PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





North Dakota State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of North Dakota State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 3, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.[1] Twenty-two seats were up for election.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Dakota in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 50 $355,067
2010 42 $271,222
2008 19 $863,330
2006 50 $229,294
2004 43 $161,116
2002 51 $242,201
2000 53 $133,970

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to the 43 Senate candidates was $441,248. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2008 Donors, North Dakota State Senate
Donor Amount
North Dakota Republican Party $61,747
North Dakota Democratic-NPL Party $29,250
DAK PAC $29,000
North Dakota Senate Democratic-NPl Caucus $25,300
Boilermakers Local 647 $21,100
North Dakota Association of Telecommunications Cooperatives $12,950
Lignite Energy Council $11,000
North Dakota Association of Rural Electric Cooperatives $10,200
North Dakota Petroleum Council $9,900
North Dakota Senate Republican Caucus $9,000

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 5 of the North Dakota Constitution states: State Senators and Representatives must be, on the day of the election, qualified voters in the district from which they are chosen and a resident of the state for one year preceding election to office.

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dorvan Solberg Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John Andrist Approveda
Libertarian Party June 3 Libertarian primary:
  • Lancer LaBar Approveda
Constitution Party June 3 Constitution primary:
  • Coop Nehring Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dorvan Solberg: 2,729
Republican Party John Andrist: 3,506 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John M. Warner Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. Warner Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • David Paul O'Connell Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • James Paul Bartlett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Paul O'Connell: 4,356 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Paul Bartlett: 1,951

District 8

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Westley Weible Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Layton Freborg Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Westley Weible: 3,540
Republican Party Layton Freborg: 5,376 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Bonaime Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Curtis Olafson: 1,103 Approveda
  • Harvey L. Hope: 379

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Bonaime: 2,241
Republican Party Curtis Olafson: 3,235 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Grabinger Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dave Nething Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Grabinger: 2,966
Republican Party Dave Nething: 2,974 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Long Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Klein Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Long: 2,415
Republican Party Jerry Klein: 4,096 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Harvey Tallackson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe Miller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harvey Tallackson: 2,101
Republican Party Joe Miller: 3,168 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Triplett Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Lutz Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Triplett: 2,825 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew Lutz: 2,175

District 20

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Elroy Lindaas Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Martin Johnson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elroy Lindaas: 3,631 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martin Johnson: 2,447

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Lund Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Gary A. Lee Approveda
Libertarian Party June 3 Libertarian primary:
  • Larry Anderson: 1
  • Marty Riske: 1
Constitution Party June 3 Constitution primary:
  • Tyrell LeRue Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lund: 4,070
Republican Party Gary A. Lee: 5,222 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Robinson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dwight Grotberg Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Robinson: 3,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dwight Grotberg: 2,636

District 26

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Dotzenrod Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Nell Walstead Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Dotzenrod: 3,490 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nell Walstead: 2,645

District 28

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Alan Bergman Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert S. Erbele Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Bergman: 2,714
Republican Party Robert S. Erbele: 3,726 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Ebertz Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Stenehjem Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Ebertz: 2,901
Republican Party Bob Stenehjem: 4,490 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Asbridge Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dick Dever Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Asbridge: 2,635
Republican Party Dick Dever: 4,066 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Arnold Zins Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dwight Cook Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnold Zins: 3,203
Republican Party Dwight Cook: 4,083 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chuck Andrus Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • George Nodland Approveda
Libertarian Party June 3 Libertarian primary:
  • Brandi Baker: 1
  • Jason Wallace: 1
  • Jeff Seibel: 1
  • Ryan Zudow: 1

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Andrus: 2,510
Republican Party George Nodland: 3,839 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Granzotto Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David Hogue Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Granzotto: 2,009
Republican Party David Hogue: 3,480 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Giessinger Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Karen Krebsbach Approveda
Libertarian Party June 3 Libertarian primary:
  • Derek Schneider Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dianne Giessinger: 1,819
Republican Party Karen Krebsbach: 2,310 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mac Schneider Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Nate Martindale Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mac Schneider: 3,499 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nate Martindale: 2,705

District 44

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Allan Branstiter Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tim Flakoll Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allan Branstiter: 3,061
Republican Party Tim Flakoll: 3,922 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Hill Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tom Fischer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Hill: 3,528
Republican Party Tom Fischer: 4,065 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References