North Dakota State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
North Dakota State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 3District 5District 7District 9District 11District 13District 15District 17District 19District 21District 23District 25District 27District 29District 31District 33District 35District 37District 39District 41District 43District 45District 47
State Legislative Election Results

North Dakota State Senate2014 North Dakota House Elections
Elections for the office of North Dakota State Senate took place in 2014. A primary election took place on June 10, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was April 7, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the North Dakota State Senate. The Republican Party holds the majority, but lost one seat in the general election. Their total seats dropped from 33 to 32. The Democratic Party gained the one seat, increasing their total from 14 to 15.

Incumbents retiring

A total of three incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Stanley W. Lyson Ends.png Republican Senate District 01
Spencer Berry Ends.png Republican Senate District 27
Tony Grindberg Ends.png Republican Senate District 41

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the North Dakota State Senate:

North Dakota State Senate
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 14 15
     Republican Party 33 32
Total 47 47

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 5 of the North Dakota Constitution states: State Senators and Representatives must be, on the day of the election, qualified voters in the district from which they are chosen and a resident of the state for one year preceding election to office.

2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 8 (33.3%) of the 24 districts up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of six Republicans and two Democrats were guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 16 (66.6%) of the 24 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

No incumbents faced primary competition on June 10. Three incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014 and another 21 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition.

Retiring incumbents

Three incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 21 (88%) of the current 24 incumbents ran for re-election. A list of those three incumbents, all Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent Stanley W. Lyson (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Note: Barbara Vondell withdrew from the race before the general election.[1]

Republican Party Brad Bekkedahl: 3,632 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Oley Larsen: 485 Approveda - Incumbent Larsen was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lisa Wolf: 1,934
Republican Party Oley Larsen: 2,510 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Randy Burckhard: 695 Approveda - Incumbent Burckhard was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bill Klimpel: 1,305
Republican Party Randy Burckhard: 3,487 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nicole Poolman: 889 Approveda - Incumbent Poolman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Nicole Poolman: 5,653 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard Marcellais: 434 Approveda - Incumbent Marcellais was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Richard Marcellais: 2,452 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tim Mathern: 965 Approveda - Incumbent Mathern was first elected to the chamber in 1986.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tim Mathern: 3,768 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Judy Lee: 587 Approveda - Incumbent Lee was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Landis Larson: 1,708
Republican Party Judy Lee: 3,638 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dave Oehlke: 1,102 Approveda - Incumbent Oehlke was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dave Oehlke: 4,327 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ray Holmberg: 784 Approveda - Incumbent Holmberg was first elected to the chamber in 1976.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ray Holmberg: 4,869 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Campbell: 1,254 Approveda - Incumbent Campbell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Kilichowski: 1,679
Republican Party Tom Campbell: 3,109 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carolyn Nelson: 691 Approveda - Incumbent Nelson was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carolyn Nelson: 2,130 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cindy Pfeiffer: 1,551

District 23

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joan Heckaman: 1,547 Approveda - Incumbent Heckaman was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joan Heckaman: 2,946 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Jacobson: 2,300

District 25

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Larry Luick: 999 Approveda - Incumbent Luick was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Perry Miller: 2,436
Republican Party Larry Luick: 2,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Note: Incumbent Spencer Berry (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Warren Solberg: 2,071
Republican Party Jon Casper: 2,985 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Terry Wanzek: 1,605 Approveda - Incumbent Wanzek was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeff Piehl: 2,299
Republican Party Terry Wanzek: 3,576 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Donald Schaible: 1,359 Approveda - Incumbent Schaible was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kristen Vesledahl: 1,764
Republican Party Donald Schaible: 3,684 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jessica K. Unruh: 1,961 Approveda - Incumbent Unruh was first appointed to the chamber in November 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jessica K. Unruh: 5,358 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Margaret Sitte: 980 Approveda - Incumbent Sitte was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Erin Oban: 3,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Margaret Sitte: 2,781

District 37

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rich Wardner: 913 Approveda - Incumbent Wardner was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
November 4 General election candidates:

Note: Keith Fernsler withdrew from the race before the general election.[2]

Republican Party Rich Wardner: 4,392 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Bowman: 2,316 Approveda - Incumbent Bowman was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Stephanie Pretzer: 1,794
Republican Party Bill Bowman: 5,155 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Note: Incumbent Tony Grindberg (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Evelyn Quigley: 2,497
Republican Party Kyle Davison: 2,900 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lonnie Laffen: 331 Approveda - Incumbent Laffen was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party JoNell Bakke: 1,841
Republican Party Lonnie Laffen: 2,102 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ronald Sorvaag: 697 Approveda - Incumbent Sorvaag was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mike Deutsch: 1,964
Republican Party Ronald Sorvaag: 2,543 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ralph Kilzer: 1,387 Approveda - Incumbent Kilzer was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bradley Bergstad: 2,334
Republican Party Ralph Kilzer: 4,788 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References