Oklahoma House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Oklahoma House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on July 29, 2008, a primary runoff on August 26, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008. All 101 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 17 of the Oklahoma Constitution states:

Members of the Senate shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and members of the House of Representatives twenty-one years of age at the time of their election. They shall be qualified electors in their respective counties or districts and shall reside in their respective counties or districts during their term of office.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Oklahoma in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 201 $10,597,614
2010 191 $11,261,443
2008 209 $10,393,664
2006 222 $10,344,749
2004 290 $10,657,926
2002 204 $5,489,273
2000 221 $6,343,970

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to the 209 House candidates was $10,393,664. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2008 Donors, Oklahoma House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Chesapeake Energy $247,000
Chickasaw Nation $209,000
Cherokee Nation $197,100
Dank, David M $148,377
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma $146,500
Pruett, R C $143,150
Oklahoma Association of Realtors $125,250
Oklahoma Medical Association $105,829
Oklahoma Independent Petroleum Association $104,250
Oklahoma Farm Bureau $89,000

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis R. Bailey: 2,955 Approveda
  • Hank Austin: 1,983
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Rusty Farley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis R. Bailey: 5,749 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rusty Farley: 4,392

District 2

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Glen Bud Smithson Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Lawrence J. Mann Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glen Bud Smithson: 7,277 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lawrence J. Mann: 4,576

District 3

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Neil Brannon Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil Brannon Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Brown Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Kelly Kerr Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Doug Cox Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelly Kerr: 4,112
Republican Party Doug Cox: 10,399 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Chuck Hoskin Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Hoskin Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Glenn Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Glenn Approveda

District 8

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Sherrer Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Sherrer Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Snyder Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Tad M. Jones Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Snyder: 6,848
Republican Party Tad M. Jones: 11,421 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Epperson Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Steve Martin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Epperson: 6,259
Republican Party Steve Martin: 7,442 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Earl Sears Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Earl Sears Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Wade Rousselot Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wade Rousselot Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry McPeak Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Debbie Lienhart Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry McPeak: 9,327 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debbie Lienhart: 3,928

District 14

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene Blankenship Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • George Faught Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene Blankenship: 5,962
Republican Party George Faught: 7,449 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Cannaday Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Cannaday Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Shoemake: 1,879 Approveda
  • James Bo Delso: 543
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Shoemake Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Renegar Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Renegar Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Terry M. Harrison, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry M. Harrison, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • R.C. Pruett Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.C. Pruett Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Roan Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Roan Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • John Wayne Carey Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Wayne Carey Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Wes Hilliard Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wes Hilliard Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Dodson: 373 Approveda
  • Pamela Ashby: 249
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Sue Tibbs Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Dodson: 4,638
Republican Party Sue Tibbs: 6,650 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Kouplen: 2,516 Approveda
  • Kathi Mask: 1,863
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Kouplen Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Darrell E. Nemecek: 1,537
  • Gary Starns: 2,782 Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Todd Thomsen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Starns: 6,473
Republican Party Todd Thomsen: 7,187 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Kris Steele Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kris Steele Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Cole Koszara Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Shane Jett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cole Koszara: 3,520
Republican Party Shane Jett: 9,574 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan Dean Kiesel Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Ronald G. Sheppard Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Dean Kiesel: 6,946 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald G. Sheppard: 5,236

District 29

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Skye McNeil Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Skye McNeil Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Crowder Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Mark E. McCullough Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Crowder: 5,344
Republican Party Mark E. McCullough: 9,093 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Sherrill Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Jason W. Murphey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Sherrill: 5,684
Republican Party Jason W. Murphey: 12,978 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Danny Morgan Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danny Morgan Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Pierson Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Lee R. Denney Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Pierson: 4,677
Republican Party Lee R. Denney: 9,494 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Anne Kennedy: 620
  • Cory T. Williams: 1,150 Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Aaron Carlson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cory T. Williams: 7,242 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Aaron Carlson: 7,179

District 35

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Rodget Ensign Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Rex Duncan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodger Ensign: 5,942
Republican Party Rex Duncan: 8,860 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Scott N. Bighorse Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Sean Roberts: 316
  • Haskell Garrett: 206
  • Eddie Fields: 774 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott N. Bighorse: 5,900
Republican Party Eddie Fields: 8,524 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Luttrell Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Brent Colle Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Luttrell: 7,822 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brent Colle: 5,277

