Ohio House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Ohio House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99
State Legislative Election Results

Ohio House of Representatives2014 Ohio State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Ohio House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 6, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 5, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of twenty-three incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Matt Huffman Ends.png Republican House District 04
Armond Budish Electiondot.png Democratic House District 08
Barbara Boyd Electiondot.png Democratic House District 09
Sandra Williams Electiondot.png Democratic House District 11
Michael Foley Electiondot.png Democratic House District 14
John Patrick Carney Electiondot.png Democratic House District 22
Tracy Heard Electiondot.png Democratic House District 26
Connie Pillich Electiondot.png Democratic House District 28
Dale Mallory Electiondot.png Democratic House District 32
Vernon Sykes Electiondot.png Democratic House District 34
Terry Blair (*) Ends.png Republican House District 42
Matt Lundy Electiondot.png Democratic House District 55
Bob Hagan Electiondot.png Democratic House District 58
Tom Letson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 64
William Batchelder Ends.png Republican House District 69
Jay Hottinger Ends.png Republican House District 71
Matt Lynch Ends.png Republican House District 76
Gerald Stebelton Ends.png Republican House District 77
Ross McGregor Ends.png Republican House District 79
Richard Adams Ends.png Republican House District 80
Lynn Wachtmann Ends.png Republican House District 81
John Adams Ends.png Republican House District 85
Rex Arthur Damschroder Ends.png Republican House District 88

(*) This incumbent, ran for re-election, but died before the general election on June 26, 2014.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Ohio House of Representatives:

Ohio House of Representatives
Party As of October 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 38 Pending
     Republican Party 60 Pending
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 99 99

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution states: Senators and representatives shall have resided in their respective districts one year next preceding their election, unless they shall have been absent on the public business of the United States, or of this state.

Article 2, Section 5 of the Ohio Constitution states: No person hereafter convicted of an embezzlement of the public funds, shall hold any office in this state; nor shall any person, holding public money for disbursement, or otherwise, have a seat in the General Assembly, until he shall have accounted for, and paid such money into the treasury.

2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 18 (18.1%) of the 99 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 12 Republicans and 6 Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 81 (81.8%) of the 99 districts up for election. Seven of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Ten other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 5: Incumbent Nick Barborak (D) will face off against Tim Ginter (R) in the general election. Barborak the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 21: Incumbent Mike Duffey (R) will face off against Dawn Valasco (D) and Will Johnsen (G) in the general election. Duffey won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 24: Incumbent Stephanie Kunze defeated Pat Manley in the Republican primary. Kunze will face Kathy Hoff (D) and Mark Noble (L) in the general election. Kunze won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 36: Incumbent Anthony DeVitis (R) will face off against Paula Prentice (D) in the general election. DeVitis won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 92: Incumbent Gary Scherer defeated Kirk Stinson in the Republican primary. Scherer is unopposed in the general election. Scherer won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 98: Incumbent Al Landis (R) will face off against Jeremiah Johnson (D) in the general election. Landis won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.03 percent in 2012.

Competitive, but now unopposed

  • District 7: Incumbent Mike Dovilla (R) was set to face Matt Patten (D) in the general election, but Patten withdrew. Dovilla won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.2 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 3: Incumbent Tim Brown (R) will face off against Steve Long (D) and Nathan Eberly (L) in the general election. Brown won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 28: Micah Kamrass was unopposed in the Democratic primary, while Jonathan Dever defeated Kimberly Angel Clark and Rick Bryan in the Republican primary. Kamrass and Dever will face off in the general election. Incumbent Connie Pillich (D) won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 37: Incumbent Kristina Daley Roegner (R) will face off against David Worhatch (D) in the general election. Daley Roegner won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 38: Incumbent Marilyn Slaby (R) will face off against Tim Crawford (D) in the general election. Slaby won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 40: Incumbent Michael Henne (R) will face off against David Richards (D) in the general election. Henne won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 43: Incumbent Roland Winburn (D) will face off against Jeff Rezabek (R) in the general election. Winburn won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 61: Incumbent Ron Young (R) will face off against Rick Walker (D) in the general election. Young won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 79: Darrell Jackson was unopposed in the Democratic primary, while Kyle Koehler defeated Rick Chimento and Argeri Lagos in the Republican primary. Incumbent Ross McGregor (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 95: Incumbent Andrew Thompson (R) will face off against Charlie Daniels (D) in the general election. Thompson won the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 99: Incumbent John Patterson (D) will face off against Nancy McArthur (R) in the general election. Patterson won the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 18 incumbents faced primary competition on May 6. Twenty-three incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 58 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Twenty-three incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 76 (76.7%) of the current 99 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, twelve Democrats and eleven Republicans, can be found above. One incumbent, Terry Blair (R) ran for re-election, but died before the general election on June 26, 2014.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on October 14, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ron Amstutz: 5,726 Approveda- Incumbent Amstutz was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Republican Party Ron Amstutz

