Oklahoma House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Oklahoma House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101
State Legislative Election Results

Oklahoma House of Representatives2014 Oklahoma State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Oklahoma House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place June 24, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was April 11, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of twenty-one incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Curtis McDaniel Electiondot.png Democratic House District 01
Larry Glenn Electiondot.png Democratic House District 07
Marty Quinn Ends.png Republican House District 09
Steve Martin Ends.png Republican House District 10
Arthur Hulbert Ends.png Republican House District 14
Skye McNiel Ends.png Republican House District 29
Jason Smalley Ends.png Republican House District 32
Dale DeWitt Ends.png Republican House District 38
Mike Jackson Ends.png Republican House District 40
Colby Schwartz Ends.png Republican House District 43
Gus Blackwell Ends.png Republican House District 61
T. W. Shannon Ends.png Republican House District 62
Don Armes Ends.png Republican House District 63
Joe Dorman Electiondot.png Democratic House District 65
Fred Jordan Ends.png Republican House District 69
Mike Turner Ends.png Republican House District 82
Kay Floyd Electiondot.png Democratic House District 88
Rebecca Hamilton Electiondot.png Democratic House District 89
Mike Reynolds Ends.png Republican House District 91
John Trebilcock Ends.png Republican House District 98
Anastasia Pittman Electiondot.png Democratic House District 99

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Oklahoma House of Representatives:

Oklahoma House of Representatives
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 29 Pending
     Republican Party 72 Pending
Total 101 101

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article 5, Section 17 of the Oklahoma Constitution states: Members of the Senate shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and members of the House of Representatives twenty-one years of age at the time of their election. They shall be qualified electors in their respective counties or districts and shall reside in their respective counties or districts during their term of office.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 66 (65.3%) of the 101 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 48 Republicans and 18 Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 35 (35%) of the 101 districts up for election. Three of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Four other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 22: Incumbent Charles McCall is unopposed in both the Republican primary and general election. McCall won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 45: Incumbent Aaron Stiles (R) will face off against Claudia Griffith (D) in the general election. Stiles won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.1 percent in 2012.
  • District 56: Incumbent David Perryman (D) will face off against Chuck Utsler (R) in the general election. Perryman won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 2: Incumbent John R. Bennett is unopposed in the Republican primary and general election. Bennett won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 12: Incumbent Wade Rousselot (D) will face off against David Tackett (R) in the general election. Rousselot won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 14: George Faught (R) will face off against Jack A. Reavis (D) in the general election. Incumbent Arthur Hulbert (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 71: Incumbent Katie Henke (R) is unopposed in the Republican primary. Henke won the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 11 incumbents faced primary competition on June 24. Twenty-one incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 69 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Twenty-one incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 80 (79.2%) of the current 101 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, fifteen Republicans and six Democrats, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 20, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Note: Incumbent Curtis McDaniel (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Johnny Tadlock
Republican Party J.P. Longacre

District 2

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • John R. Bennett Approveda- Incumbent Bennett was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John R. Bennett

District 3

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Lockhart Approveda- Incumbent Lockhart was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James Lockhart
Republican Party Traci Barnes

District 4

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Brown Approveda- Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mike Brown

District 5

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Doug Cox Approveda- Incumbent Cox was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Doug Cox

District 6

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chuck Hoskin Approveda- Incumbent Hoskin was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Chuck Hoskin
Republican Party Marshall S. McGuire

District 7

Note: Incumbent Larry Glenn (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ben Loring

District 8

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ben Sherrer Approveda- Incumbent Sherrer was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ben Sherrer

District 9

Note: Incumbent Marty Quinn (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mark Lepak

District 10

Note: Incumbent Steve Martin (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Anthony Tucker
Republican Party Travis Dunlap

District 11

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Earl Sears Approveda- Incumbent Sears was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Earl Sears

District 12

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Wade Rousselot Approveda- Incumbent Rousselot was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Wade Rousselot
Republican Party David Tackett

District 13

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry McPeak Approveda- Incumbent McPeak was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jerry McPeak

District 14

Note: Incumbent Arthur Hulbert (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jack A. Reavis
Republican Party George Faught

District 15

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ed Cannaday Approveda- Incumbent Cannaday was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ed Cannaday

District 16

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry Shoemake Approveda- Incumbent Shoemake was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jerry Shoemake
Republican Party James Delso

District 17

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brian Renegar Approveda- Incumbent Renegar was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brian Renegar
Republican Party Micah Thompson

