Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Oklahoma House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Oklahoma House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on July 27, 2004, a primary runoff on August 24, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004. All 101 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 17 of the Oklahoma Constitution states:

Members of the Senate shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and members of the House of Representatives twenty-one years of age at the time of their election. They shall be qualified electors in their respective counties or districts and shall reside in their respective counties or districts during their term of office.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Oklahoma in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 201 $10,597,614
2010 191 $11,261,443
2008 209 $10,393,664
2006 222 $10,344,749
2004 290 $10,657,926
2002 204 $5,489,273
2000 221 $6,343,970

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to the 290 House candidates was $10,657,926. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2004 Donors, Oklahoma House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Pruett, Raymond C (R C) $143,303
Oklahoma Trial Lawyers Association $138,200
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma $130,900
Oklahoma Independent Petroleum Association $124,200
Chickasaw Nation $117,550
Republican State House Cmte of Oklahoma $101,987
Oklahoma Medical Association $99,450
Center for Legislative Excellence $96,500
Empower Oklahoma $94,368
Oklahoma Farm Bureau $91,750

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Ellis Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Ellis Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Glen Bud Smithson Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glen Bud Smithson Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Neil Brannon: 3,880 Approveda
  • Matt Webb: 1,917
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil Brannon Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Brown: 3,076 Approveda
  • Jerry C. Cook: 2,177 Approveda
  • John Wayne Perry: 1,547
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • Mike Brown: 2,775 Approveda
  • Jerry C. Cook: 1,487
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Leroy Hendren: 3,584 Approveda
  • Bill Myers: 1,682
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Doug Cox Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leroy Hendren: 6,445
Republican Party Doug Cox: 8,334 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Eddins Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Eddins Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Keith Manion: 1,455 Approveda
  • Ruth Ann Robinson: 686
  • Larry Glenn: 2,951 Approveda
  • Harrell D. Post: 1,015
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • Larry Glenn: 3,758 Approveda
  • Keith Manion: 1,697
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Glenn Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Chambers: 1,851 Approveda
  • Ron Hilton: 1,034
  • Darrell Martin: 911
  • Ben Sherrer: 1,742 Approveda
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • Bob Chambers: 1,638
  • Ben Sherrer: 2,148 Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Bill Kendrick Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Sherrer: 9,167 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Kendrick: 5,635

District 9

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Harvey A. Swift Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Tad M. Jones Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harvey A. Swift: 7,194
Republican Party Tad M. Jones: 10,653 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Judy Taylor: 2,251 Approveda
  • Jeremy Dempster: 1,082
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Steve Martin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Taylor: 6,645
Republican Party Steve Martin: 7,307 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • William F. Bixler Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Mike Wilt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William F. Bixler: 4,869
Republican Party Mike Wilt: 12,665 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Virginia Jenner: 351
  • Al Mckinney: 919
  • Wade Rousselot: 3,669 Approveda
  • Jeana Dolly Parker: 320
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Mark Wofford Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wade Rousselot: 7,647 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Wofford: 7,408

District 13

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry McPeak: 3,020 Approveda
  • Greg Payton: 2,304
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Stuart Ericson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry McPeak: 6,959 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stuart Ericson: 6,513

District 14

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Staggs Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Froston Back Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Staggs: 10,349 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Froston Back: 3,468

District 15

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Miller Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Phillips Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Miller: 8,759 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Phillips: 5,100

District 16

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Dale R. Young II: 1,495 Approveda
  • Gary Clason: 1,250
  • Felix Taylor Jr.: 459
  • Jerry Shoemake: 2,408 Approveda
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • Jerry Shoemake: 2,238 Approveda
  • Dale R. Young II: 1,532
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Garland Foster Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Shoemake: 9,386 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Garland Foster: 3,541

District 17

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Mass Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Mark Halyard Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Mass: 9,092 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Halyard: 5,365

District 18

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Terry M. Harrison Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Allen Harshaw Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry M. Harrison: 9,865 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allen Harshaw: 4,034

District 19

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Ernie Perkins: 565
  • Scott Pace: 737
  • R.C. Pruett: 2,596 Approveda
  • John Williams: 2,372 Approveda
  • Brad Greer: 218
  • Don Faulkner: 710
  • James Ray: 974
  • Steve Crawford: 409
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • R. C. Pruett: 3,595 Approveda
  • John Williams: 3,334
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Patrick K. Miller Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R. C. Pruett: 10,176 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick K. Miller: 2,644

