North Dakota State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
North Dakota State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 3District 5District 7District 9District 11District 13District 15District 17District 19District 21District 23District 25District 27District 29District 31District 33District 35District 37District 39District 41District 43District 45District 47
State Legislative Election Results

North Dakota State Senate2014 North Dakota House Elections
Elections for the office of North Dakota State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place June 10, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was April 7, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of three incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Stanley W. Lyson Ends.png Republican Senate District 01
Spencer Berry Ends.png Republican Senate District 27
Tony Grindberg Ends.png Republican Senate District 41

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the North Dakota State Senate:

North Dakota State Senate
Party As of August 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 14 Pending
     Republican Party 33 Pending
Total 47 47

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article 4, Section 5 of the North Dakota Constitution states: State Senators and Representatives must be, on the day of the election, qualified voters in the district from which they are chosen and a resident of the state for one year preceding election to office.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 6 (25%) of the 24 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of four Republicans and two Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 18 (75%) of the 24 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

No incumbents faced primary competition on June 10. Three incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 21 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition.

Retiring incumbents

Three incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 21 (88%) of the current 24 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those three incumbents, all Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 20, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Note: Incumbent Stanley W. Lyson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Barbara Vondell
Republican Party Brad Bekkedahl

District 3

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Oley Larsen: 485 Approveda - Incumbent Larsen was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lisa Wolf
Republican Party Oley Larsen

District 5

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Randy Burckhard: 695 Approveda - Incumbent Burckhard was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bill Klimpel
Republican Party Randy Burckhard

District 7

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nicole Poolman: 889 Approveda - Incumbent Poolman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Nicole Poolman

District 9

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard Marcellais: 434 Approveda - Incumbent Marcellais was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Richard Marcellais

District 11

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tim Mathern: 965 Approveda - Incumbent Mathern was first elected to the chamber in 1986.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tim Mathern

District 13

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Judy Lee: 587 Approveda - Incumbent Lee was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Landis Larson
Republican Party Judy Lee

District 15

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dave Oehlke: 1,102 Approveda - Incumbent Oehlke was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dave Oehlke

District 17

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ray Holmberg: 784 Approveda - Incumbent Holmberg was first elected to the chamber in 1976.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ray Holmberg

District 19

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Campbell: 1,254 Approveda - Incumbent Campbell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Kilichowski
Republican Party Tom Campbell

District 21

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carolyn Nelson: 691 Approveda - Incumbent Nelson was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carolyn Nelson
Republican Party Cindy Pfeiffer

District 23

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joan Heckaman: 1,547 Approveda - Incumbent Heckaman was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joan Heckaman
Republican Party John Jacobson

District 25

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Larry Luick: 999 Approveda - Incumbent Luick was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Perry Miller
Republican Party Larry Luick

District 27

Note: Incumbent Spencer Berry (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Warren Solberg
Republican Party Jon Casper

District 29

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Terry Wanzek: 1,605 Approveda - Incumbent Wanzek was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeff Piehl
Republican Party Terry Wanzek

District 31

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Donald Schaible: 1,359 Approveda - Incumbent Schaible was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kristen Vesledahl
Republican Party Donald Schaible

District 33

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jessica K. Unruh: 1,961 Approveda - Incumbent Unruh was first appointed to the chamber in November 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jessica K. Unruh

District 35

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Margaret Sitte: 980 Approveda - Incumbent Sitte was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Erin Oban
Republican Party Margaret Sitte

District 37

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rich Wardner: 913 Approveda - Incumbent Wardner was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Keith Fernsler
Republican Party Rich Wardner

District 39

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Bowman: 2,316 Approveda - Incumbent Bowman was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Stephanie Pretzer
Republican Party Bill Bowman

District 41

Note: Incumbent Tony Grindberg (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Evelyn Quigley
Republican Party Kyle Davison

District 43

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lonnie Laffen: 331 Approveda - Incumbent Laffen was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party JoNell Bakke
Republican Party Lonnie Laffen

District 45

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ronald Sorvaag: 697 Approveda - Incumbent Sorvaag was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mike Deutsch
Republican Party Ronald Sorvaag

District 47

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ralph Kilzer: 1,387 Approveda - Incumbent Kilzer was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bradley Bergstad
Republican Party Ralph Kilzer

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References