District 2

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark Romanchuk: 5,620 Approveda- Incumbent Romanchuk was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Don Bryant
Republican Party Mark Romanchuk

District 3

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tim Brown: 4,659 Approveda- Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steve Long
Republican Party Tim Brown
Libertarian Party Nathan Eberly

District 4

Note: Incumbent Matt Huffman (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bo Huenke
Republican Party Bob Cupp

District 5

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nick Barborak: 3,009 Approveda- Incumbent Barborak was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nick Barborak
Republican Party Tim Ginter

District 6

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marlene Anielski: 7,021 Approveda- Incumbent Anielski was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Anthony Fossaceca
Republican Party Marlene Anielski

District 7

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Dovilla: 6,605 Approveda- Incumbent Dovilla was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

Note: Matt Patten withdrew from the race on August 26, 2014, before the general election.[1]

Republican Party Mike Dovilla

District 8

Note: Incumbent Armond Budish (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kent Smith
Republican Party Mikhail Alterman
Independent Jocelyn Conwell

District 9

Note: Incumbent Barbara Boyd (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Janine Boyd
Republican Party Charles Hopson

District 10

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent party candidates:

Note: Edward Hudson-Bey withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bill Patmon
Independent Robert M. Kilo
Independent Danielle Shepherd
Independent Miesha Strickland

District 11

Note: Incumbent Sandra Williams (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Stephanie Howse

District 12

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John E. Barnes Jr.

District 13

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nickie Antonio: 5,273 Approveda- Incumbent Antonio was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nickie Antonio
Republican Party Maria Anderson

District 14

Note: Incumbent Michael Foley (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Martin Sweeney
Republican Party Anna Melendez

District 15

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nicholas Celebrezze: 5,827 Approveda- Incumbent Celebrezze was first appointed to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nicholas Celebrezze
Republican Party Patty Gascoyne-Telischak

District 16

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nan Baker: 6,855 Approveda- Incumbent Baker was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Todd LeVeck
Republican Party Nan Baker

District 17

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Curtin: 2,037 Approveda- Incumbent Curtin was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mike Curtin
Republican Party Mike Newbern

District 18

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Stinziano: 3,974 Approveda- Incumbent Stinziano was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Stinziano
Republican Party Robert Sharrah

District 19

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Johnston
Republican Party Anne Gonzales
Libertarian Party Chad Monnin

District 20

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Heather Bishoff: 3,286 Approveda- Incumbent Bishoff was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Heather Bishoff
Republican Party Dan Mefford

District 21

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Duffey: 6,086 Approveda- Incumbent Duffey was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Green Party Green party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dawn Valasco
Republican Party Mike Duffey
Green Party Will 'Pete' Johnsen

District 22

Note: Incumbent John Patrick Carney (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Leland
Republican Party Andrew C. Hall

District 23

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Cheryl Grossman: 4,570 Approveda- Incumbent Grossman was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rick Redfern
Republican Party Cheryl Grossman

District 24

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kathy Hoff
Republican Party Stephanie Kunze
Libertarian Party Mark Noble

District 25

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kevin Boyce: 4,797 Approveda- Incumbent Boyce was first appointed to the chamber in May 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kevin Boyce
Republican Party Seth B. Golding

District 26

Note: Incumbent Tracy Heard (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Hearcel Craig
Republican Party Dustin Pyles

District 27

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joe Otis
Republican Party Tom Brinkman Jr.

