PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





North Carolina State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
North Carolina State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50
State Legislative Election Results

North Carolina State Senate2014 North Carolina House Elections
Elections for the office of North Carolina State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 6, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 28, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of five incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Thom Goolsby Ends.png Republican Senate District 09
Michael P. Walters Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 13
Neal Hunt Ends.png Republican Senate District 15
Malcolm Graham Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 40
Austin M. Allran Ends.png Republican Senate District 42

Note: Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr. (D) died on March 6, 2014, and incumbent Terry Van Duyn (D) was appointed on April 3, 2014, to replace Nesbitt.

Note: Dan Clodfelter (D) resigned from the Senate on April 8, 2014, and incumbent Jeff Jackson (D) was elected on May 3, 2014, to replace Clodfelter.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the North Carolina State Senate:

North Carolina State Senate
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 17 Pending
     Republican Party 33 Pending
Total 50 50

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article 2, Section 6 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Senator, at the time of his election, shall be not less than 25 years of age, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the State as a citizen for two years and in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 21 (42%) of the 50 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 12 Republicans and 9 Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 29 (58%) of the 50 districts up for election. Two of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Four other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 1: Incumbent Bill Cook was unopposed in the Republican primary. Stan White defeated Judy Krahenbuhl in the Democratic primary and will face off against Cook in the general election. Cook won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.02 percent in 2012.
  • District 12: Incumbent Ronald Rabin was unopposed in the Republican primary. Joe Langley defeated James Clark in the Democratic primary and will face Rabin in the general election. Rabin won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 9: Incumbent Michael Burns and Justin LaNasa were defeated by Michael V. Lee in the Republican primary. Lee will go on to face Elizabeth Redenbaugh (D) in the general election. Incumbent Thom Goolsby (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 17: Incumbent Tamara Barringer (R) will face off against Bryan Fulghum (D) in the general election. Barringer won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 19: Incumbent Wesley Meredith (R) will face off against William Richardson (D) in the general election. Meredith won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 25: Incumbent Gene McLaurin (D) will face off against Tom McInnis (R) and P.H. Dawkins (L) in the general election. McLaurin won the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of nine incumbents faced primary competition on May 6. Five incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 36 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators who faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 45 (90%) of the current 50 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, three Republicans and two Democrats, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 7, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Cook Approveda- Incumbent Cook was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Stan White
Republican Party Bill Cook

District 2

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Norman Sanderson Approveda- Incumbent Sanderson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carroll Ipock II
Republican Party Norman Sanderson

District 3

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Erica Smith-Ingram

District 4

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Angela Bryant Approveda- Incumbent Bryant was first appointed to the chamber on January 7, 2013.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Angela Bryant
Republican Party Richard Scott

District 5

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donald Davis

District 6

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Harry Brown Approveda- Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Harry Brown

District 7

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Louis Pate Approveda- Incumbent Pate was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Erik Anderson
Republican Party Louis Pate

District 8

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Rabon Approveda - Incumbent Rabon was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ernie Ward
Republican Party Bill Rabon

District 9

Note: Incumbent Thom Goolsby (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elizabeth Redenbaugh
Republican Party Michael V. Lee

District 10

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brent Jackson Approveda- Incumbent Jackson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donald Rains
Republican Party Brent Jackson

District 11

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party E.S. "Buck" Newton

District 12

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ronald Rabin Approveda - Incumbent Rabin was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joe Langley
Republican Party Ronald Rabin

District 13

Note: Incumbent Michael P. Walters (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jane W. Smith
Republican Party W. Bernard White, Jr.

District 14

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Blue Approveda- Incumbent Blue was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dan Blue

District 15

Note: Incumbent Neal Hunt (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

Note: Jim Fulghum (R) withdrew from the race on July 3, 2014.[1]

Democratic Party Tom Bradshaw

District 16

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Josh Stein Approveda- Incumbent Stein was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Josh Stein
Republican Party Molotov Mitchell

District 17

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tamara Barringer Approveda- Incumbent Barringer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bryan Fulghum
Republican Party Tamara Barringer

District 18

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chad Barefoot Approveda- Incumbent Barefoot was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sarah Crawford
Republican Party Chad Barefoot

District 19

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wesley Meredith Approveda- Incumbent Meredith was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Richardson
Republican Party Wesley Meredith

District 20

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Floyd McKissick Approveda- Incumbent McKissick was first appointed to the chamber in April 2007.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Floyd McKissick

District 21

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ben Clark

District 22

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Woodard Approveda- Incumbent Woodard was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mike Woodard

District 23

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Valerie Foushee Approveda- Incumbent Foushee was first appointed to the chamber on September 13, 2013.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Valerie Foushee
Republican Party Mary Lopez-Carter

District 24

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Gunn Approveda- Incumbent Gunn was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Rick Gunn

District 25

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gene McLaurin Approveda- Incumbent McLaurin was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gene McLaurin
Republican Party Tom McInnis
Libertarian Party P.H. Dawkins

District 26

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phil Berger Approveda- Incumbent Berger was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William E. Osborne
Republican Party Phil Berger

District 27

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Trudy Wade Approveda- Incumbent Wade was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Trudy Wade

District 28

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gladys Robinson

District 29

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jerry W. Tillman Approveda- Incumbent Tillman was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tommy Davis
Republican Party Jerry W. Tillman

District 30

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Eva Ingle
Republican Party Shirley Randleman

District 31

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John K. Motsinger, Sr.
Republican Party Joyce Krawiec

District 32

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Earline Parmon Approveda- Incumbent Parmon was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Earline Parmon

District 33

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Stan Bingham

District 34

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Andrew C. Brock Approveda- Incumbent Brock was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Constance L. Johnson
Republican Party Andrew C. Brock

District 35

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tommy Tucker Approveda- Incumbent Tucker was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Tommy Tucker

District 36

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr.

District 37

Note: Incumbent Dan Clodfelter (D) resigned from the Senate on April 8, 2014.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeff Jackson Approveda- Incumbent Jackson was chosen to replace Clodfelter on May 3, 2014.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeff Jackson

District 38

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joel Ford Approveda- Incumbent Ford was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joel Ford
Republican Party Richard Rivette

District 39

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Rucho: 7,281 Approveda - Incumbent Rucho was first appointed to the chamber in June 2008.
  • Matt Arnold: 5,914
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Bob Rucho

District 40

Note: Incumbent Malcolm Graham (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joyce Waddell

District 41

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeff Tarte Approveda- Incumbent Tarte was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Latrice McRae
Republican Party Jeff Tarte

District 42

Note: Incumbent Austin M. Allran (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Andy Wells
Independent Pat Hensley

District 43

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kathryn Harrington

District 44

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Curtis Approveda- Incumbent Curtis was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party David Curtis

District 45

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Daniel Soucek Approveda- Incumbent Soucek was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jim Sponenberg
Republican Party Daniel Soucek

District 46

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Warren Daniel Approveda- Incumbent Daniel was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Emily Church
Republican Party Warren Daniel

District 47

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ralph Hise

District 48

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Apodaca Approveda- Incumbent Apodaca was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rick Wood
Republican Party Tom Apodaca

District 49

Note: Incumbent Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr. (D) died on March 6, 2014, ten days after being diagnosed with cancer.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Van Duyn Approveda- Incumbent Duyn was first appointed to the chamber on April 3, 2014.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Terry Van Duyn
Republican Party Mark Crawford

District 50

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Davis Approveda- Incumbent Davis was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jane Hipps
Republican Party Jim Davis

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

External links

References