Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Oregon House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Oregon House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 16, 2000, and a general election on November 7, 2000.[1] All 60 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 8 of the Oregon Constitution states:

  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at the time of election is not a citizen of the United States; nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding the election an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen. However, for purposes of the general election next following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, the person must have been an inhabitant of the district from January 1 of the year following the reapportionment to the date of the election.
  • Senators and Representatives shall be at least twenty one years of age.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who has been convicted of a felony during:
    • The term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative; or
    • The period beginning on the date of the election at which the person was elected to the office of Senator or Representative and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected.
  • No person is eligible to be elected as a Senator or Representative if that person has been convicted of a felony and has not completed the sentence received for the conviction prior to the date that person would take office if elected. As used in this subsection, “sentence received for the conviction” includes a term of imprisonment, any period of probation or post-prison supervision and payment of a monetary obligation imposed as all or part of a sentence.
  • Notwithstanding sections 11 and 15, Article IV of this Constitution:
    • The office of a Senator or Representative convicted of a felony during the term to which the Senator or Representative was elected or appointed shall become vacant on the date the Senator or Representative is convicted.
    • A person elected to the office of Senator or Representative and convicted of a felony during the period beginning on the date of the election and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected shall be ineligible to take office and the office shall become vacant on the first day of the next term of office.
  • Subject to subsection (4) of this section, a person who is ineligible to be a Senator or Representative under subsection (3) of this section may:
    • Be a Senator or Representative after the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible; and
    • Be a candidate for the office of Senator or Representative prior to the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at all times during the term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative is not an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen or has been appointed to represent. A person shall not lose status as an inhabitant of a district if the person is absent from the district for purposes of business of the Legislative Assembly. Following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, until the expiration of the term of office of the person, a person may be an inhabitant of any district.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Oregon in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 150 $20,282,835
2010 140 $14,996,656
2008 130 $16,963,664
2006 149 $15,003,199
2004 183 $10,967,119
2002 156 $11,000,936
2000 146 $11,077,518

During the 2000 election, the total contributions to the 146 House candidates was $11,077,518. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2000 Donors, Oregon House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Oregon House Republicans $800,162
Oregon House Democrats $623,460
Oregon Victory Cmte $422,500
Oregon Education Association $376,574
Oregon Forest Industries Council $222,100
Hansen, Jim $193,769
Service Employees Local 503 $184,808
Oregon Restaurant Association $181,612
Oregon Republican Party $164,000
Oregon Auto Dealers Association $151,664

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Betsy Johnson Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betsy Johnson: 14,692 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Don McDaniel: 1,588
Constitution Party Bob Ekstrom: 7,367

District 2

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Elaine Hopson Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Diane Waldron Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine Hopson: 13,949 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Diane Waldron: 10,047

District 3

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Cathy Lamb-Mullin Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Bruce Starr Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cathy Lamb-Mullin: 10,418
Republican Party Bruce Starr: 14,810 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party David Hintz: 1,050

District 4

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Branstiter: 4,814 Approveda
  • Alberta Bryant: 1,861
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Alan Brown Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Branstiter: 11,804
Republican Party Alan Brown: 12,648 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • James Draznin Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Jim Hill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Draznin: 9,241
Republican Party Jim Hill: 9,671 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Ringo: 2,974 Approveda
  • Dave Gil: 955
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Ray Tuleya: 115
  • Jacqueline Stovall: 558
  • John Scruggs: 2,157 Approveda
  • Bryan Iverson: 766

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Ringo: 10,733 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Scruggs: 9,327
Libertarian Party Kevin Schaumleffle: 925

District 7

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Mitch Greenlick Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Bill Witt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitch Greenlick: 16,149
Republican Party Bill Witt: 16,671 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Hass Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Lisa Michaels: 3,359 Approveda
  • Pavel Goberman: 685

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Hass: 14,476 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Michaels: 8,114

District 9

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Raman Velji Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Max Williams Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raman Velji: 7,933
Republican Party Max Williams: 19,112 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Obrist: 808
  • Mick Wagner: 420
  • Mike Smith: 3,580 Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Jan Lee Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Smith: 13,558
Republican Party Jan Lee: 14,146 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Martin Taylor: 3,097
  • Mary Nolan: 3,114 Approveda
  • Jim Davis: 1,115
  • John Calhoun: 1,801
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Ward Barbee: 1,707
  • Joan Gardner: 2,048 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Nolan: 18,008 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joan Gardner: 7,752

District 12

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Beck Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Steve Terreault: 948
  • Jeanne Schoel: 1,540 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Beck: 18,066 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeanne Schoel: 5,383
Libertarian Party H. Joe Tabor: 1,320

District 13

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Gardner Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Gardner Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Rosenbaum Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Rosenbaum: 19,531 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party John McEnroe: 2,747

District 15

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Steve March Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Scott Lutz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve March: 14,932 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Lutz: 5,058

District 16

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Merkley Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Merkley: 14,084 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party David Tillemans: 2,774

District 17

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Lewis Marcus: 2,262
  • Gary Hansen: 3,831 Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • The winner in this contest was disqualified, leaving a vacancy.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Hansen: 14,859 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Socialist Party of Oregon - Thomas Albright: 1,933

District 18

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah Kafoury Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Kafoury: 15,748 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Roger Shipman: 640
Green Party Barry Joe Stull: 2,250
Independent Socialist Party of Oregon - Victoria Guillebeau: 597