District 38

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Dale R. DeWitt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale R. DeWitt Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Graham Guhl Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Marian Cooksey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Graham Guhl: 5,210
Republican Party Marian Cooksey: 15,040 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard Prawdzienski: 1,161

District 40

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Pierce Jones Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Mike Jackson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pierce Jones: 2,940
Republican Party Mike Jackson: 8,880 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Dwain Jindra: 661
  • John Enns: 2,220 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Enns: 15,280 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Scott Cooper: 2,936

District 42

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Smalley: 822
  • Brad Perry: 1,366 Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Lisa J. Billy Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Perry: 4,832
Republican Party Lisa J. Billy: 10,225 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Colby Schwartz Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Colby Schwartz Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Nations Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Tod J. Barrett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Nations: 8,953 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tod J. Barrett: 4,823

District 45

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Wallace Collins Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Aaron Stiles: 1,062 Approveda
  • Ron Henderson: 337
  • David Hopper: 627
  • Les White: 49

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wallace Collins: 9,132 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Aaron Stiles: 8,220

District 46

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Miranda Norman Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Scott Martin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Miranda Norman: 6,711
Republican Party Scott Martin: 12,890 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Harold Jackson Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Jane McNeff: 440
  • John Paul Jordan: 582
  • Leslie Osborn: 1,886 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Jackson: 5,496
Republican Party Leslie Osborn: 11,003 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • John L. Moore Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Matt Cunningham: 234
  • Pat Ownbey: 852 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Moore: 5,207
Republican Party Pat Ownbey: 7,915 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Note: Incumbent Terry Hyman (D), who had been running for re-election, died before the primary.
Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Samson Ray Buck Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Sean Oliver Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Samson Ray Buck: 8,810 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sean Oliver: 5,398

District 50

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Daisy Lawler Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Johnson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daisy Lawler: 5,922
Republican Party Dennis Johnson: 9,220 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy Cosgrove Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Corey Holland Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Cosgrove: 6,449
Republican Party Corey Holland: 8,072 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Dan McMahan Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Charles L. Ortega Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan McMahan: 3,893
Republican Party Charles L. Ortega: 6,891 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Barnes: 505
  • Troy Green: 706 Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Randy Terrill: 2,109 Approveda
  • Curtis Bruehl: 724

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Troy Green: 7,013
Republican Party Randy Terrill: 11,724 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Dustin McGowen: 541
  • Paul Wesselhoft: 1,659 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Wesselhoft Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan McMullen Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan McMullen Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Phil Richardson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Richardson Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Jared Deck: 1,494
  • Perry Adams: 1,560 Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Lyle Miller: 591 Approveda
  • Harold Wright: 991 Approveda
  • Lynn Norman: 299
  • Warren Goldmann: 407
Republican Party August 26 GOP runoff:
  • Harold Wright: 901 Approveda
  • Lyle Miller: 894

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Perry Adams: 6,393
Republican Party Harold Wright: 7,597 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Hickman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Hickman Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Donald Edward Russell Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Tim R. Riddle: 587
  • Chris Cameron: 1,332 Approveda
  • Mike Sanders: 1,888 Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP runoff:
  • Mike Sanders: 1,458 Approveda
  • Chris Cameron: 1,240

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Edward Russell: 2,929
Republican Party Mike Sanders: 11,094 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Purcy D. Walker Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Dan Gambill Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Purcy D. Walker: 9,629 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Gambill: 3,811

District 61

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Jordan Shearer Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Gus Blackwell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jordan Shearer: 4,402
Republican Party Gus Blackwell: 7,331 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Randy Warren Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • T.W. Shannon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Warren: 4,139
Republican Party T.W. Shannon: 6,484 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Don Armes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Armes Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Ann Coody Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ann Coody Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Dorman Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Dorman Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Lucky Lamons Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Jay K. Ramey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lucky Lamons: 8,130 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay K. Ramey: 3,037

