Breaking News: Ballotpedia partners with White House and Congressional leadership to sponsor Affordable Stare Act (ASA)

Ohio Constitutional Convention, Question 1 (1952)

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Voting on
Constitutional Conventions
Concon ontheballot.jpg
Ballot Measures
By state
By year
Not on ballot
Ohio Constitution
Seal of Ohio.svg.png
Preamble
Articles
IIIIIIIVVVIVIIVIIIIXXXIXIIXIIIXIVXVXVIXVIIXVIIISchedule
The Ohio Constitutional Convention Question, also known as Question 1, was on the November 4, 1952 ballot in Ohio as an automatic ballot referral, where it was defeated. The measure would have called for a constitutional convention to revise the Ohio Constitution.[1][2]

Election results

Ohio Question 1 (1952)
ResultVotesPercentage
Defeatedd No1,977,31365.96%
Yes 1,020,235 34.04%

Election results via: Ohio Secretary of State

Text of measure

The language appeared on the ballot as:[3]

Article 16, Section 3, of the Constitution of the State of Ohio, reads as follows:

"At the general election to be held in the year one thousand nine hundred and thirty-two, and in each twentieth year thereafter, the question: 'Shall there be a convention to revise, alter, or amend the constitution', shall be submitted to the electors of the state; and in case a majority of the electors, voting for and against the calling of a convention, shall decide in favor of a convention, the General Assembly, at its next session, shall provide, by law, for the election of delegates, and the assembling of such convention, as is provided in the preceding section; but no amendment of this constitution, agreed upon by any convention assembled in pursuance of this article, shall take effect, until the same shall have been submitted to the electors of the state, and adopted by a majority of those voting thereon."


SHALL THERE BE A CONVENTION TO REVISE, ALTER, OR AMEND THE CONSTITUTION? [4]

See also

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

External links

References


BallotMeasureFinal badge.png
This historical ballot measure article requires that the text of the measure be added to the page.