District 19

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Jo Ann Bowman Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Ivars Bitans Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Ann Bowman: 18,506 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ivans Bitans: 4,281

District 20

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Weatherby Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Karen Minnis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Weatherby: 9,822
Republican Party Karen Minnis: 12,666 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Randy Leonard Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Leonard Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Laurie Monnes Anderson Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Rich Scariano: 1,523
  • Edwin Golobay: 2,906 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie Monnes Anderson: 13,100 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edwin Golobay: 11,493

District 23

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Kurt Schrader Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Schrader: 15,732 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marvin Wallace: 4,754

District 24

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Devlin Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Marilyn Schultz: 1,497
  • Jim Hansen: 2,891 Approveda
  • Larry Barrett: 1,595

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Devlin: 14,182 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Hansen: 11,451

District 25

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Tomei: 3,244 Approveda
  • Sam Gillespie: 2,417
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Dick Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Tomei: 12,241 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dick Jones: 8,675

District 26

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Lowe Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Almon Ritter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Lowe: 14,550 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Almon Ritter: 7,674

District 27

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Jill Thorn: 3,262 Approveda
  • David Hedges: 2,126
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • John Lee, Jr.: 2,378
  • Jerry Krummel: 4,108 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Thorn: 13,982
Republican Party Jerry Krummel: 18,705 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Clarke Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Mac Sumner: 1,642
  • Tootie Smith: 2,568 Approveda
  • Daniel Goffin: 829
  • R. Walker Yeates: 552

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Clarke: 8,966
Republican Party Tootie Smith: 13,348 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Nelson Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Donna Nelson: 3,353 Approveda
  • Larry Bohnsack: 3,074

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Nelson: 11,193
Republican Party Donna Nelson: 13,782 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Colby McCormick Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Mike Bullis: 2,812
  • Dan Doyle: 3,592 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colby McCormick: 9,274
Republican Party Dan Doyle: 16,062 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Lloyd Kumley Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Jackie Winters Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lloyd Kumley: 10,020
Republican Party Jackie Winters: 17,163 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • George Bell Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Janet Carlson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Bell: 9,384
Republican Party Janet Carlson: 9,564 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Vic Backlund Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vic Backlund Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Marilyn Slizeski Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Lane Shetterly Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marilyn Slizeski: 7,507
Republican Party Lane Shetterly: 14,578 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party J.T. Barrie: 479
Constitution Party Steve Walker: 1,301

District 35

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Kelley Wirth Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Debra Ringold Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelley Wirth: 12,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debra Ringold: 9,174

District 36

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • John Donovan Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Betsy Close Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Donovan: 10,361
Republican Party Betsy Close: 13,206 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Lori Workman Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Kropf Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori Workman: 6,768
Republican Party Jeff Kropf: 14,865 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Irv Fletcher Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Cliff Zauner: 3,326 Approveda
  • Marylin Shannon: 2,248

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irv Fletcher: 8,021
Republican Party Cliff Zauner: 11,006 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Ackerman Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Christopher Bevans Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Ackerman: 13,930 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher Bevans: 9,854

District 40

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Phil Barnhart Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • William Young (write-in) Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Barnhart: 17,806
Republican Party William Young: 5,827
Independent Socialist Party of Oregon - Karl Sorg: 1,155

District 41

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Vicki Walker Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Miller (write-in) Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vicki Walker: 13,827 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Miller: 12,190

District 42

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Simmons: 894
  • Bill Morrisette: 4,900 Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Morrisette Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Kilger Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Cedric Hayden Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Francisca Johnson: 9,830
Republican Party Cedric Hayden: 13,740 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Al King Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Ed Kemp Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al King: 12,056 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed Kemp: 10,889

District 45

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Lee Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Kruse Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Lee: 7,678
Republican Party Jeff Kruse: 16,639 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • W. Earl Calhoun Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Susan Morgan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Earl Calhoun: 6,570
Republican Party Susan Morgan: 17,470 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Joanne Verger Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Timm Slater Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joanne Verger: 13,774 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Christina Alexander: 5,436

District 48

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Dodrill Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Wayne Krieger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Dodrill: 11,338
Republican Party Wayne Krieger: 14,272 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Carl Wilson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl Wilson: 18,173 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dave Toler: 7,462

District 50

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Davidson Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Rob Patridge Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Davidson: 9,324
Republican Party Rob Patridge: 15,378 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Lon Holston Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Cherryl Walker: 3,871 Approveda
  • Larry Frank: 3,588

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lon Holston: 8,227
Republican Party Cherryl Walker: 16,192 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Alan C. Bates Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Jane Hunts Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan C. Bates: 17,032 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jane Hunts: 11,216

District 53

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne P. Snoozy Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Bill Garrard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne P. Snoozy: 9,333
Republican Party Bill Garrard: 12,143 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Cooper Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Tim Knopp Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Cooper: 13,043
Republican Party Tim Knopp: 20,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas Dunlap Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Ben Westlund Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Dunlap: 7,886
Republican Party Ben Westlund: 22,161 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Zastrow: 3,070 Approveda
  • Bill Bell: 2,911
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Patti Smith: 2,798 Approveda
  • Bob McFadden: 1,484
  • M.D. Van Valkenburgh: 1,575

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Zastrow: 10,281
Republican Party Patti Smith: 13,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Keith Kirkwood Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Bob Jenson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Jenson Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Jones Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Mark Simmons Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Campbell: 5,619
Republican Party Mark Simmons: 15,572 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Harrington Approveda
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Greg Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Harrington: 7,676
Republican Party Greg Smith: 17,283 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 16 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 16 GOP primary:
  • Tom Butler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Butler Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References