District 67

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Sebastian Lantos Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Pam Peterson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sebastian Lantos: 4,800
Republican Party Pam Peterson: 15,837 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Brian Jackson: 397
  • Chris Benge: 1,591 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Benge Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Fred Jordan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred Jordan Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Ron Peters Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Peters Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • George Bullock Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Daniel S. Sullivan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Bullock: 6,702
Republican Party Daniel S. Sullivan: 7,938 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Christie Breedlove: 377 Approveda
  • John Slater: 102
  • Monroe Nichols IV: 122
  • Elverez Allen: 157
  • Seneca Scott: 559 Approveda
Democratic Party July 29 Democratic runoff:
  • Seneca Scott: 535 Approveda
  • Christie Breedlove: 489
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Seneca Scott: 6,078 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lawrence Kirkpatrick: 1,343

District 73

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Matthews: 1,301
  • Jabar Shumate: 1,553 Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jabar Shumate Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Bob Batterbee: 142
  • David Derby: 1,358 Approveda
  • Robert Jerome: 1,098

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Derby Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Dennis K. McIntire: 194
  • Greg Chapman: 140
  • Dan Kirby: 710 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Kirby Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • John A. Wright Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John A. Wright Approveda

District 77

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Proctor Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Proctor Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Jeannie McDaniel Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Jay Matlock Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeannie McDaniel: 8,824 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay Matlock: 6,200

District 79

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Chad Hawkins Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Weldon Watson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chad Hawkins: 5,397
Republican Party Weldon Watson: 9,705 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Mike Ritze: 1,683 Approveda
  • Maryanne Flippo: 686

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Ritze Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Ken Miller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Anderson Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Guy Liebmann Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Anderson: 6,901
Republican Party Guy Liebmann: 14,651 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Edward K. Holzberger Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Randy McDaniel Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward K. Holzberger: 6,598
Republican Party Randy McDaniel: 12,030 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Marlett Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Sally Kern Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Marlett: 5,249
Republican Party Sally Kern: 7,232 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Bart Jay Robey Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • David Dank: 1,860 Approveda
  • Chris Oliver: 483

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bart Jay Robey: 7,715
Republican Party David Dank: 9,479 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • John Auffet Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Auffet Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Dana Orwig Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Jason Nelson: 976 Approveda
  • Andrew Winningham: 873

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dana Orwig: 6,753
Republican Party Jason Nelson: 6,939 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Al McAffrey Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al McAffrey Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Hamilton Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Hamilton Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Linda James Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Charles Key Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda James: 4,097
Republican Party Charles Key: 5,743 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Mike Reynolds: 2,016 Approveda
  • Jon Echols: 1,634

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Reynolds Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Daniel Morrissette Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Daniel Morrissette Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • David Castillo: 499 Approveda
  • Wil Rivera: 326
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Mike Christian Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Castillo: 3,006
Republican Party Mike Christian: 4,224 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jack Cherry: 596

District 94

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Inman Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Kyle E. Coulter Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Inman: 8,173 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kyle E. Coulter: 4,190

District 95

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Michael A. Walker: 617 Approveda
  • Lee Roy Tucker: 444
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Joyner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael A. Walker: 5,225
Republican Party Charlie Joyner: 7,417 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Hunter: 956 Approveda
  • Jon-Paul Ammirata: 269
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Mike Idleman: 973
  • Lewis H. Moore: 1,349 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dianne Hunter: 6,750
Republican Party Lewis H. Moore: 12,363 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Shelton: 2,053 Approveda
  • Lorenzo Allen Thompson Sr.: 182
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Joe Lott Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Shelton: 13,138 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Lott: 3,321

District 98

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Frederick Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • John Trebilcock: 1,556 Approveda
  • John P. Newhouse: 830

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Frederick: 5,685
Republican Party John Trebilcock: 12,467 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Anastasia A. Pittman: 1,357 Approveda
  • Jeremiah Elix: 126
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Willard Linzy Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anastasia A. Pittman: 10,480 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Willard Linzy: 2,113

District 100

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • James Baggett Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Mike Thompson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Baggett: 5,116
Republican Party Mike Thompson: 9,682 Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Donnie Lewis Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Gary Banz: 1,390 Approveda
  • Jerry L. Nowell: 326

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donnie Lewis: 6,547
Republican Party Gary Banz: 9,883 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References