Omaha Public Schools elections (2013)

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

All nine seats on the Omaha Public Schools Board of Education are up for election in 2013. The primary election for the school board was held on April 2, 2013. The general election is May 14.

Though candidates are allowed to declare a party affiliation when filing to run, the board itself is nonpartisan, leaving all candidates in a given subdistrict to run in the same primary. The top two finishers in each primary race will advance to the general election.[1]

About the district

Omaha Public Schools oversees about 46,000 students, 7,100 full-time employees, and a $484 million general fund budget.[2][3]

In February 2013, state lawmakers reduced the school board from 12 members to nine, and imposed a limit of two consecutive terms. Senator Scott Lautenbaugh sponsored the legislation that redrew the boundaries of the subdistricts.[4][5][6]

The 2013 subdistrict map can be viewed here.

Candidates and results

[edit]

The candidates on the April 2 ballot were:

Name Current job Education Party Photo
James M. English Retired Administrator & Teacher from Omaha Public Schools Bachelor's degree from the University of Arkansas & Pine Bluff
Master's degree from the University of Nebraska at Omaha
Democrat
Yolanda R. Williams Nonprofit program coordinator, P4K Elementary School Program A.A.S in Interior Design, Metropolitan Community College (2004)
B.A. in Arts Management w/ Minors in Arts History and Studio Art, Bellevue University (2008)
Democrat
Aja Anderson Douglas County Health Department employee B.S. in Community Health Education, University of Nebraska at Omaha Democrat
LeDonna White York Principal, Beals Elementary School B.A.S. in Education, M.S. in Educational Administration & Supervision, and a Doctor of Education in Educational Administration & Supervision with an endorsement in Superintendency, all from the University of Nebraska at Omaha. Democrat
Larry D. Taylor The Salvation Army employee Democrat


Omaha Public Schools Board of Education Primary Election, Subdistrict 1, 2013
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngJames M. English 27.5% 990
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngYolanda R. Williams 25.7% 928
     Nonpartisan LeDonna White York 22.6% 813
     Nonpartisan Larry D. Taylor 14.2% 511
     Nonpartisan Aja Anderson 8.9% 320
Total Votes 3,605
Source: Official results from the Douglas County Election Commission released April 12, 2013

The candidates on the April 2 ballot were:

Name Current job Education Party Photo
Niokia T. Stewart Region 6 Behavioral Healthcare employee B.A. in Sociology, Midland Lutheran College Nonpartisan
Morghan Price Pre-law student Metro Community College Nonpartisan
Marque A. Snow Youth Program Director at South YMCA Political Science and History, University of South Dakota and University of Nebraska at Omaha Democrat


Omaha Public Schools Board of Education Primary Election, Subdistrict 2, 2013
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngNiokia T. Stewart 35% 825
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngMarque A. Snow 33.7% 795
     Nonpartisan Morghan Price 29% 685
     Nonpartisan Write-in votes 2.3% 55
Total Votes 2,360
Source: Official results from the Douglas County Election Commission released April 12, 2013

The candidates on the April 2 ballot were:

Name Current job Education Party Photo
Marian Fey Omaha Public Schools Board of Education, Subdistrict 9 B.S. in Elementary Education. Democrat
Marian Fey is the current Subdistrict 9 incumbent.
Bill Hoff Retired from Custom Food Products Master's in PE, University of Hong Kong Republican
Woody Bradford Attorney, Bradford & Coenen A.B., Dartmouth College
LL.B., University of California at Berkeley
Nonpartisan
Michael R. Warner Political science student Democrat
Bambi Bartek Omaha Public Schools Board of Education, Subdistrict 11 Republican
Bambi Bartek is the current Subdistrict 11 incumbent.


