SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Ohio House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Ohio's House of Representatives consisted of a primary election date of March 2, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004. All 99 seats were up for election.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Ohio in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 249 $31,544,152
2010 301 $35,860,365
2008 247 $34,867,032
2006 268 $25,357,717
2004 236 $17,650,366
2002 250 $16,757,100
2000 286 $18,259,570

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to the 236 House candidates was $17,650,366. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2004 Donors, Ohio House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Ohio House Republican Campaign Cmte $1,695,241
Ohio Republican Party $1,509,304
House Democratic Caucus Fund Of Ohio $511,767
Ohio Democratic Party $405,078
Ohio Association of Realtors $247,102
Ohio Education Association $236,475
Wholesale Beer & Wine Association of Ohio $196,679
Firstenergy Corp $140,203
Ohio Society of CPAS $127,764
Ohio State Medical Association $125,428

List of Candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Frank E. Rayl, Jr.: 8,246 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Blasdel: 4,799 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank E. Rayl, Jr.: 23,125
Republican Party Chuck Blasdel: 23,607 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Cathy Burner: 4,680 Approveda
  • William D. Baker: 2,967
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Jon Peterson: 14,220 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cathy Burner: 22,287
Republican Party Jon Peterson: 49,274 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Joan E. Bradley: 7,176 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim Carmichael: 10,757 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan E. Bradley: 16,497
Republican Party Jim Carmichael: 31,386 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • John R. Willamowski: 13,064 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John R. Willamowski: 38,236 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kelley M. Handwork: 36 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Tim Schaffer: 12,889 Approveda
  • Bradley J. Sodders: 2,172

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Schaffer: 49,542 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Scott R. McCarty: 7,838 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Robert E. Latta: 9,591 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott R. McCarty: 21,971
Republican Party Robert E. Latta: 36,625 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kenny Yuko: 8,995 Approveda
  • Kent Smith: 7,434
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Beverly Valencic: 1,806 Approveda
  • Steven R. Pressman: 1,429

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenny Yuko: 34,504 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Beverly Valencic: 12,306

District 8

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Lance T. Mason: 13,475 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lance T. Mason: 40,102

District 9

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Claudette J. Woodard: 11,856 Approveda
  • Eric J. Silverman: 4,753
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Bonnie B. Dolezal: 1,732 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claudette J. Woodard: 37,841 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley A. Smith: 7,837 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley A. Smith: 27,577 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Annie L. Key: 5,673 Approveda
  • Trevor Elkins: 1,772
  • T. J. Dow: 2,517
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • David D. Coe: 989 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie L. Key: 26,882 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Michael DeBose: 13,049 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Anthony Cefaratti: 1,079 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael DeBose: 41,166 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Cefaratti: 6,729

District 13

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. Skindell: 8,800 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Skindell: 29,322

District 14

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Dale Miller: 11,696 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Michael P. Hoag: 2,628 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Miller: 30,360 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bill Ritter: 9,723

District 15

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy J. DeGeeter: 13,542 Approveda
  • Mickey Mottl: 5,057
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Tim Corrigan: 2,700 Approveda
  • Jay Parma: 1,649

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy J. DeGeeter: 33,128 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michelle Stys: 15,961

District 16

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Kennedy: 9,870 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Sally Conway Kilbane: 6,896 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Kennedy: 23,042
Republican Party Sally Conway Kilbane: 35,370 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Chris Glassburn: 1,817

District 17

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • David Pomerantz: 9,719 Approveda
  • Mike Cook: 5,503
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • James Peter Trakas: 7,941 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Pomerantz: 29,569
Republican Party James Peter Trakas: 33,606 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Thomas F. Patton: 5,785 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas F. Patton: 35,059 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bobby Bland: 17,587

District 19

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Larry L. Flowers: 8,919 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antoine Wright: 20,075
Republican Party Larry L. Flowers: 35,202 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard W. Otten, Jr.: 3,460

District 20

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. Murdock: 7,764 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim McGregor: 5,391 Approveda
  • James Rhodes Coyne: 1,911

