North Dakota State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of North Dakota State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 11, 2002, and a general election on November 5, 2002.[1] Twenty-six seats were up for election.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Dakota in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 50 $355,067
2010 42 $271,222
2008 19 $863,330
2006 50 $229,294
2004 43 $161,116
2002 51 $242,201
2000 53 $133,970

During the 2002 election, the total contributions to the 51 Senate candidates was $242,201. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2002 Donors, North Dakota State Senate
Donor Amount
Dak Pac $46,000
North Dakota Democratic-NPL Party $22,000
Senate Republican Caucus of North Dakota $17,500
North Dakota Senate Democratic-NPL Caucus $13,800
North Dakota Education Association $11,075
North Dakota Public Employees Association $10,750
North Dakota Lignite Council $9,100
North Dakota Democratic-NPL District 47 $6,200
International Brotherhood of Teamsters $5,000
North Dakota Association of Rural Electric Cooperatives $4,100

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 5 of the North Dakota Constitution states: State Senators and Representatives must be, on the day of the election, qualified voters in the district from which they are chosen and a resident of the state for one year preceding election to office.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Tina Plew Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Stanley Lyson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Plew: 1,491
Republican Party Stanley Lyson: 2,946 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Kari Lee Conrad Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Randy Schobinger Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kari Lee Conrad: 1,779
Republican Party Randy Schobinger: 2,580 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Seymour Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Blake Krabseth Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Seymour: 2,610 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Blake Krabseth: 2,442

District 7

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan M. Taylor Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Ken Solberg Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan M. Taylor: 3,530 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Solberg: 2,783

District 9

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Bercier Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Bercier Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Mathern Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Mathern: 2,942 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ron Lawler: 1,701

District 13

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Landis Larson Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Judy Lee Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Landis Larson: 1,318
Republican Party Judy Lee: 3,312 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Borstad Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Jack Traynor Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Borstad: 2,211
Republican Party Jack Traynor: 2,858 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Jay Haley Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Ray Holmberg Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Haley: 2,186
Republican Party Ray Holmberg: 3,055 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Max Laird Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Duane Mutch Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max Laird: 1,389
Republican Party Duane Mutch: 2,021 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Nelson Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Jessica Lee Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Nelson: 2,069 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jessica Lee: 1,483

District 22

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Rita Halland Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • David Alan Habiger: 237
  • Gary A. Lee: 985 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doris H. Anderson: 2,094
Republican Party Gary A. Lee: 3,142 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent David Alan Habiger: 13

District 23

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Every Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Frank E. Walker Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Every: 2,793 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank E. Walker: 2,245

District 25

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Arden Anderson Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Russell Thane Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arden Anderson: 2,420
Republican Party Russell Thane: 2,627 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Joel Heitkamp Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Norma Jean Kjos Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel Heitkamp: 3,622 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Norma Jean Kjos: 2,276

District 27

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Lee Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Dick Brown Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Lee: 1,585
Republican Party Dick Brown: 1,957 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • April Fairfield Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Terry Wanzek Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party April Fairfield: 2,960 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terry Wanzek: 2,831

District 31

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron Krauter Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Renner Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Krauter: 2,630 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Renner: 2,387

District 33

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Goetzfried Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Randy Christmann Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Goetzfried: 2,381
Republican Party Randy Christmann: 3,953 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin D. Stewart Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Ed Kringstad Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin D. Stewart: 2,273
Republican Party Ed Kringstad: 3,859 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Gary White Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Rich Wardner Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary White: 1,409
Republican Party Rich Wardner: 3,497 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Bill L. Bowman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill L. Bowman Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Folse Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Tony Grindberg Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Folse: 1,428
Republican Party Tony Grindberg: 3,381 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Dunphy Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Duaine Espegard: 716 Approveda
  • Roland Riemers: 138

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Dunphy: 1,856
Republican Party Duaine Espegard: 2,073 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Deb Mathern Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • John Syverson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Mathern: 2,057
Republican Party John Syverson: 2,166 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Helen Schatz Approveda
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Kilzer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Schatz: 2,541
Republican Party Ralph Kilzer: 4,320 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References