Omaha Public Schools Board of Education Primary Election, Subdistrict 3, 2013
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngMarian Fey Incumbent 42% 2,431
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngWoody Bradford 35.9% 2,076
     Nonpartisan Bambi Bartek Incumbent 8.4% 484
     Nonpartisan Michael R. Warner 7.6% 438
     Nonpartisan Bill Hoff 5.4% 314
     Nonpartisan Write-in votes 0.7% 43
Total Votes 5,786
Source: Official results from the Douglas County Election Commission released April 12, 2013

The candidates on the April 2 ballot were:

Name Current job Education Party Photo
Eric L. Ewing Doctoral student at Capella University A.S., Vincennes University
B.S in Workforce Education & Development, Southern Illinois University
M.A. in Management, Bellevue University
Doctorate in Education (in progress), Capella University
Democrat
Justin T. Wayne Omaha Public Schools Board of Education, Subdistrict 1
Assistant Director in Labor Relations at Union Pacific Railroad
B.S.B.A and J.D., Creighton University Democrat
Justin Wayne is the current Subdistrict 1 incumbent.
Jill Brown Assistant Professor of Psychology at Creighton University Ph.D., University of Nebraska-Lincoln Democrat


Omaha Public Schools Board of Education Primary Election, Subdistrict 4, 2013
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngJustin T. Wayne Incumbent 41.2% 1,772
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngJill Brown 38.5% 1,656
     Nonpartisan Eric L. Ewing 19.4% 836
     Nonpartisan Write-in votes 0.9% 40
Total Votes 4,304
Source: Official results from the Douglas County Election Commission released April 12, 2013

The candidates on the April 2 ballot were:

Name Current job Education Party Photo
Jennifer Tompkins Kirshenbaum Omaha Public Schools Board of Education, Subdistrict 12
Jennifer Tompkins Kirschenbaum is the current Subdistrict 12 incumbent.
Scott Zimmerman Education administrator and chair of the Douglas County Libertarian Party B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies, Grand Canyon University
M.A. in Education Administration, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Libertarian
Angel D. Martin Freelance journalist B.S. and M.A. degrees Nonpartisan
Lou Ann Goding Certified Public Accountant B.S. in Accounting, Bob Jones University Republican
Nikki Diamantis Small business owner (Platinum Builders) and licensed realtor Registered Nurse, Nebraska Methodist College
General Studies, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Master's, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Republican
Jeff Miller (timed out) Owner of Speed Binder, Inc. B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, South Dakota School of Mines Nonpartisan


Omaha Public Schools Board of Education Primary Election, Subdistrict 5, 2013
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngJennifer Tompkins Kirshenbaum Incumbent 31.8% 1,182
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngLou Ann Goding 29.1% 1,080
     Nonpartisan Jeff Miller 22.6% 839
     Nonpartisan Scott Zimmerman 7.5% 277
     Nonpartisan Nikki Diamantis 5.5% 206
     Nonpartisan Angel D. Martin 3.1% 117
     Nonpartisan Write-in votes 0.4% 15
Total Votes 3,716
Source: Official results from the Douglas County Election Commission released April 12, 2013

The candidates on the April 2 ballot were:

Name Current job Education Party Photo
Nancy Kratky Omaha Public Schools Board of Education, Subdistrict 5
Retired OPS teacher
B.S. and M.S. in Education, University of Omaha Republican
Nancy Kratky is the current Subdistrict 5 incumbent.
Barbara Daughton Retired OPS teacher and administrator B.A. in English, The Benedictine College
Master's in Special Education/Educational Administration, University of Nebraska-Omaha
Democrat
Joseph A. Misiunas Yellow Book employee B.S., University of Nebraska-Omaha Democrat
Matt Scanlan Project Manager, Woerner Wire Works B.S., United States Naval Academy Republican


Omaha Public Schools Board of Education Primary Election, Subdistrict 6, 2013
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngNancy Kratky Incumbent 37.8% 2,453
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngMatt Scanlan 35.6% 2,310
     Nonpartisan Barbara Daughton 22.2% 1,439
     Nonpartisan Joseph A. Misiunas 3.9% 253
     Nonpartisan Write-in votes 0.6% 39
Total Votes 6,494
Source: Official results from the Douglas County Election Commission released April 12, 2013

