscar Harris Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • John Hairr Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oscar Harris: 30,148 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Hairr: 19,154

District 16

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Ellie Kinnaird Approveda
  • Howard N. Lee Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Bill Boyd Approveda
  • Vickie Hargrove Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellie Kinnaird: 68,346 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Howard N. Lee: 65,167
Republican Party Bill Boyd: 60,222
Republican Party Vickie Hargrove: 58,561

District 17

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron Plyler Approveda
  • Bill Purcell Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Bill Davis: 6,007 Approveda
  • Michael Concannon: 3,452
  • Eddie Goodall: 4,960 Approveda
Libertarian Party May 2 Libertarian primary:
  • Alan R. Light Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Plyler: 57,678 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bill Purcell: 51,316
Republican Party Eddie Goodall: 47,427
Republican Party Bill Davis: 48,350
Libertarian Party Alan R. Light: 2,438

District 18

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • R.C. Soles, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party May 2 Libertarian primary:
  • John Evans Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.C. Soles, Jr. 39,389 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party John Evans: 10,147

District 19

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Bob Shaw: 9,399 Approveda
  • Randy Tuggle: 2,019

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Shaw Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Garrou Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Hamilton C. Horton, Jr. Approveda
  • Jeannie A. Metcalf Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Garrou: 60,149 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hamilton Horton, Jr.: 59,929
Republican Party Jeannie Metcalf: 48,666

District 21

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Wiliam C. Powell: 4,432
  • Wiley P. Wooten: 6,757 Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Hugh Webster Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wiley P. Wooten: 25,617
Republican Party Hugh Webster: 31,994 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Glenn Harold Comer: 1,503
  • Fletcher Hartsell, Jr.: 5,273 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fletcher Hartsell, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Cal Cunningham Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Sharon Everhart: 1,198
  • John Scott Keadle: 3,007 Approveda
  • Patricia Rickard: 1,810
Libertarian Party May 2 Libertarian primary:
  • Lawrence James Clark Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cal Cunningham: 27,726 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Scott Keadle: 23,095
Libertarian Party Lawrence James Clark: 1,131

District 24

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Rand Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Darryl M. Davis: 1,725
  • Lois A. Kirby: 2,379 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Rand: 28,732 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lois A. Kirby: 19,887

District 25

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • David W. Hoyle Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David W. Hoyle Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Austin Allran Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Austin Allran Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • John Garwood Approveda
  • Kenneth R. Moore Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Garwood: 66,771
Republican Party Kenneth R. Moore: 71,111 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Carter Approveda
  • Steve Metcalf Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jesse Ledbetter Approveda
  • R.L. Clark Approveda
Libertarian Party May 2 Libertarian primary:
  • Clarence Ervin Young Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Carter: 60,691
Democratic Party Steve Metcalf: 62,571 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jesse Ledbetter: 52,469
Republican Party R.L. Clark: 50,702
Libertarian Party Clarence Ervin Young: 3,903

District 29

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Robinson Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Judy Fraser Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Robinson: 31,633 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judy Fraser: 29,991

District 30

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • David F. Weinstein Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • John Rim Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David F. Weinstein: 31,062 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Rim: 8,196

District 31

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Martin Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Martin Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kay R. Hagan Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Wendell Sawyer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay R. Hagan: 34,353 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wendell Sawyer:: 21,498

District 33

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Dannelly Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Dannelly Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • T.L. Fountain Odom Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Ober Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party T.L. Fountain Odom: 46,682 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Ober: 36,430

District 35

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • David Allen Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Bob Rucho Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Allen: 27,511
Republican Party Bob Rucho: 55,295 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Crew: 5,857 Approveda
  • Carlton Mosley: 4,660
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • John H. Carrington Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Crew: 44,181
Republican Party John H. Carrington: 56,010 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Walter H. Dalton Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Scott Neisler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter H. Dalton: 26,374 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Neisler: 21,792

District 38

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Stan Bingham: 2,738
  • Andrew Brock: 2,343
  • James Neely: 2,493
  • Nate Pendley: 190
  • Larry Potts: 2,796 Approveda
  • Nicholas Slogick: 292
Libertarian Party May 2 Libertarian primary:
  • Michael G. Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Bingham: 45,880 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael G. Smith: 5,703

District 39

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim Forrester Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Forrester Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Clodfelter Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Wayne Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Clodfelter: 28,118 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne Johnston: 15,943

District 41

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Shaw: 6,052 Approveda
  • Eronomy Mohammed Smith: 874
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Shaw Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Bob Carpenter: 7,115 Approveda
  • D. Kim Talbot: 1,652
  • Dan West: 1,492
Libertarian Party May 2 Libertarian primary:
  • Larry R. Gavel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Carpenter: 52,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Larry R. Gavel: 5,788

External links

References