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Murdock: 24,549
Republican Party Jim McGregor: 30,649 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Abramo Ottolenghi: 7,190 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Linda Reidelbach: 6,758 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abramo Ottolenghi: 23,917
Republican Party Linda Reidelbach: 26,547 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Brian McCann: 8,086 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim Hughes: 7,258 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian McCann: 23,072
Republican Party Jim Hughes: 35,791 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Larry Wolpert: 8,548 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Wolpert: 42,322 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Geoffrey C. Smith: 6,698 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Geoffrey C. Smith: 28,159 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Pat Byrne: 21,817

District 25

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Stewart: 7,019 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Andy Bowers: 3,572 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Stewart: 23,452 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Bowers: 19,235

District 26

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Mitchell: 6,310 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth R. Besser: 2,000 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Mitchell: 37,584 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Joyce Beatty: 8,563 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Ryan T. Homes: 1,135 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce Beatty: 36,022 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Coates: 6,119 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim Raussen: 7,578 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Coates: 26,235
Republican Party Jim Raussen: 29,777 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph R. Wolterman: 4,481 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Louis W. Blessing, Jr.: 4,820 Approveda
  • Keith N. Corman: 2,679
  • John Waksmundski: 1,631

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph R. Wolterman: 24,730
Republican Party Louis W. Blessing, Jr.: 31,655 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Thompson: 3,064 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • William J. Seitz: 9,377 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Thompson: 16,097
Republican Party William J. Seitz: 43,306 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Driehaus: 3,372 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Pete Witte: 3,218 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Driehaus: 26,330 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terry Weber: 11,634

District 32

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Catherine L. Barrett: 5,467 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine L. Barrett: 32,480 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Tyrone K. Yates: 8,333 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Tom Jones: 2,114 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyrone K. Yates: 35,903 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Jones: 12,728

District 34

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Glen Miller: 4,453 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Tom Brinkman, Jr.: 7,113 Approveda
  • Greg Delev: 4,178

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glen Miller: 23,451
Republican Party Tom Brinkman, Jr.: 35,229 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Miller: 107 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Michelle G. Schneider: 11,020 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Miller: 16,729
Republican Party Michelle G. Schneider: 44,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Beverly H. Smith: 7,164 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Arlene J. Setzer: 8,176 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverly H. Smith: 21,783
Republican Party Arlene J. Setzer: 35,599 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • John G. Shady: 6,458 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Jon A. Husted: 8,615 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John G. Shady: 19,640
Republican Party Jon A. Husted: 36,490 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • John R. Doll: 6,507 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • John J. White: 7,713 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John R. Doll: 22,894
Republican Party John J. White: 35,269 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Dixie J. Allen: 7,784 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Armiya Muhammed: 1,089 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dixie J. Allen: 30,347 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Armiya Muhammed: 5,247
Independent Jason M. Hallmark: 1,907
Independent Logan Martinez: 1,666

District 40

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Strahorn: 8,107 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Glenn Jones: 2,846 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Strahorn: 33,325 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Glenn Jones: 14,164

District 41

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Williams: 6,879 Approveda
  • Clark Hosick: 1,666
  • Gregg Cramer: 4,139
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Marilyn Slaby: 6,767 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Williams: 32,517 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marilyn Slaby: 32,238

District 42

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Diana Colavecchio: 8,459 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • John Widowfield: 5,966 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diana Colavecchio: 25,372
Republican Party John Widowfield: 33,484 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Mary Taylor: 6,050 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Tabor-Grimm: 25,399
Republican Party Mary Taylor: 34,478 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Sykes: 10,243 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Sykes: 37,590 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Robert J. Otterman: 10,611 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Don Longshore: 2,601 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Otterman: 33,432 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Longshore: 11,675

District 46

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Patrick Greeley: 5,200 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Mark Wagoner: 3,765 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Patrick Greeley: 23,623
Republican Party Mark Wagoner: 38,584 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Ujvagi: 6,365 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. Goulding: 1,500 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Ujvagi: 31,251 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael R. Goulding: 12,630

District 48

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Edna Brown: 7,404 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Zachary Haughawout: 680 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edna Brown: 39,076 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanine Perry: 7,163 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Christopher Myers: 1,605 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanine Perry: 35,231 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher Myers: 14,232