The candidates on the April 2 ballot were:

Name Current job Education Party Photo
Danyelle Baratta Omaha Public Schools Board of Education, Subdistrict 8
Employed by the University of Nebraska at Omaha
B.S.B.A. in Management, University of Nebraska at Omaha
M.B.A. in Sustainability, Marylhurst University
Democrat
Danyelle Baratta is the current Subdistrict 8 incumbent.
Katie Underwood Civil engineer and project manager at Olsson Associates B.S. in Civil Engineering, University of Nebraska-Lincoln Democrat
Andy Allen Lockheed Martin employee Republican


Omaha Public Schools Board of Education Primary Election, Subdistrict 7, 2013
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngKatie Underwood 56.6% 2,590
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngAndy Allen 21.9% 1,001
     Nonpartisan Danyelle Baratta Incumbent 20.5% 935
     Nonpartisan Write-in votes 1% 46
Total Votes 4,572
Source: Official results from the Douglas County Election Commission released April 12, 2013

The candidates on the April 2 ballot were:

Name Current job Education Party Photo
Lacey Merica Claims adjuster at Applied Underwriters B.S. in Biology, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
M.B.A., University of Nebraska-Omaha
Democrat
Meg Cordes Registered nurse RN - BSN, Clarkson College of Nursing Nonpartisan
Juliana V. Garza Youth Attendance Navigator at the Latino Center of the Midlands B.A. in Communication/Journalism, University of Texas-Pan American
Master's in Public Administration, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Nonpartisan
Eugene Hoffmann M.S.A., Central Michigan University Democrat
William Forsee Retired teacher A.S., Eastern Iowa Community College
B.S. University of Northern Iowa
M.S., University of Nebraska-Omaha
Democrat
Mark C. Walenz Element Omaha employee Libertarian


Omaha Public Schools Board of Education Primary Election, Subdistrict 8, 2013
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngLacey Merica 20.7% 335
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngWilliam Forsee 18% 292
     Nonpartisan Meg Cordes 18% 291
     Nonpartisan Juliana V. Garza 14.8% 240
     Nonpartisan Eugene Hoffmann 14.8% 239
     Nonpartisan Mark C. Walenz 12.9% 209
     Nonpartisan Write-in votes 0.8% 13
Total Votes 1,619
Source: Official results from the Douglas County and Sarpy County Election Commissions. The Sarpy County results follow an automatic recount on April 15, 2013.

The candidates on the April 2 ballot were:

Name Current job Education Party Photo
Sarah Brumfield (timed out) Marketing and administrative assistant at Help System Services
Omaha Public Schools Board of Education, Subdistrict 4
B.S. in Biology, Minor in Native American Studies, University of Nebraska at Omaha Republican
Sarah Brumfield is the current Subdistrict 4 incumbent.
Brian Villafuerte Bellevue Public Schools employee B.S. in Business Administration, University of Nebraska Omaha Democrat
Rebecca Barrientos-Patlan Child/community advocate Iowa Western Community College Nonpartisan
William J. Gaughan Retired, Omaha Police Division B.S. in Communications/Journalism, University of Nebraska at Omaha Republican


Omaha Public Schools Board of Education Primary Election, Subdistrict 9, 2013
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngRebecca Barrientos-Patlan 36.6% 797
     Nonpartisan Green check mark transparent.pngSarah Brumfield Incumbent 30.3% 660
     Nonpartisan William J. Gaughan 21.5% 469
     Nonpartisan Brian Villafuerte 10.3% 225
     Nonpartisan Write-in votes 1.3% 28
Total Votes 2,179
Source: Official results from the Douglas County Election Commission released April 12, 2013

School Board badge.png
2013 Omaha Public Schools Board of Education Elections

Primary Election date:
April 2, 2013
General Election date:
May 14, 2013
Table of Contents
About the districtCandidates and resultsNewspaper endorsementsContact informationSee alsoExternal linksReferences
See also
NebraskaLocal ballot measures, NebraskaDouglas County, Nebraska ballot measures
Flag of Nebraska.png

