North Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
North Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 3District 5District 7District 9District 11District 13District 15District 17District 19District 21District 23District 25District 27District 29District 31District 33District 35District 37District 39District 41District 43District 45District 47
State Legislative Election Results

North Dakota House of Representatives2014 North Dakota State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of North Dakota House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place June 10, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was April 7, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of ten incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Scot Kelsh Electiondot.png Democratic House District 11
Alon Wieland Ends.png Republican House District 13
Steve Zaiser Electiondot.png Democratic House District 21
Clark Williams Electiondot.png Democratic House District 25
John Wall Ends.png Republican House District 25
Brenda Heller Ends.png Republican House District 33
Nancy Johnson Ends.png Republican House District 37
David Drovdal Ends.png Republican House District 39
Curt Kreun Ends.png Republican House District 43
Joe Heilman Ends.png Republican House District 45

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the North Dakota House of Representatives:

North Dakota House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 23 Pending
     Republican Party 71 Pending
Total 94 94

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article 4, Section 5 of the North Dakota Constitution states: State Senators and Representatives must be, on the day of the election, qualified voters in the district from which they are chosen and a resident of the state for one year preceding election to office.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 15 (63%) of the 24 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 11 Republicans and four Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 18 (75%) of the 24 districts (48 seats) up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of four incumbents faced primary competition on June 10. Ten incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 34 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives that faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Ten incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 38 (79%) of the current 48 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, three Democrats and seven Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 8, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph E Adducci
Republican Party Patrick Hatlestad
Republican Party Gary Sukut

District 3

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Roscoe Streyle: 408 Approveda - Incumbent Streyle was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
  • Andrew Maragos: 444 Approveda - Incumbent Maragos was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lee A Snyder
Democratic Party Cindy Wilhelm
Republican Party Roscoe Streyle
Republican Party Andrew Maragos

District 5

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Roger Brabandt: 580 Approveda - Incumbent Brabandt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
  • Scott Louser: 625 Approveda - Incumbent Louser was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Heidi Elise Rintoul
Democratic Party Judy Vendsel
Republican Party Roger Brabandt
Republican Party Scott Louser

District 7

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Becker: 767 Approveda - Incumbent Becker was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Jason Dockter: 796 Approveda - Incumbent Dockter was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Rick Becker
Republican Party Jason Dockter

District 9

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tracy Boe: 402 Approveda - Incumbent Boe was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Marvin Nelson: 274 Approveda - Incumbent Nelson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tracy Boe
Democratic Party Marvin Nelson

District 11

Note: Incumbent Scot Kelsh (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ron Guggisberg
Democratic Party Kris Wallman

District 13

Note: Incumbent Alon Wieland (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Scott Brand
Democratic Party Jaci Stofferahn
Republican Party Kim Koppelman
Republican Party Christopher Olson

District 15

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Curt Hofstad: 1,028 Approveda - Incumbent Hofstad was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
  • Dennis Johnson: 1,047 Approveda - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Curt Hofstad
Republican Party Dennis Johnson

District 17

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark Sanford: 768 Approveda - Incumbent Sanford was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
  • Mark Owens: 634 Approveda - Incumbent Owens was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Edward Grossbauer
Republican Party Mark Sanford
Republican Party Mark Owens

District 19

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carol Gierszewski
Republican Party Wayne Trottier
Republican Party Gary Paur

District 21

Note: Incumbent Steve Zaiser (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kathy Hogan
Democratic Party Mary Schneider
Republican Party Robert Lauf
Republican Party Lucas Paper

District 23

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Don Vigesaa: 1,575 Approveda - Incumbent Vigesaa was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • William Devlin: 1,481 Approveda - Incumbent Devlin was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Austin Langley
Democratic Party Ben Vig
Republican Party Don Vigesaa
Republican Party William Devlin

District 25

Note: Incumbent Clark Williams (D) is not running for re-election.
Note: Incumbent John Wall (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Richard Grosz
Democratic Party Alisa Mitskog
Republican Party Cindy Beck
Republican Party Bruce Eckre

District 27

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Randy Boehning: 608 Approveda - Incumbent Boehning was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Thomas Beadle: 590 Approveda - Incumbent Beadle was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Logan Heinrich
Democratic Party Jess Roscoe
Republican Party Randy Boehning
Republican Party Thomas Beadle

District 29

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chet Pollert: 1,482 Approveda - Incumbent Pollert was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
  • Craig Headland: 1,372 Approveda - Incumbent Headland was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lori Carlson
Democratic Party Charles Linderman
Republican Party Chet Pollert
Republican Party Craig Headland

District 31

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • James Schmidt: 1,128 Approveda - Incumbent Schmidt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
  • Karen Rohr: 1,162 Approveda - Incumbent Rohr was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party LaDonna Allard
Democratic Party Mike Faith
Republican Party James Schmidt
Republican Party Karen Rohr

District 33

Note: Incumbent Brenda Heller (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Gary Kreidt
Republican Party Jay Seibel

District 35

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Martinson: 1,008 Approveda - Incumbent Martinson was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
  • Karen Karls: 931 Approveda - Incumbent Karls was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Darrell Miller
Democratic Party Tracy Potter
Republican Party Bob Martinson
Republican Party Karen Karls

District 37

Note: Incumbent Nancy Johnson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mandy Kubik
Democratic Party Karen Nelson
Republican Party Vicky Steiner
Republican Party Mike Lefor

District 39

Note: Incumbent David Drovdal (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Greg Tank
Democratic Party Maddison Voigt
Republican Party Keith Kempenich
Republican Party Denton Zubke

District 41

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bette Grande: 901 Approveda - Incumbent Grande was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
  • Al Carlson: 1,019 Approveda - Incumbent Carlson was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Pamela Anderson
Democratic Party Sheila Christensen
Republican Party Bette Grande
Republican Party Al Carlson

District 43

Note: Incumbent Curt Kreun (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lois Delmore
Democratic Party Kyle Thorson
Republican Party Richard Becker
Republican Party Shelby Wood

District 45

Note: Incumbent Joe Heilman (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ed Gruchalla
Democratic Party Brenda Warren
Republican Party Mary Johnson
Republican Party Tom Kading

District 47

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lawrence Klemin: 1,233 Approveda - Incumbent Klemin was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
  • George Keiser: 1,304 Approveda - Incumbent Keiser was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Lawrence Klemin
Republican Party George Keiser

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References