District 50

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Martin Olson: 10,474 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • John P. Hagan: 7,436 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Olson: 23,231
Republican Party John P. Hagan: 32,233 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Scott Oelslager: 10,864 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Oelslager: 54,363 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • William J. Healy, II: 7,263 Approveda
  • Mary M. Cirelli: 4,872
  • Craig Massey: 1,752
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Mandwel D. Patterson: 4,509 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William J. Healy, II: 30,992 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mandwel D. Patterson: 12,635

District 53

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Siebel: 5,284 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Shawn N. Webster: 8,595 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Siebel: 17,214
Republican Party Shawn N. Webster: 33,159 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Courtney E. Combs: 8,222 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Courtney E. Combs: 36,138 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Tyrone Sims: 4,580 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Bill Coley: 10,157 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyrone Sims: 16,103
Republican Party Bill Coley: 37,711 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph F. Koziura: 8,150 Approveda
  • Justin M. Hill: 1,896
  • Kathy L. Tavenner: 5,185
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Jack Williamson: 2,641 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph F. Koziura: 35,551 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Jack Williamson: 12,596

District 57

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Deanna L. Hill: 8,701 Approveda
  • Eric Schneider: 6,150
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Earl J. Martin: 5,186 Approveda
  • Martha W. Wise: 3,254

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deanna L. Hill: 26,307
Republican Party Earl J. Martin: 29,032 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kenneth Prechtel: 5,866

District 58

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Barrett: 7,799 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Kathleen L. Walcher: 6,894 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Barrett: 23,532
Republican Party Kathleen L. Walcher: 27,615 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth A. Carano, Sr.: 20,287 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Kathy Miller: 4,665 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth A. Carano, Sr.: 38,637 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathy Miller: 23,894

District 60

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Sylvester Patton: 10,147 Approveda
  • Jerome F. McNally: 6,827
  • Michael E. O'Hara: 3,653
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Nicolas Keller: 906 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvester Patton: 37,644 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nicolas Keller: 8,233

District 61

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Boccieri: 13,024 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Randy Pope: 5,123 Approveda
  • Jonathan E. Swift: 3,290

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Boccieri: 33,612 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Pope: 17,661

District 62

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Lorraine M. Fende: 9,261 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Christopher A. Galloway: 4,703 Approveda
  • Greg Schmidt: 3,326

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lorraine M. Fende: 28,904 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher A. Galloway: 25,266

District 63

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy J. Cassell: 8,232 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • B.J. Kresnye: 6,530 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy J. Cassell: 26,194 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party B.J. Kresnye: 25,724

District 64

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel J. Sferra: 11,256 Approveda
  • Randall N. Pigott: 8,873
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Randy Law: 3,757 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Sferra: 22,879
Republican Party Randy Law: 26,882 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Stabile Harwood: 17,400 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Don Johnson: 3,083 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Stabile Harwood: 35,835 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Johnson: 14,899

District 66

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Uecker: 5,367 Approveda
  • Jeffrey A. Hardin: 553
  • Carl Dorsch: 2,702
  • Don Donohoo: 2,988
  • Mark Daniels: 1,720

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph Uecker: 47,254 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Tom Raga: 13,613 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Raga: 47,436 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Chandler: 11,766 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Manning: 3,845 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Chandler: 33,331 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew Manning: 18,908

District 69

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Betti: 8,158 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Charles E. Calvert: 7,695 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Betti: 25,229
Republican Party Charles E. Calvert: 31,244 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Lawrence W. Gordon: 7,592 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Kevin DeWine: 12,581 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence W. Gordon: 17,137
Republican Party Kevin DeWine: 38,702 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Geoffrey Judge: 6,767 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • David R. Evans: 6,275 Approveda
  • Jeff Furr: 2,599

