PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





North Carolina State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of North Carolina State Senate consisted of a primary election on July 20, 2004, and a general election on November 4, 2004.[1] All 50 seats were up for election.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Carolina in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 129 $15,133,676
2010 137 $18,614,595
2008 115 $15,991,201
2006 99 $14,697,182
2004 137 $13,819,791
2002 172 $12,996,012
2000 111 $9,180,706


During the 2004 election, the total contributions to the 137 Senate candidates was $13,819,791. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2004 Donors, North Carolina State Senate
Donor Amount
North Carolina Democratic Party $1,851,975
North Carolina Democratic Senate Cmte $638,428
Harris, Oscar N $287,352
Mumma, Christine $279,513
Queen, Joe Sam $278,400
North Carolina Republican Party $264,603
Citizens for Higher Education $142,000
Duke Energy $108,500
North Carolina Academy of Trial Lawyers $105,000
Testa, James (Jim) $100,000

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 6 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Senator, at the time of his election, shall be not less than 25 years of age, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the State as a citizen for two years and in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Basnight Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Ron Toppin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Basnight: 45,367 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Toppin: 24,759

District 2

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Thomas Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Tyson Approveda
Libertarian Party July 20 Libertarian primary:
  • Richard C. Evey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Thomas: 37,123 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chuck Tyson: 29,966
Libertarian Party Richard C. Evey: 1,073

District 3

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Johnson: 4,011
  • Clark Jenkins: 5,044 Approveda
  • Jim Rouse: 1,177
  • Shelly Willingham: 4,991
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Beverly Moore Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clark Jenkins: 36,343 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Beverly Moore: 18,686

District 4

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia Ferguson: 5,560
  • Robert L. Holloman: 8,846 Approveda
  • Sammy D. Webb: 4,278
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert L. Holloman Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • John Kerr Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Tony P. Moore Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kerr: 34,162 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony P. Moore: 25,987

District 6

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Cecil Hargett, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Harry Brown: 2,916 Approveda
  • Tommy Pollard: 2,223
Libertarian Party July 20 Libertarian primary:
  • Mathew Tillman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cecil Hargett, Jr.: 18,514
Republican Party Harry Brown: 21,624 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mathew Tillman: 1,148

District 7

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Bernard A. Holliday: 1,424
  • Bobby W. Rogers: 3,292
  • C. Douglas Jackson: 1,961
  • Darryl D. Moss: 3,412
  • Doug Berger: 6,360 Approveda
  • Jack Day: 884
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Harold N. Frazier Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Berger: 35,091 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harold N. Frazier: 26,616

District 8

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • R.C. Soles, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Jack Swann Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.C. Soles, Jr.: 39,897 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Swann: 33,627

District 9

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Buford (Buff) McConatha: 1,455
  • Julia Boseman: 5,690 Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Don Hayes: 2,894
  • Woody White: 7,251 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julia Boseman: 40,486 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Woody White: 39,601

District 10

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Albertson Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Adrain Ray Arnett: 1,315
  • Rich Jarman: 2,778 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Albertson: 37,570 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rich Jarman: 23,054

District 11

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • A.B. Swindell Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Nielsen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party A.B. Swindell: 40,234 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Nielsen: 26,417

District 12

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Fred Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • David F. Weinstein Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David F. Weinstein Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Vernon Malone Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Carol Bennett: 1,413
  • John Odoom: 2,451 Approveda
  • Johnnie C. Mayfield: 600

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vernon Malone: 45,727 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Odoom: 25,595

District 15

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Jean Koch: 759
  • John H. Carrington: 3,880
  • Neal Hunt: 7,686 Approveda
Libertarian Party July 20 Libertarian primary:
  • Lee Griffin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Neal Hunt: 59,970 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Lee Griffin: 10,934

District 16

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Carter Worthy: 2,136
  • Jack Nichols: 2,641
  • Janet Cowell: 5,367 Approveda
  • Mike Shea: 802
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Mark A. Bradrick Approveda
Libertarian Party July 20 Libertarian primary:
  • Jason P. Mara Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Cowell: 45,396 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark A. Bradrick: 28,995
Libertarian Party Jason P. Mara: 1,979

District 17

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Norwood Clark Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Richard Stevens Approveda
Libertarian Party July 20 Libertarian primary:
  • Ryan Maas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norwood Clark: 37,432
Republican Party Richard Stevens: 55,908 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ryan Maas: 1,844

District 18

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Atwater: 9,244 Approveda
  • Paul D. Carrington: 6,605
  • Tommy Griffin: 1,862
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Christine Mumma Approveda
Libertarian Party July 20 Libertarian primary:
  • Jon Guze Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Atwater: 46,875 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christine Mumma: 32,709
Libertarian Party Jon Guze: 1,186