District 20

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Paul D. Roan Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Tom Stephens Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul D. Roan: 8,501 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Stephens: 4,556

District 21

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Carey Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Carey Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Wes Hilliard: 3,990 Approveda
  • Jack Kelly: 2,654
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Preston Edgar Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wes Hilliard: 7,332 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Preston Edgar: 5,555

District 23

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Mitchell Garrett Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Sue Tibbs: 1,842 Approveda
  • Jim Rice: 587

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitchell Garrett: 4,728
Republican Party Sue Tibbs: 7,658 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Dale Turner Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Plunk Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Ken Black Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Plunk: 10,033 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Black: 3,805

District 26

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Bateman Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Kris Steele Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Bateman: 3,920
Republican Party Kris Steele: 8,608 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Roland: 1,235 Approveda
  • Charles F. Campbell: 995 Approveda
  • Darrell Woodrow: 268
  • Bob Mayo: 936
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • Kevin Roland: 884 Approveda
  • Charles F. Campbell: 443
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Shane Jett Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Roland: 5,480
Republican Party Shane Jett: 7,046 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Pete Pendley: 392

District 28

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Jeremy Hendricks: 1,649 Approveda
  • Steve Schoaps: 1,383
  • Ryan D. Kiesel: 2,149 Approveda
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • Ryan D. Kiesel: 1,881 Approveda
  • Jeremy Hendricks: 1,832
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Billy Choate: 716 Approveda
  • Greg Parker: 484

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan D. Kiesel: 7,133 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Billy Choate: 5,458

District 29

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Clifton: 1,138
  • Jim Thompson: 2,144 Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Todd Hiett Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Thompson: 5,148
Republican Party Todd Hiett: 9,006 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Sandie Howard: 1,402
  • John Mark Young: 2,023 Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Darren Gantz: 999
  • Brian Bingman: 1,685 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mark Young: 6,284
Republican Party Brian Bingman: 8,104 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas R. Cook Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Jason W. Murphey: 1,928 Approveda
  • William W. Wheeler: 487
  • Steven Farley: 732
  • Bill Stovall: 89
  • Dale DePue: 1,004 Approveda
  • Wayne M. Hlinicky: 92
Republican Party August 24 GOP runoff:
  • Jason W. Murphey: 1,805
  • Dale DePue: 2,061 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas R. Cook: 4,153
Republican Party Dale Depue: 11,177 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Harvey Derrick: 1,155

District 32

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Danny Morgan Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Joe Sinko Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danny Morgan: 9,766 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Sinko: 4,823

District 33

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Susan H. Custer Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Ron Markum: 931
  • Lee Denney: 1,201 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan H. Custer: 5,381
Republican Party Lee Denney: 8,385 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Terry Ingmire Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry Ingmire Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Vickers: 438
  • Gary Vance: 2,419 Approveda
  • Glenn Coffey: 1,417
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • James D. Bell: 301
  • Rex Duncan: 1,889 Approveda
  • Rodger Ensign: 412

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Vance: 6,328
Republican Party Rex Duncan: 8,786 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Loyd Sweeden Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Loyd Sweeden Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Jim Newport Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Newport Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Dale DeWitt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale DeWitt Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Wayne Pettigrew: 2,219 Approveda
  • Thomas McBride: 481
  • Marian Cooksey: 2,143

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: Wayne Pettigrew withdrew from the general election, and was replaced by primary runner-up Marian Cooksey.
Republican Party Marian Cooksey: 14,514 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard Ski Prawdzienski: 3,138

District 40

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Frickenschmidt Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Scott Van Krevelen: 593
  • Mike Jackson: 1,225 Approveda
  • Bill Noak: 921 Approveda
  • Luke A. Hager Jr.: 169
  • Dan Wolever: 823
Republican Party August 24 GOP runoff:
  • Mike Jackson: 1,175 Approveda
  • Bill Noak: 783

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Frickenschmidt: 5,411
Republican Party Mike Jackson: 6,915 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Curt Roggow Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Curt Roggow Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Nolan Bullard: 1,641 Approveda
  • Michael Herrin: 1,502
  • Patrick Grimmett: 1,691 Approveda
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • Patrick Grimmett: 1,942 Approveda
  • Nolan Bullard: 1,763
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Lisa J. Billy: 889 Approveda
  • David Chapman: 790

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Grimmett: 6,423
Republican Party Lisa J. Billy: 8,443 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Ray D. Young: 2,829 Approveda
  • Desmond Donathan: 575