Schools

School Type Subdistrict
Adams Elementary 3
Alfonza Davis Middle 5
Alice Buffett Magnet Middle 5
Ashland Park/Robbins Elementary 8
Bancroft Elementary 9
Beals Elementary 7
Belle Ryan Elementary 7
Belvedere Elementary 1
Benson West Elementary 3
Beveridge Middle Magnet Middle 6
Blackburn Other 2
Boyd Elementary 4
Bryan Middle Middle 8
Castelar Elementary 9
Catlin Magnet Elementary 6
Central Park Elementary 2
Chandler View Elementary 8
Columbian Elementary 6
Conestoga Magnet Elementary 2
Crestridge Magnet Elementary 6
Dodge Elementary 3
Druid Hill Elementary 2
Dundee Elementary 3
EC (Yates) Early Childhood 2
EC Center Early Childhood 8
EC Educare (Indian Hill) Early Childhood 8
EC Educare (Kellom) Early Childhood 2
Edison Elementary 3
Field Club Elementary 7
Florence Elementary 1
Fontenelle Elementary 1
Franklin Elementary 2
Fullerton Magnet Elementary 5
Gateway Elementary 8
Gilder Elementary 8
Gomez Heritage Elementary 9
Hale Middle Magnet Middle 4
Harrison Elementary 3
Hartman Elementary 4
Highland Elementary 8
Indian Hill Elementary 8
Integrated Learning Center Elementary 2
J P Lord Elementary 3
Jackson Elementary 7
Jefferson Elementary 9
Joslyn Elementary 6
Kellom Elementary 2
Kennedy Elementary 2
King Elementary 2
King Science/Tech Magnet Middle 2
Lewis & Clark Middle Middle 3
Liberty Elementary 9
Lothrop Magnet Elementary 2
Master's Elementary 4
McMillan Middle Magnet Middle 1
Miller Park Elementary 1
Minne Lusa Elementary 1
Monroe Middle Middle 1
Morton Middle Magnet Middle 4
Mount View Elementary 1
Norris Middle Middle 7
Oak Valley Elementary 6
Omaha Benson High Magnet High 1
Omaha Bryan High High 8
Omaha Burke High High 6
Omaha Central High High 2
Omaha North High Magnet High 2
Omaha Northwest High High 4
Omaha South High Magnet High 9
Parrish Other 3
Pawnee Elementary 8
Picotte Elementary 5
Pinewood Elementary 4
Ponca Elementary 4
Prairie Wind Elementary 4
R M Marrs Magnet Middle 8
Rose Hill Elementary 1
Saddlebrook Elementary 5
Saratoga Elementary 1
Sherman Elementary 1
Skinner Magnet Elementary 2
Spring Lake Magnet Elementary 9
Springville Elementary 4
Standing Bear Elementary 5
Sunny Slope Elementary 5
Wakonda Elementary 1
Walnut Hill Elementary 2
Washington Elementary 3
Western Hills Magnet Elementary 3
Wilson Focus School Elementary 8

[7]

Newspaper endorsements

The Omaha World-Herald made the following endorsements prior to the primary election:[8][9]

  • Subdistrict 1: LeDonna White York, Yolanda Williams
  • Subdistrict 2: Marque Snow, Morgan Price
  • Subdistrict 3: Marian Fey, Woody Bradford
  • Subdistrict 4: Justin Wayne, Jill Brown
  • Subdistrict 5: Jennifer Tompkins Kirshenbaum, Jeff Miller, Lou Ann Goding
  • Subdistrict 6: Matt Scanlan, Barbara Daughton
  • Subdistrict 7: Andy Allen, Katie Underwood
  • Subdistrict 8: Lacey Merica, Juliana Garza, Meg Cordes
  • Subdistrict 9: Sarah Brumfield, Rebecca Barrientos-Patlan

Contact information

OPS logo.jpg

Omaha Public Schools
3215 Cuming Street
Omaha, NE 68131
Tel: (402) 557-2222


See also

External links

References