North Carolina State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
North Carolina State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50
State Legislative Election Results

North Carolina State Senate2014 North Carolina House Elections
Elections for the office of North Carolina State Senate took place in 2014. A primary election took place on May 6, 2014. The general election took place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 28, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the North Carolina State Senate. The composition of the chamber shifted only slightly, with the Republican Party increasing their control of the chamber with 34 seats, up from 33. The Democratic Party sustained a single loss, reducing their total seats from 17 to 16.

Incumbents retiring

A total of five incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Thom Goolsby Ends.png Republican Senate District 09
Michael P. Walters Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 13
Neal Hunt Ends.png Republican Senate District 15
Malcolm Graham Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 40
Austin M. Allran Ends.png Republican Senate District 42

Note: Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr. (D) died on March 6, 2014, and incumbent Terry Van Duyn (D) was appointed on April 3, 2014, to replace Nesbitt.

Note: Dan Clodfelter (D) resigned from the Senate on April 8, 2014, and incumbent Jeff Jackson (D) was elected on May 3, 2014, to replace Clodfelter.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the North Carolina State Senate:

North Carolina State Senate
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 17 16
     Republican Party 33 34
Total 50 50

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 6 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Senator, at the time of his election, shall be not less than 25 years of age, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the State as a citizen for two years and in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 21 (42%) of the 50 districts up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 12 Republicans and 9 Democrats were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 29 (58%) of the 50 districts up for election. Two of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Four other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts were:

Competitive

  • District 1: Incumbent Bill Cook was unopposed in the Republican primary. Stan White defeated Judy Krahenbuhl in the Democratic primary and was defeated by Cook in the general election. Cook won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.02 percent in 2012.
  • District 12: Incumbent Ronald Rabin was unopposed in the Republican primary. Joe Langley defeated James Clark in the Democratic primary and was defeated by Rabin in the general election. Rabin won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 9: Incumbent Michael Burns and Justin LaNasa were defeated by Michael V. Lee in the Republican primary. Lee defeated Elizabeth Redenbaugh (D) in the general election. Incumbent Thom Goolsby (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 17: Incumbent Tamara Barringer (R) defeated Bryan Fulghum (D) in the general election. Barringer won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 19: Incumbent Wesley Meredith (R) defeated William Richardson (D) in the general election. Meredith won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 25: Incumbent Gene McLaurin (D) was defeated by Tom McInnis (R) in the general election. McLaurin won the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of nine incumbents faced primary competition on May 6. Five incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 36 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators who faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 45 (90%) of the current 50 incumbents ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, three Republicans and two Democrats, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Cook Approveda- Incumbent Cook was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Stan White
Republican Party Bill Cook Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Norman Sanderson Approveda- Incumbent Sanderson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carroll Ipock II
Republican Party Norman Sanderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Erica Smith-Ingram Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Angela Bryant Approveda- Incumbent Bryant was first appointed to the chamber on January 7, 2013.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Angela Bryant Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Scott

District 5

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donald Davis Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Harry Brown Approveda- Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Harry Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Louis Pate Approveda- Incumbent Pate was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Erik Anderson
Republican Party Louis Pate Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Rabon Approveda - Incumbent Rabon was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ernie Ward
Republican Party Bill Rabon Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Note: Incumbent Thom Goolsby (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elizabeth Redenbaugh
Republican Party Michael V. Lee Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brent Jackson Approveda- Incumbent Jackson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donald Rains
Republican Party Brent Jackson Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party E.S. "Buck" Newton Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ronald Rabin Approveda - Incumbent Rabin was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joe Langley
Republican Party Ronald Rabin Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Note: Incumbent Michael P. Walters (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jane W. Smith Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party W. Bernard White, Jr.

District 14

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Blue Approveda- Incumbent Blue was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dan Blue Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Note: Incumbent Neal Hunt (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

Note: Jim Fulghum (R) withdrew from the race on July 3, 2014, and was replaced by Alexander.[1]

Democratic Party Tom Bradshaw
Republican Party John Alexander Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Josh Stein Approveda- Incumbent Stein was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Josh Stein Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Mitchell

District 17

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tamara Barringer Approveda- Incumbent Barringer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bryan Fulghum
Republican Party Tamara Barringer Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chad Barefoot Approveda- Incumbent Barefoot was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sarah Crawford
Republican Party Chad Barefoot Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wesley Meredith Approveda- Incumbent Meredith was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Richardson
Republican Party Wesley Meredith Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Floyd McKissick Approveda- Incumbent McKissick was first appointed to the chamber in April 2007.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Floyd McKissick Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ben Clark Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Woodard Approveda- Incumbent Woodard was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mike Woodard Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Herman Joubert

District 23

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Valerie Foushee Approveda- Incumbent Foushee was first appointed to the chamber on September 13, 2013.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Valerie Foushee Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Lopez-Carter

District 24

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Gunn Approveda- Incumbent Gunn was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Rick Gunn Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gene McLaurin Approveda- Incumbent McLaurin was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gene McLaurin
Republican Party Tom McInnis Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party P.H. Dawkins

District 26

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phil Berger Approveda- Incumbent Berger was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William E. Osborne
Republican Party Phil Berger Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Trudy Wade Approveda- Incumbent Wade was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Trudy Wade Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gladys Robinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jerry W. Tillman Approveda- Incumbent Tillman was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tommy Davis
Republican Party Jerry W. Tillman Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Eva Ingle
Republican Party Shirley Randleman Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John K. Motsinger, Sr.
Republican Party Joyce Krawiec Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Earline Parmon Approveda- Incumbent Parmon was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Earline Parmon Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Stan Bingham Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Andrew C. Brock Approveda- Incumbent Brock was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Constance L. Johnson
Republican Party Andrew C. Brock Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tommy Tucker Approveda- Incumbent Tucker was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Tommy Tucker Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Note: Incumbent Dan Clodfelter (D) resigned from the Senate on April 8, 2014.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeff Jackson Approveda- Incumbent Jackson was chosen to replace Clodfelter on May 3, 2014.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeff Jackson Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joel Ford Approveda- Incumbent Ford was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joel Ford Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Rivette

District 39

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Rucho: 7,281 Approveda - Incumbent Rucho was first appointed to the chamber in June 2008.
  • Matt Arnold: 5,914
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Bob Rucho Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Note: Incumbent Malcolm Graham (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joyce Waddell Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeff Tarte Approveda- Incumbent Tarte was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Latrice McRae
Republican Party Jeff Tarte Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Note: Incumbent Austin M. Allran (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Andy Wells Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Pat Hensley

District 43

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kathryn Harrington Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Curtis Approveda- Incumbent Curtis was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party David Curtis Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Daniel Soucek Approveda- Incumbent Soucek was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jim Sponenberg
Republican Party Daniel Soucek Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Warren Daniel Approveda- Incumbent Daniel was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Emily Church
Republican Party Warren Daniel Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ralph Hise Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Apodaca Approveda- Incumbent Apodaca was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rick Wood
Republican Party Tom Apodaca Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Note: Incumbent Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr. (D) died on March 6, 2014, ten days after being diagnosed with cancer.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Van Duyn Approveda- Incumbent Duyn was first appointed to the chamber on April 3, 2014.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Terry Van Duyn Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Crawford

District 50

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Davis Approveda- Incumbent Davis was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jane Hipps
Republican Party Jim Davis Green check mark transparent.png

See also

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

External links

References