District 18

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donnie Condit Approveda- Incumbent Condit was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donnie Condit

District 19

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • R. C. Pruett Approveda- Incumbent Pruett was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party R. C. Pruett

District 20

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bobby Cleveland Approveda- Incumbent Cleveland was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joni Johnson
Republican Party Bobby Cleveland

District 21

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dustin Roberts Approveda- Incumbent Roberts was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dustin Roberts

District 22

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charles McCall Approveda- Incumbent McCall was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Charles McCall

District 23

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Terry O'Donnell Approveda- Incumbent O'Donnell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Terry O'Donnell

District 24

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Kouplen Approveda- Incumbent Kouplen was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steve Kouplen

District 25

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Todd Thomsen Approveda- Incumbent Thomsen was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Todd Thomsen

District 26

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Justin Wood Approveda- Incumbent Wood was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Pamela Snider Stephens
Republican Party Justin Wood

District 27

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Josh Cockroft

District 28

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Newell Approveda- Incumbent Newell was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jason Leonard
Republican Party Tom Newell

District 29

Note: Incumbent Skye McNiel (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:

Note: No candidate secured more than 50 percent of the vote in the June 24, 2014, primary election. A runoff primary election was held between the top two candidates.

Republican Party August 26 Republican runoff candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Talley
Republican Party James Leewright

District 30

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark McCullough Approveda- Incumbent McCullough was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mark McCullough

District 31

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jason Murphey

District 32

Note: Incumbent Jason Smalley (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Terry Autry was removed from the race on April 21, 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michial Poteet
Republican Party Kevin Wallace

District 33

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lee Denney Approveda- Incumbent Denney was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Lee Denney

District 34

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cory Williams Approveda- Incumbent Williams was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cory Williams

District 35

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dennis Casey Approveda- Incumbent Casey was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Wannetta Cloyd
Republican Party Dennis Casey

District 36

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sean Roberts Approveda- Incumbent Roberts was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jim Massey
Republican Party Sean Roberts

District 37

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steve Vaughan Approveda- Incumbent Vaughan was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Steve Vaughan

District 38

Note: Incumbent Dale DeWitt (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:

Note: No candidate secured more than 50 percent of the vote in the June 24, 2014, primary election. A runoff primary election was held between the top two candidates.

Republican Party August 26 Republican runoff candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John Pfeiffer

District 39

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marian Cooksey Approveda- Incumbent Cooksey was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Marian Cooksey

District 40

Note: Incumbent Mike Jackson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Pierce Jones
Republican Party Chad Caldwell

District 41

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John Enns

District 42

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lisa J. Billy Approveda- Incumbent Billy was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Lisa J. Billy

District 43

Note: Incumbent Colby Schwartz (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:

Note: No candidate secured more than 50 percent of the vote in the June 24, 2014, primary election. A runoff primary election was held between the top two candidates.

Republican Party August 26 Republican runoff candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sarah Baker
Republican Party John Paul Jordan

District 44

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Emily Virgin Approveda- Incumbent Virgin was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Emily Virgin

District 45

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Aaron Stiles Approveda- Incumbent Stiles was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Claudia Griffith
Republican Party Aaron Stiles

District 46

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Scott Martin Approveda- Incumbent Martin was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Independent Independent party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Scott Martin
Independent Scott Brockman

District 47

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Leslie Osborn Approveda- Incumbent Osborn was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Leslie Osborn

District 48

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Pat Ownbey Approveda- Incumbent Ownbey was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Pat Ownbey

District 49

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jessica Pfau
Republican Party Tommy C. Hardin

District 50

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dennis Johnson Approveda- Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dennis Johnson

District 51

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Scott Biggs Approveda- Incumbent Biggs was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Scott Biggs

District 52

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charles Ortega Approveda- Incumbent Ortega was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Charles Ortega

District 53

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mark McBride

District 54

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Paul Wesselhoft

District 55

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Todd Russ Approveda- Incumbent Russ was first elected to the chamber after winning a special election in 2009.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Todd Russ

District 56

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Perryman Approveda- Incumbent Perryman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Perryman
Republican Party Chuck Utsler

District 57

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Harold Wright Approveda- Incumbent Wright was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Harold Wright

District 58

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeff Hickman Approveda- Incumbent Hickman was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jeff Hickman

District 59

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Sanders Approveda- Incumbent Sanders was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mike Sanders

District 60

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Fisher Approveda- Incumbent Fisher was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dan Fisher

District 61

Note: Incumbent Gus Blackwell (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:

Note: No candidate secured more than 50 percent of the vote in the June 24, 2014, primary election. A runoff primary election was held between the top two candidates.

