Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




North Dakota State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of North Dakota State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 13, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006.[1] Twenty-four seats were up for election.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Dakota in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 50 $355,067
2010 42 $271,222
2008 19 $863,330
2006 50 $229,294
2004 43 $161,116
2002 51 $242,201
2000 53 $133,970

During the 2006 election, the total contributions to the 50 Senate candidates was $237,194. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2006 Donors, North Dakota State Senate
Donor Amount
North Dakota Republican Senate Caucus $31,471
Dak Pac $28,000
North Dakota Senate Democratic-NPL Caucus $19,000
North Dakota Democratic-NPL Party $12,000
North Dakota Association of Telecommunications Cooperatives $10,450
North Dakota Lignite Council $10,200
North Dakota Association of Realtors $8,676
North Dakota Education Association $8,000
North Dakota Association of Rural Electric Cooperatives $5,700
North Dakota Chiropractic Association $5,050

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 5 of the North Dakota Constitution states: State Senators and Representatives must be, on the day of the election, qualified voters in the district from which they are chosen and a resident of the state for one year preceding election to office.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Yockim Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Stanley Lyson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Yockim: 1,585
Republican Party Stanley Lyson: 2,274 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Horne Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Randy Schobinger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Horne: 2,225 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Schobinger: 1,823

District 5

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Seymour Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Blake Krabseth Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Seymour: 2,682 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Blake Krabseth: 2,109

District 7

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan M. Taylor Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Dick Anderson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan M. Taylor: 3,715 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dick Anderson: 1,947

District 9

June 13 nonpartisan primary:
  • Doug Lemieux: 101
  • Richard Marcellais: 210 Approveda
  • Wannetta Bennett: 111

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Marcellais: 1,988 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ellen L. Dunlop: 1,708

District 11

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Mathern Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Narloch Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Mathern: 2,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Narloch: 1,296

District 13

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • John Fleming Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Judy Lee Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Fleming: 1,778
Republican Party Judy Lee: 3,013 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph L. Lawson Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Dave Oehlke Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph L. Lawson: 2,021
Republican Party Dave Oehlke: 2,518 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Lamb Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Ray Holmberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Lamb: 1,989
Republican Party Ray Holmberg: 3,105 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur H. Behm Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Duane Mutch Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur H. Behm: 1,622 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Duane Mutch: 1,618

District 21

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Nelson Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • David Humphrey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Nelson: 2,107 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Humphrey: 1,197

District 23

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Heckaman Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Frank E. Walker: 421
  • Preston Meier: 541 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Heckaman: 2,975 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Preston Meier: 1,818

District 25

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Arden Anderson Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Cindy S. Beck Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arden Anderson: 2,238 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cindy S. Beck: 1,910

District 27

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Pomeroy Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Pomeroy: 2,151 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard L. Brown: 1,713

District 29

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Dustin E. Lien Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Terry M. Wanzek Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dustin E. Lien: 2,310
Republican Party Terry M. Wanzek: 2,735 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron Krauter Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Renner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Krauter: 2,644 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Renner: 2,090

District 33

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • John Mahoney Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Randy Christmann Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mahoney: 2,522
Republican Party Randy Christmann: 3,349 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Tracy Potter Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Margaret Sitte Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Potter: 2,933 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Margaret Sitte: 2,883

District 37

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Chad Berger Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Rich Wardner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chad Berger: 1,518
Republican Party Rich Wardner: 2,944 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Bill L. Bowman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill L. Bowman Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Tony Grindberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tony Grindberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • JoNell Bakke Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Duaine Espegard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party JoNell Bakke: 1,882 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Duaine Espegard: 1,725

District 45

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Fiebiger Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • John Syverson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Fiebiger: 1,992 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Syverson: 1,792

District 47

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • James Collins, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Ralph L. Kilzer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicole Tribitt: 2,380
Republican Party Ralph L. Kilzer: 4,963 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References