North Carolina State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of North Carolina State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 6, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.[1] All 50 seats were up for election.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Carolina in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 129 $15,133,676
2010 137 $18,614,595
2008 115 $15,991,201
2006 99 $14,697,182
2004 137 $13,819,791
2002 172 $12,996,012
2000 111 $9,180,706

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to the 115 Senate candidates was $15,991,201. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2008 Donors, North Carolina State Senate
Donor Amount
North Carolina Democratic Party $1,953,530
North Carolina Democratic Senate Cmte $1,088,751
North Carolina Republican Party $569,871
Soles Jr, R C $341,000
Reeves, Nena W $244,274
North Carolina Republican Senate Cmte $206,436
Citizens for Higher Education $198,000
Rucho, Robert A $170,000
North Carolina Medical Society $146,000
Nichols, Monroe Jackson $131,000

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 6 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Senator, at the time of his election, shall be not less than 25 years of age, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the State as a citizen for two years and in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Basnight Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Basnight Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Greg D. Muse Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jean R. Preston Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg D. Muse: 31,849
Republican Party Jean R. Preston: 51,117 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Clark Jenkins: 16,187 Approveda
  • Henry Williams II: 2,652
  • Shelly Willingham: 13,200
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clark Jenkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Jones Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Don Davis: 10,303 Approveda
  • Charles E. Johnson: 1,581
  • Tony P. Moore: 3,553
  • Chuck Stone: 2,514
  • Kathy A. Taft: 6,942
  • Ed Wilson: 3,882
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Louis M. Pate, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Davis: 40,982 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Louis M. Pate, Jr.: 36,493

District 6

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Harry Brown Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Berger Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Stires Approveda
Libertarian Party May 6 Libertarian primary:
  • Kira Howe Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Berger: 48,874 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chuck Stires: 28,588
Libertarian Party Kira Howe: 2,331

District 8

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • R.C. Soles, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Bettie Fennell Approveda
Libertarian Party May 6 Libertarian primary:
  • Rachel Joiner Merrill Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.C. Soles, Jr.: 47,905 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bettie Fennell: 45,093
Libertarian Party Rachel Joiner Merrill: 5,454

District 9

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Julia Boseman Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Michael Lee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julia Boseman: 50,516 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Lee: 47,244

District 10

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Albertson Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Albertson Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • A.B. Swindell Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party A.B. Swindell Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kay Carroll: 16,242 Approveda
  • Patricia A. Oliver: 7,342
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Nena Reeves: 4,093
  • David Rouzer: 8,616 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay Carroll: 40,971
Republican Party David Rouzer: 44,261 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • R. Benjamin Clark III: 11,095
  • David F. Weinstein: 17,477 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David F. Weinstein Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Vernon Malone: 28,564 Approveda
  • Ann House Akland: 11,383
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Carol Bennett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vernon Malone: 67,823 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carol Bennett: 29,835

District 15

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Mintz Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Neal Hunt Approveda
Libertarian Party May 6 Libertarian primary:
  • Jan MacKay Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Mintz: 46,175
Republican Party Neal Hunt: 56,873 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jan MacKay: 4,602

District 16

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Nichols: 13,224
  • Mike Shea: 3,822
  • Josh Stein: 15,715 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • John M. Alexander, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josh Stein: 58,357 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John M. Alexander, Jr.: 37,586

District 17

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Richard Stevens Approveda
Libertarian Party May 6 Libertarian primary:
  • Brian Irving Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Stevens: 75,311 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Brian Irving: 17,441

District 18

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Atwater Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Roger Gerber Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Atwater: 66,916 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Gerber: 30,063

District 19

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Rand Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Rand Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan O'Neal Echoles: 9,542
  • Floyd B. McKissick, Jr.: 32,313 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ken Chandler Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd B. McKissick, Jr.: 64,178 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Chandler: 19,666
Libertarian Party David C. Rollins: 3,377

District 21

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Shaw: 19,274 Approveda
  • Eronomy (Mohammed) Smith: 4,501
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Shaw Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Abraham Oudeh Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Cindy Richardson Morgan: 6,010
  • Harris Blake: 8,797 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abraham Oudeh: 33,033
Republican Party Harris Blake: 50,111 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Moses Carey, Jr.: 15,099
  • Ellie Kinnaird: 27,172 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Greg Bass Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellie Kinnaird: 62,192 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Bass: 25,527

District 24

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Foreist Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Rick Gunn Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Foriest: 38,539 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Gunn: 34,854

District 25

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Betty Blue Gholston: 10,203
  • Bill Purcell: 18,206 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Janice B. Abernathy Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Purcell: 42,760 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Janice B. Abernathy: 27,519

District 26

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Phil Berger Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Berger Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Don Vaughan Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Joe Wilson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Vaughan: 59,609 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Wilson: 27,100

District 28

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Davis: 11,083
  • Katie G. Dorsett: 20,534 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie G. Dorsett Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Franklin Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jerry W. Tillman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Franklin: 21,316
Republican Party Jerry W. Tillman: 45,614 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed. Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Don W. East Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don W. East Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Pete Brunstetter Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pete Brunstetter Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Garrou Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Garrou Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Stan Bingham Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Bingham Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • William A. Burnette Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Andrew C. Brock Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William A. Burnette: 30,443
Republican Party Andrew C. Brock: 47,960 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Eddie Goodall Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eddie Goodall Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Helms: 9,838
  • Jim Johnson: 10,210 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr.: 7,164 Approveda
  • Thomas B. Hill: 3,327

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Paxton: 38,047
Republican Party Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr.: 50,052 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel G. Clodfelter Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Vince Coscia Approveda
Libertarian Party May 6 Libertarian primary:
  • Rusty Sheridan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel G. Clodfelter: 48,608 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vince Coscia: 20,315
Libertarian Party Rusty Sheridan: 2,733

District 38

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Dannelly Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • James R. Soder Approveda
Libertarian Party May 6 Libertarian primary:
  • C. Travis Wheat Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Dannelly: 67,755 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James R. Soder: 22,056
Libertarian Party C. Travis Wheat: 2,588

District 39

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Andy Dulin: 8,639
  • Robert (Bob) Rucho: 9,342 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Rucho Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Malcolm Graham Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ed Mulheren Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Malcolm Graham: 66,307 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed Mulheren: 32,711

District 41

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jim Forrester Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Forrester Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Austin Allran: 10,464 Approveda
  • Kitty Barnes: 5,522

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Austin Allran Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • David Hoyle Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Kathy Harrington Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Hoyle: 35,838 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathy Harrington: 33,791

District 44

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Cates: 11,463 Approveda
  • Danny Hefner: 6,452
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jim Jacumin Approveda
Libertarian Party May 6 Libertarian primary:
  • Richard C. Evey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Cates: 27,782
Republican Party Jim Jacumin: 41,320 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Richard C. Evey: 2,287

District 45

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Goss Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Dwight Shook: 6,568
  • Jerry Butler: 7,655 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Goss: 46,014 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry Butler: 39,349

District 46

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Phil D. Clark: 7,425
  • Keith H. Melton: 13,522 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Debbie Ann Clary Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith H. Melton: 35,338
Republican Party Debbie Ann Clary: 36,059 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Sam Queen Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Keith W. Presnell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Sam Queen: 41,736 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Keith W. Presnell: 36,144

District 48

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom Apodaca Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Apodaca Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Martin Nesbitt Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • R.L. Clark Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Nesbitt: 56,150 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party R.L. Clark: 29,391

District 50

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Snow, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Susan C. Pons Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Snow, Jr.: 46,536 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Susan C. Pons: 34,462

External links

References