Republican Party August 26 Republican runoff candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party William Casey Murdock

District 62

Note: Incumbent T. W. Shannon (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Dunaway
Republican Party John M. Montgomery

District 63

Note: Incumbent Don Armes (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Juan Rodriguez
Republican Party Jeff Coody

District 64

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ann Coody Approveda- Incumbent Coody was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ann Coody

District 65

Note: Incumbent Joe Dorman (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:

Note: No candidate secured more than 50 percent of the vote in the June 24, 2014, primary election. A runoff primary election was held between the top two candidates.

Republican Party August 26 Republican runoff candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Toni Hasenbeck
Republican Party Scooter Park

District 66

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jadine Nollan Approveda- Incumbent Nollan was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jadine Nollan

District 67

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Pam Peterson Approveda- Incumbent Peterson was first elected to the chamber after winning a special election in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Pam Peterson

District 68

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Glen Mulready Approveda- Incumbent Mulready was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Glen Mulready

District 69

Note: Incumbent Fred Jordan (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:

Note: No candidate secured more than 50 percent of the vote in the June 24, 2014, primary election. A runoff primary election was held between the top two candidates.

Republican Party August 26 Republican runoff candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Chuck Strohm

District 70

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ken Walker Approveda- Incumbent Walker was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ken Walker

District 71

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Katie Henke Approveda- Incumbent Henke was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Katie Henke

District 72

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Seneca Scott Approveda- Incumbent Scott was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Seneca Scott

District 73

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kevin Matthews Approveda- Incumbent Matthews was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kevin Matthews

District 74

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Derby Approveda- Incumbent Derby was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party David Derby

District 75

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Kirby Approveda- Incumbent Kirby was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dan Kirby

District 76

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Glenda K. Puett
Republican Party David Brumbaugh

District 77

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eric Proctor Approveda- Incumbent Proctor was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Eric Proctor

District 78

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeannie McDaniel Approveda- Incumbent McDaniel was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeannie McDaniel

District 79

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Weldon Watson

District 80

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Ritze Approveda- Incumbent Ritze was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mike Ritze

District 81

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Randy Grau Approveda- Incumbent Grau was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Randy Grau

District 82

Note: Incumbent Mike Turner (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kevin Calvey

District 83

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Randy McDaniel Approveda- Incumbent McDaniel was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ed Holzberger
Republican Party Randy McDaniel

District 84

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sally Kern Approveda- Incumbent Kern was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Sally Kern

District 85

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Dank Approveda- Incumbent Dank was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cyndi Munson
Republican Party David Dank

District 86

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William T. Fourkiller
Republican Party Tonya Teaney

District 87

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jason Nelson Approveda- Incumbent Nelson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Collin Walke
Republican Party Jason Nelson

District 88

Note: Incumbent Kay Floyd (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: No candidate secured more than 50 percent of the vote in the June 24, 2014, primary election. A runoff primary election was held between the top two candidates.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic runoff candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jason Dunnington

District 89

Note: Incumbent Rebecca Hamilton (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: No candidate secured more than 50 percent of the vote in the June 24, 2014, primary election. A runoff primary election was held between the top two candidates.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic runoff candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Shane Stone

District 90

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jon Echols Approveda- Incumbent Echols was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jon Echols

District 91

Note: Incumbent Mike Reynolds (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Trey Puckett
Republican Party Chris Kannady

District 92

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Richard Morrissette

District 93

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Christian Approveda- Incumbent Christian was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Lee Molden
Republican Party Mike Christian

District 94

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott Inman Approveda- Incumbent Inman was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Scott Inman

District 95

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mark Deshazo
Republican Party Charlie Joyner

District 96

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lewis Moore Approveda- Incumbent Moore was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cecilia Taft
Republican Party Lewis Moore

District 97

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mike Shelton
Republican Party Tonni Canaday

District 98

Note: Incumbent John Trebilcock (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Michael Rogers

District 99

Note: Incumbent Anastasia Pittman (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: No candidate secured more than 50 percent of the vote in the June 24, 2014, primary election. A runoff primary election was held between the top two candidates.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic runoff candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party George Young
Republican Party Willard Linzy

District 100

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Elise Hall Approveda- Incumbent Hall was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donald Smith
Republican Party Elise Hall

District 101

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Gary Banz

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References