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geoffrey Judge: 23,355
Republican Party David R. Evans: 31,830 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Richard G. Spangler: 7,505 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Merle Grace Kearns: 7,031 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard G. Spangler: 19,122
Republican Party Merle Grace Kearns: 28,439 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • William J. Hartnett: 10,252 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Matthew Soliday: 8,493 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William J. Hartnett: 36,146 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • William Flanary: 25 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Stephen P. Buehrer: 12,320 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen P. Buehrer: 44,060 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Ben A. Nienberg: 8,210 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • James M. Hoops: 14,884 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben A. Nienberg: 17,487
Republican Party James M. Hoops: 39,270 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth J. Ludwig: 4,795 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Michael E. Gilb: 13,047 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth J. Ludwig: 16,721
Republican Party Michael E. Gilb: 35,516 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Betsy Marshall: 8,089 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Keith L. Faber: 11,997 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betsy Marshall: 17,131
Republican Party Keith L. Faber: 39,600 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Derrick Seaver: 8,239 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Gregory T. Miller: 8,653 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Derrick Seaver: 42,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Dave W. Fisher: 5,578 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Diana Fessler: 8,272 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave W. Fisher: 19,047
Republican Party Diana Fessler: 37,230 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Redfern: 13,423 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Redfern: 40,937 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • William L. Farrell: 8,520 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Wagner: 9,076 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William L. Farrell: 21,992
Republican Party Jeff Wagner: 32,064 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • David A. Combs: 8,579 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Stephen Reinhard: 8,749 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David A. Combs: 17,973
Republican Party Stephen Reinhard: 29,331 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Geoff Lane: 6,054 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Anthony E. Core: 13,219 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geoff Lane: 13,826
Republican Party Anthony E. Core: 36,856 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • William Eby: 4,186 Approveda
  • Kevin Stockham: 4,087
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Chris Widener: 11,083 Approveda
  • Robert M. Rogers III: 1,964

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Eby: 18,363
Republican Party Chris Widener: 35,383 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Chad M. Cunningham: 5,290 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • John M. Schlichter: 7,954 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chad M. Cunningham: 16,885
Republican Party John M. Schlichter: 28,031 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Horne: 5,003 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • David T. Daniels: 7,529 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Horne: 17,787
Republican Party David T. Daniels: 27,913 Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Philip M. Roberts, II: 6,174 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Clyde Evans: 10,342 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip M. Roberts, II: 16,947
Republican Party Clyde Evans: 32,189 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Cy Richardson: 5,602 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Danny R. Bubp: 5,269 Approveda
  • Curt Carl Hartman: 3,081
  • Harry Cooper Snyder: 3,580

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cy Richardson: 19,548
Republican Party Danny R. Bubp: 32,433 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Todd Book: 10,376 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Richard S. Holt: 6,410 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Book: 33,414 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard S. Holt: 16,693

District 90

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Howard Hofman: 5,863 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Thom Collier: 10,790 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Duane Grassbaugh: 20,323
Republican Party Thom Collier: 34,405 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Dodd: 8,295 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Ron Hood: 4,076 Approveda
  • Fred C. Hawk: 3,741
  • Sereana H. Dresbach: 1,745
  • Dale L. Dickson: 1,856

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Dodd: 25,928
Republican Party Ron Hood: 28,817 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Lang: 9,018 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Jimmy Stewart: 8,858 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Lang: 22,535
Republican Party Jimmy Stewart: 31,913 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Garrison: 9,388 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Nancy P. Hollister: 9,385 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Garrison: 27,142 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy P. Hollister: 25,430

District 94

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim Aslanides: 11,275 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Aslanides: 38,850 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • John Domenick: 20,344 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Patrick Lanaghan: 3,788 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Domenick: 36,390 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Lanaghan: 16,469

District 96

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Allan R. Sayre: 8,224 Approveda
  • Barbara Pincola: 7,568
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Tom Gerber: 5,014 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allan R. Sayre: 30,327 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Gerber: 25,547

District 97

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas L. Mason: 5,979 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Bob Gibbs: 10,015 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas L. Mason: 16,352
Republican Party Bob Gibbs: 30,097 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Dombek: 7,063 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Matthew J. Dolan: 7,406 Approveda
  • Donald F. Welker: 4,761

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Dombek: 19,336
Republican Party Matthew J. Dolan: 36,243 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • L. George Distel: 9,451 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • James R. vonTesmar: 4,599 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L. George Distel: 30,547 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Pikor, Jr.: 14,851

See also

External links

References