District 28

Note: Incumbent Connie Pillich (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Micah Kamrass
Republican Party Jonathan Dever

District 29

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Green Party Green party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tammy Simendinger
Republican Party Louis W. Blessing, III
Green Party Nathan Lane

District 30

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Louis Terhar: 4,542 Approveda- Incumbent Terhar was first appointed to the chamber in September 2011.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mark Childers
Republican Party Louis Terhar

District 31

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Denise Driehaus: 2,959 Approveda- Incumbent Driehaus was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Denise Driehaus
Republican Party Mary Yeager
Libertarian Party Queen Noble

District 32

Note: Incumbent Dale Mallory (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Christie Bryant
Republican Party A. Brian McIntosh

District 33

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Alicia Reece: 5,035 Approveda- Incumbent Reece was first appointed to the chamber on March 3, 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Alicia Reece

Note: Mary Michele Fitzpatrick Fitzpatrick withdrew from the race before the general election.[2]

District 34

Note: Incumbent Vernon Sykes (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Emilia Sykes
Republican Party Cynthia Blake

District 35

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Greta Johnson
Republican Party Linda Robinson

District 36

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Anthony DeVitis: 3,053 Approveda- Incumbent DeVitis was first appointed to the chamber in December 2011.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Paula Prentice
Republican Party Anthony DeVitis

District 37

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Worhatch
Republican Party Kristina Daley Roegner

District 38

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marilyn Slaby: 4,480 Approveda- Incumbent Slaby was first appointed to the chamber in April 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tim Crawford
Republican Party Marilyn Slaby

District 39

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fred Strahorn: 4,487 Approveda- Incumbent Strahorn was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Fred Strahorn
Republican Party Jeffrey Dalton
Independent William Pace

District 40

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Henne: 5,148 Approveda- Incumbent Henne was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Richards
Republican Party Michael Henne

District 41

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • James Butler: 5,643 Approveda- Incumbent Butler was first appointed to the chamber in 2011.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Wayne Small
Republican Party James Butler

District 42

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Democratic candidate Leonard Johnson withdrew from the race before the general election, and was replaced on the ballot by Merris.[3]

Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Terry Blair: 5,222 Approveda- Incumbent Blair was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

Note: Incumbent Terry Blair died on June 26, 2014, and was replaced on the ballot by Anatani.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patrick Merris
Republican Party Niraj Antani

District 43

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Roland Winburn: 3,590 Approveda- Incumbent Winburn was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Roland Winburn
Republican Party Jeff Rezabek

District 44

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Ashford: 4,050 Approveda- Incumbent Ashford was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Ashford
Republican Party John Insco

District 45

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Teresa Fedor: 2,812 Approveda- Incumbent Fedor was elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Teresa Fedor
Republican Party James Nowak

District 46

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Sheehy: 2,960 Approveda- Incumbent Sheehy was first appointed to the chamber in June 2013.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Sheehy
Republican Party Andrew Blazsik

District 47

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Barbara Sears

District 48

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kirk Schuring: 6,237 Approveda- Incumbent Schuring was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kirk Schuring

District 49

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Stephen Slesnick: 3,504 Approveda- Incumbent Slesnick was first appointed to the chamber in March 2008.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Stephen Slesnick
Republican Party Dallas Charton

District 50

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Christina Hagan: 4,639 Approveda- Incumbent Hagan was first appointed to the chamber in 2011
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Deborah Cain
Republican Party Christina Hagan

District 51

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: DeCresce withdrew from the race before the general election, and was replaced by Lucinda Greene.[4]

Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lucinda Greene
Republican Party Wes Retherford

District 52

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cathina Hourani
Republican Party Margaret Conditt

District 53

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Timothy Derickson: 6,138 Approveda- Incumbent Derickson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Suzi Rubin
Republican Party Timothy Derickson

District 54

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rick Smith
Republican Party Paul Zeltwanger

District 55

Note: Incumbent Matt Lundy (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brendan Mackin
Republican Party Nathan Manning

District 56

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Ramos: 4,902 Approveda- Incumbent Ramos was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dan Ramos

District 57

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Terry Boose: 4,963 Approveda- Incumbent Boose was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Libertarian Party Libertarian party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Matt Lark
Republican Party Terry Boose
Libertarian Party Robert Sherwin

District 58

Note: Incumbent Bob Hagan (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michele Lepore-Hagan

District 59

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ron Gerberry: 8,002 Approveda- Incumbent Gerberry was first appointed to the chamber in 2007.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ron Gerberry
Republican Party Paul D. Mitchell

District 60

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Rogers: 3,201 Approveda- Incumbent Rogers was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Rogers
Republican Party George M. Phillips

District 61

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ron Young: 8,311 Approveda- Incumbent Young was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rick Walker
Republican Party Ron Young

District 62

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charlene Schneider
Republican Party Ron Maag
Libertarian Party Scott Pettigrew

District 63

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sean O'Brien
Republican Party Devon Stanley

