Oklahoma State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Oklahoma State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 2District 4District 5District 6District 8District 10District 12District 14District 16District 18District 20District 22District 24District 26District 28District 30District 32District 34District 36District 38District 40District 42District 44District 46District 48
State Legislative Election Results

Oklahoma State Senate2014 Oklahoma House Elections
Elections for the office of Oklahoma State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place June 24, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was April 11, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of ten incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Sean Burrage Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 02
Jerry Ellis Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 05
Roger Ballenger Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 08
Rob Johnson Ends.png Republican Senate District 22
Tom Ivester Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 26
Harry Coates Ends.png Republican Senate District 28
Cliff Branan Ends.png Republican Senate District 40
Cliff Aldridge Ends.png Republican Senate District 42
Al McAffrey Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 46
Constance Johnson Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 48

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Oklahoma State Senate:

Oklahoma State Senate
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 12 Pending
     Republican Party 36 Pending
Total 48 48

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article 5, Section 17 of the Oklahoma Constitution states: Members of the Senate shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and members of the House of Representatives twenty-one years of age at the time of their election. They shall be qualified electors in their respective counties or districts and shall reside in their respective counties or districts during their term of office.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 13 (52%) of the 25 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 10 Republicans and 3 Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 12 (48%) of the 25 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of 2 incumbents faced primary competition on June 24. Ten incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 13 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Ten incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 15 (60%) of the current 25 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, six Democrats and four Republicans , can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 20, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 2

Note: Incumbent Sean Burrage (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Marty Quinn

District 4

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Tom Brennan withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark Allen Approveda- Incumbent Allen was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ann Weaver
Republican Party Mark Allen

District 5

Note: Incumbent Jerry Ellis (D) cannot complete the last two-years of his term because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Curtis McDaniel
Republican Party Joe M. Silk

District 6

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Josh Brecheen Approveda- Incumbent Brecheen was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Independent Independent party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joe B. Hill
Republican Party Josh Brecheen
Independent Vicki Gaylor

District 8

Note: Incumbent Roger Ballenger (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: No candidate secured more than 50 percent of the vote in the June 24, 2014, primary election. A runoff primary election was held between the top two candidates.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic runoff candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Selina Jayne-Dornan
Republican Party Roger Thompson

District 10

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Eddie Fields Approveda- Incumbent Fields was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Eddie Fields

District 12

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Brian Bingman

District 14

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Frank Simpson Approveda- Incumbent Simpson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Chequita Williams
Republican Party Frank Simpson

District 16

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Sparks Approveda- Incumbent Sparks was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Sparks

District 18

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kim David Approveda- Incumbent David was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charles Arnall
Republican Party Kim David

District 20

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • AJ Griffin: 4,432 Approveda- Incumbent Griffin was first elected to the chamber in a special election on February 14, 2012.
  • Dan Ladd: 2,517
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party AJ Griffin

District 22

Note: Incumbent Rob Johnson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:

Note: No candidate secured more than 50 percent of the vote in the June 24, 2014, primary election. A runoff primary election was held between the top two candidates.

Republican Party August 26 Republican runoff candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Stephanie Bice

District 24

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Anthony Sykes Approveda- Incumbent Sykes was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Anthony Sykes

District 26

Note: Incumbent Tom Ivester (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kevin Black
Republican Party Darcy Jech

District 28

Note: Incumbent Harry Coates (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Marilyn Rainwater
Republican Party Jason Smalley

District 30

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Holt Approveda- Incumbent Holt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party David Holt

District 32

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Randy Bass Approveda- Incumbent Bass was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:

Note: C.K. Gray was removed from the race on April 21, 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Randy Bass

District 34

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Brinkley Approveda- Incumbent Brinkley was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Rick Brinkley

District 36

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Brown Approveda- Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Bill Brown

District 38

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Schulz Approveda- Incumbent Schulz was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mike Schulz

District 40

Note: Incumbent Cliff Branan (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:

Note: No candidate secured more than 50 percent of the vote in the June 24, 2014, primary election. A runoff primary election was held between the top two candidates.

Republican Party August 26 Republican runoff candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Handy Edwards
Republican Party Ervin Yen

District 42

Note: Incumbent Cliff Aldridge (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Hiawatha N. Bouldin, Jr.
Republican Party Jack Fry
Independent Charles Thompson

District 44

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ralph Shortey Approveda- Incumbent Shortey was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Independent Independent party candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Brooks-Jimenez
Republican Party Ralph Shortey
Independent Constance Fawcett

District 46

Note: Incumbent Al McAffrey (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kay Floyd

District 48

Note: Incumbent Constance Johnson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Anastasia Pittman
Republican Party Duane Crumbacher

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References