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray D. Young Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Nations Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Richard Stawicki Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Nations: 8,680 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Stawicki: 5,352
Independent E.Z. Million: 634

District 45

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • David Birdwell: 1,127
  • M. Estelle Cash: 1,195 Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Thad Balkman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Estelle Cash: 7,028
Republican Party Thad Balkman: 9,132 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Dottie Caldwell Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Doug Miller Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dottie Caldwell: 7,192
Republican Party Doug Miller: 11,118 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Angie Jeffries Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Susan Winchester Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angie Jeffries: 4,950
Republican Party Susan Winchester: 10,360 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Carleton: 1,991
  • Daron Henry: 2,170 Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Greg A. Piatt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daron Henry: 5,432
Republican Party Greg A. Piatt: 7,721 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Ballou: 1,486 Approveda
  • John D. Rushing: 1,037
  • Georganne Westfall: 1,448
  • Terry Hyman: 1,936 Approveda
  • Willie O. Bridgeman: 941
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • Terry Hyman: 2,380 Approveda
  • Eric Ballou: 1,861
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Wanda Cruson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Hyman: 8,204 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wanda Cruson: 5,462

District 50

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Jari Askins Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jari Askins Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond Gene McCarter Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Corey Holland Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond Gene McCarter: 8,041 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Corey Holland: 6,155

District 52

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • David B. Braddock Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Gary Davis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David B. Braddock: 6,089 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Davis: 4,963

District 53

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Troy Green Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Christi Spencer: 120
  • Bill Waterman: 342
  • Randy Terrill: 1,754 Approveda
  • Anthony W. Sykes: 84
  • Mike Klinglesmith: 1,049

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Troy Green: 5,076
Republican Party Randy Terrill: 11,380 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Moore Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Paul Wesselhoft: 1,517 Approveda
  • Tom Greenwood: 935
  • Marty Gormley: 479

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Moore: 6,336
Republican Party Paul Wesselhoft: 8,686 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Wieland: 1,644
  • Ryan McMullen: 3,447 Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • John English Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan McMullen: 6,470 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John English: 6,308

District 56

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Subia: 1,291
  • Jason Glidewell: 2,475 Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Phil Richardson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Glidewell: 5,471
Republican Party Phil Richardson: 7,566 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Covey Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Jeanie Brinkley Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Covey: 7,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeanie Brinkley: 6,127

District 58

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Slater: 1,487 Approveda
  • Becky McCray: 1,446
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Bryce Marlatt: 2,275
  • Jeff Hickman: 2,636 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Slater: 5,192
Republican Party Jeff Hickman: 9,504 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Labach Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Tony Kohl: 1,429
  • Rob Johnson: 2,871 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Laubach: 6,826
Republican Party Rob Johnson: 7,742 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Purcy D. Walker Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Purcy D. Walker Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Begley Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Gus Blackwell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Begley: 3,806
Republican Party Gus Blackwell: 8,440 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Abe Deutschendorf Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abe Deutschendorf Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Don Armes Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Armes Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Roy B. Butch Hooper Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Ann Coody Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy B. Butch Hooper: 4,786
Republican Party Ann Coody: 5,047 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Dorman Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Debbie Thompson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Dorman: 5,685 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debbie Thompson: 3,560

District 66

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Lucky Lamons Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lucky Lamons Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Pam Peterson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pam Peterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Rex N. Berry Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Chris Benge Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Benge Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Fred Perry Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred Perry Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Ron Peters Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Peters Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Roy McClain Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Daniel S. Sullivan: 1,664 Approveda
  • Deborah A. Taggart: 546
  • Robert Pinney: 270
  • Misti M. Rice: 947 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 GOP runoff:
  • Daniel S. Sullivan: 1,073 Approveda
  • Misti M. Rice: 840

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy McClain: 6,212
Republican Party Daniel S. Sullivan: 8,769 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Darrell Gilbert Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell Gilbert Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Joda Trimiar: 215
  • Jabar Shumate: 2,740 Approveda
  • Joe Williams: 2,281
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jabar Shumate: 10,202 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sharla Walker: 1,522

District 74

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Carl Weston Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • John Smaligo Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Weston: 4,971
Republican Party John Smaligo: 13,772 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Adkins Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis Adkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • John A. Wright: 3,461 Approveda
  • Rusty McMurray: 713

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John A. Wright Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Mark Liotta Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Liotta Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Jeannie McDaniel: 2,070 Approveda
  • Jeff Platter: 966
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Austin Hansen: 416
  • Larry W. Self: 993
  • David J. Schaffer: 1,703 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeannie McDaniel: 7,931 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David J. Schaffer: 7,907