District 64

Note: Incumbent Tom Letson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Green Party Green party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael O’Brien
Republican Party Randy Law
Green Party Elaine R. Mastromatteo

Note: Eric A. Dunn withdrew from the race before the general election.[2]

District 65

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Becker: 6,735 Approveda- Incumbent Becker was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charlie Carlier
Republican Party John Becker

District 66

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Doug Green: 5,013 Approveda- Incumbent Green was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ken McNeely
Republican Party Doug Green

District 67

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Andrew Brenner: 5,514 Approveda- Incumbent Brenner was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Hogan
Republican Party Andrew Brenner

District 68

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party R. Joyce Skocic
Republican Party Margaret Ruhl
Independent Randy Miller

District 69

Note: Incumbent William Batchelder (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Richard Javorek
Republican Party Steve Hambley
Independent Gregg Depew

District 70

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James E. Riley
Republican Party Dave Hall

District 71

Note: Incumbent Jay Hottinger (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ann Rader
Republican Party Scott Ryan

District 72

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Hayes: 6,290 Approveda- Incumbent Hayes was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Janee Bowman
Republican Party Bill Hayes

District 73

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Perales: 8,136 Approveda- Incumbent Perales was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dave Ogan
Republican Party Rick Perales

District 74

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Robert Hackett: 7,415 Approveda- Incumbent Hackett was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Robert Hackett

District 75

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kathleen Clyde: 6,552 Approveda- Incumbent Clyde was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kathleen Clyde
Republican Party Nick Skeriotis

District 76

Note: Incumbent Matt Lynch (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph Lanese
Republican Party Sarah LaTourette

District 77

Note: Incumbent Gerald Stebelton (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Hollie Ann Saunders
Republican Party Tim Schaffer

District 78

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ron Hood: 5,636 Approveda- Incumbent Hood was elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Laina Fetherolf Rogers
Republican Party Ron Hood

District 79

Note: Incumbent Ross McGregor (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Darrell Jackson
Republican Party Kyle Koehler

District 80

Note: Incumbent Richard Adams (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jonathan Michalski
Republican Party Stephen Huffman

District 81

Note: Incumbent Lynn Wachtmann (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Lymanstall
Republican Party Robert McColley

District 82

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Tony Burkley

District 83

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Robert Sprague: 9,184 Approveda- Incumbent Sprague was first appointed to the chamber in February 2011.
Libertarian Party Libertarian party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Robert Sprague
Libertarian Party Gregory Norris
Independent Kevin Rettig

District 84

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Buchy: 9,909 Approveda- Incumbent Buchy was first appointed to the chamber in January 2011.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jim Buchy

District 85

Note: Incumbent John Adams (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Nino Vitale

District 86

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Babik
Republican Party Dorothy Pelanda

District 87

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey McClain: 7,026 Approveda- Incumbent McClain was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeffrey Lehart
Republican Party Jeffrey McClain

District 88

Note: Incumbent Rex Arthur Damschroder (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William E. Young
Republican Party William F. Reineke, Jr.

District 89

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chris Redfern: 4,888 Approveda- Incumbent Redfern was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Chris Redfern
Republican Party Steven Kraus

District 90

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Terry Johnson: 6,155 Approveda- Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Thomas Jefferson Davis
Republican Party Terry Johnson

District 91

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Cliff Rosenberger

District 92

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Gary Scherer

District 93

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ryan Smith: 4,669 Approveda- Incumbent Smith was appointed to the chamber in April 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Josh Bailey
Republican Party Ryan Smith

Note: Chris Armstrong withdrew from the race before the general election.[2]

District 94

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Debbie Phillips: 4,320 Approveda- Incumbent Phillips was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Debbie Phillips
Republican Party Yolan Dennis

District 95

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Andrew Thompson: 5,026 Approveda- Incumbent Thompson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charlie Daniels
Republican Party Andrew Thompson

District 96

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jack Cera: 10,026 Approveda- Incumbent Cera was first appointed to the chamber in December 2011.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jack Cera
Republican Party Ron Ferguson

District 97

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brian Hill: 9,490 Approveda- Incumbent Hill was first appointed to the chamber on July 28, 2011.
Libertarian Party Libertarian party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Brian Hill
Libertarian Party Nelson Roe

District 98

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Al Landis: 5,202 Approveda- Incumbent Landis was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeremiah Johnson
Republican Party Al Landis

District 99

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Patterson: 6,297 Approveda- Incumbent Patterson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Patterson
Republican Party Nancy McArthur

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References