District 19

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Rand Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Rand Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Rand Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Rand Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • D.J. Haire: 3,379
  • Eronomy (Mohammed) Smith: 245
  • Larry Shaw: 3,597 Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Richard D. Evans Approveda
Libertarian Party July 20 Libertarian primary:
  • Brian Irving Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Shaw: 27,866 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard D. Evans: 16,434
Libertarian Party Brian Irving: 1,225

District 22

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Oscar N. Harris Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Harris Blake Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oscar N. Harris: 33,229
Republican Party Harris Blake: 35,605 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ellie Kinnaird Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Robert E. (Whit) Whitfield Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellie Kinnaird: 49,730 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert E. (Whit) Whitfield: 26,307

District 24

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Purgason: 2,211
  • Tony Foriest: 4,773 Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Hugh Webster Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Foriest: 26,127
Republican Party Hugh Webster: 35,989 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Purcell Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Purcell: 37,319 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry Lineau Gattis (write-in): 8,457

District 26

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Phil Berger: 5,788 Approveda
  • Roger Erdely: 277
  • Tim Sessoms: 2,324

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Berger Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Kay Hagan Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Bobby Coffer Approveda
Libertarian Party July 20 Libertarian primary:
  • Rusty Sheridan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay Hagan: 49,573 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bobby Coffer: 23,910
Libertarian Party Rusty Sheridan: 1,797

District 28

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Katie G. Dorsett Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie G. Dorsett Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Charles K. Moss Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Jerry W. Tillman: 5,144 Approveda
  • Joe O. Shaw: 3,458

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles K. Moss: 17,644
Republican Party Jerry W. Tillman: 42,292 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Melvin T. Jackson Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Don W. East Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melvin T. Jackson: 22,188
Republican Party Don W. East: 40,611 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Hamilton C. (Ham) Horton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Hamilton C. (Ham) Horton Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jermaine Baxter: 1,400
  • Linda Garrou: 5,730 Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Bill Dowe Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Garrou: 38,903 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Dowe: 16,920

District 33

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Stan Bingham Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Bingham Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Larry C. Brown Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Andrew C. Brock: 7,726 Approveda
  • Gus Andrews: 3,846

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry C. Brown: 24,223
Republican Party Andrew C. Brock: 41,800 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Paul Standridge: 2,915
  • Eddie Goodall: 6,536 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eddie Goodall: 55,204 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Cornelius F. (Neal) Brantley, Jr. (write-in): 230

District 36

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. Approveda
Libertarian Party July 20 Libertarian primary:
  • Mike Helms Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr.: 46,848 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mike Helms: 10,692

District 37

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel G. Clodfelter Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel G. Clodfelter Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Dannelly: 4,868 Approveda
  • Lawrence B. Brinson: 1,565
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Dannelly Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Robert Pittenger Approveda
Libertarian Party July 20 Libertarian primary:
  • Andy Grum Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Pittenger: 64,948 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Andy Grum: 7,965

District 40

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Malcolm Graham: 4,767 Approveda
  • T. L (Fountain) Odom: 2,808
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Brian Sisson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Malcolm Graham: 42,096 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Sisson: 30,633

District 41

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Rita W. McElwaine Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Jim Forrester: 6,129 Approveda
  • R. B. Sloan: 4,485

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rita W. McElwaine: 22,741
Republican Party Jim Forrester: 50,458 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Austin Allran Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Austin Allran Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • David W. Hoyle Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Russell Fleming Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David W. Hoyle: 28,264 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russell Fleming: 24,311

District 44

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Dan DeHart: 2,111
  • Richard Cornwell Avery: 2,809 Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • George S. Robinson: 3,349
  • Jim Jacumin: 5,511 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Cornwell Avery: 24,100
Republican Party Jim Jacumin: 38,567 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Cain Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • John Garwood Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Cain: 29,192
Republican Party John Garwood: 47,005 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • James W. (Buck) Carr: 1,202
  • Walter H. Dalton: 6,042 Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Jim Testa Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter H. Dalton: 32,595 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Testa: 28,409

District 47

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Sam Queen Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Keith W. Presnell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Sam Queen: 34,115
Republican Party Keith W. Presnell: 37,791 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew C. Rogers Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Tom Apodaca Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew C. Rogers: 29,327
Republican Party Tom Apodaca: 47,832 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • Martin L. Nesbitt Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • R.L. Clark Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin L. Nesbitt: 43,727 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party R.L. Clark: 27,492

District 50

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Snow, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary:
  • Bob Carpenter Approveda
Libertarian Party July 20 Libertarian primary:
  • Ben Lamm Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Snow, Jr.: 35,722 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Carpenter: 35,438
Libertarian Party Ben Lamm: 1,164

External links

References