District 79

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Chris Hastings Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Hastings Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Ron Peterson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Peterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Bryan D. Carlile Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Clark Curry: 1,199
  • Ken Miller: 2,253 Approveda
  • Leonard B. Scott: 1,825 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 GOP runoff:
  • Ken Miller: 2,131 Approveda
  • Leonard B. Scott: 1,603

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryan D. Carlile: 4,444
Republican Party Ken Miller: 12,708 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • James Stovall Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Mike Meleen: 2,490
  • Gregory D. Brown: 327
  • Guy Liebmann: 2,933 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Stovall: 5,852
Republican Party Guy Liebmann: 13,766 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Fred Morgan: 3,111 Approveda
  • Jim Whitmer: 1,009

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred Morgan Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald E. Wasson Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Connie Graves: 945 Approveda
  • Sally Kern: 1,184 Approveda
  • Scott Irwin: 821
  • W.D. Bill Snelson: 68
  • Chris Wood: 764
Republican Party August 24 GOP runoff:
  • Sally Kern: 1,276 Approveda
  • Connie Graves: 840

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald E. Wasson: 4,215
Republican Party Sally Kern: 8,815 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Seal: 1,592 Approveda
  • Pat Potts: 1,518
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Odilia Dank Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Seal: 7,122
Republican Party Odilia Dank: 10,424 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • John Auffet: 2,479 Approveda
  • W.H. Bill Langley, Jr.: 2,535 Approveda
  • Ray Davidson: 749
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • W.H. Bill Langley, Jr.: 2,297
  • John Auffet: 2,421 Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • David Hampton: 333
  • Hiram McFarland: 773 Approveda
  • Russell Don Turner: 606 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 GOP runoff:
  • Hiram McFarland: 644
  • Russell Don Turner: 664 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Auffet: 7,237 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russell Don Turner: 4,510

District 87

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Morgan: 1,285 Approveda
  • Steve Harry: 1,186
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Trebor Worthen: 1,678 Approveda
  • Karen Khoury: 104
  • Reece Kepler: 103
  • Tina Majors: 1,242

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Morgan: 6,435
Republican Party Trebor Worthen: 7,428 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Blackburn Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • David Lewis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Blackburn: 5,806 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Lewis: 2,720

District 89

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Hamilton Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Hamilton Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Eric E. Beu: 248
  • John Nance: 1,979 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Nance Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Hollis Harper Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Mike Reynolds Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hollis Harper: 4,775
Republican Party Mike Reynolds: 12,908 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Daniel Morrissette: 810 Approveda
  • Roy Munguia: 202
  • Patti Muzny: 752 Approveda
  • John Knowlton: 200
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • Richard Daniel Morrissette: 868 Approveda
  • Patti Muzny: 640
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Allen Thompson: 389
  • Ron Higgins: 858 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Daniel Morrissette: 4,585 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Higgins: 4,325

District 93

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Al Lindley Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Jay Means Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Lindley: 4,613 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay Means: 4,393

District 94

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Larry W. Gooch: 1,102 Approveda
  • Amy D. Corley: 1,097
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Calvey Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry W. Gooch: 5,007
Republican Party Kevin Calvey: 7,521 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Bill Case: 1,473 Approveda
  • Denise Nimmo: 591
  • Sheryl Berry: 216

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Case Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Lance Cargill Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lance Cargill: 13,192 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Melanie Millar: 3,788

District 97

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Earnest Wayne Ware I: 696
  • Linda L. Holman: 803
  • Mike Shelton: 1,770 Approveda
  • Krizzo Meadows: 603
  • Ronald Skip Kelly: 1,087 Approveda
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • Mike Shelton: 1,928 Approveda
  • Ronald Skip Kelly: 1,613
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Harold Roberts Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Shelton: 9,828 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harold Roberts: 4,750

District 98

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • John Trebilcock Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Trebilcock Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Opio Toure Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Steve Schmidt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Opio Toure: 8,483 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Schmidt: 2,498

District 100

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Ivan Holmes Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Jim Marshall: 908
  • Stewart Shapiro: 301
  • Karl Pridemore: 87
  • Mike Thompson: 2,576 Approveda
  • Dennis Pence: 191

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ivan Holmes: 4,336
Republican Party Mike Thompson: 10,094 Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Todd Dealy: 666
  • Jeremy Sellers: 377
  • Gary Banz: 1,690 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Banz Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References