Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Oregon House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Oregon House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 20, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.[1] All 60 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 8 of the Oregon Constitution states:

  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at the time of election is not a citizen of the United States; nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding the election an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen. However, for purposes of the general election next following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, the person must have been an inhabitant of the district from January 1 of the year following the reapportionment to the date of the election.
  • Senators and Representatives shall be at least twenty one years of age.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who has been convicted of a felony during:
    • The term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative; or
    • The period beginning on the date of the election at which the person was elected to the office of Senator or Representative and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected.
  • No person is eligible to be elected as a Senator or Representative if that person has been convicted of a felony and has not completed the sentence received for the conviction prior to the date that person would take office if elected. As used in this subsection, “sentence received for the conviction” includes a term of imprisonment, any period of probation or post-prison supervision and payment of a monetary obligation imposed as all or part of a sentence.
  • Notwithstanding sections 11 and 15, Article IV of this Constitution:
    • The office of a Senator or Representative convicted of a felony during the term to which the Senator or Representative was elected or appointed shall become vacant on the date the Senator or Representative is convicted.
    • A person elected to the office of Senator or Representative and convicted of a felony during the period beginning on the date of the election and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected shall be ineligible to take office and the office shall become vacant on the first day of the next term of office.
  • Subject to subsection (4) of this section, a person who is ineligible to be a Senator or Representative under subsection (3) of this section may:
    • Be a Senator or Representative after the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible; and
    • Be a candidate for the office of Senator or Representative prior to the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at all times during the term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative is not an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen or has been appointed to represent. A person shall not lose status as an inhabitant of a district if the person is absent from the district for purposes of business of the Legislative Assembly. Following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, until the expiration of the term of office of the person, a person may be an inhabitant of any district.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Oregon in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 150 $20,282,835
2010 140 $14,996,656
2008 130 $16,963,664
2006 149 $15,003,199
2004 183 $10,967,119
2002 156 $11,000,936
2000 146 $11,077,518

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to the 130 House candidates was $16,963,664. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2008 Donors, Oregon House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Oregon House Democrats $2,016,164
Promote Oregon Leadership PAC $696,838
Oregon Public Employees Local 503 $469,254
Oregon Education Association $374,450
Oregon Victory Pac $320,000
Oregon Restaurant Association $273,817
Oregon Forest Industries Council $244,000
Oregon Healthcare Association $217,106
Oregon Climate Pac $209,334
Oregon Beer & Wine Distributors Association $207,417

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Goche Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Wayne Krieger Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Goche: 11,357
Republican Party Wayne Krieger: 17,590 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Harry McDermott Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tim Freeman: 4,995 Approveda
  • Jim Fox: 3,715

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry McDermott: 9,143
Republican Party Tim Freeman: 16,780 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Rubenstein Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Ron Maurer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Rubenstein: 10,674
Republican Party Ron Maurer: 16,982 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Ronald Schutz: 962
  • Dennis Richardson: 6,996 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis Richardson: 19,641 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Keith Wangle: 8,053

District 5

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Buckley Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Buckley: 18,452 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Pete Belcastro: 11,653

District 6

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Lynn Howe Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Sal Esquivel Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Howe: 12,638
Republican Party Sal Esquivel: 14,622 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Nick McKibbin: 2,863
  • Donald Nordin: 3,634 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Bruce Hanna Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Nordin: 9,954
Republican Party Bruce Hanna: 17,614 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Holvey Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Holvey Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Arnie Roblan Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Al Pearn Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnie Roblan: 15,444 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Al Pearn: 11,365

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jean Cowan Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Cowan Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Phil Barnhart Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Barnhart Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth Terry Beyer Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Sean VanGordon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Terry Beyer: 14,800 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sean VanGordon: 7,554

District 13

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Nathanson Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Nathanson Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Edwards Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Edwards Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Olsen Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Andy Olson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Olsen: 10,971
Republican Party Andy Olson: 18,808 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Sara Gelser Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Rockne Roll Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Gelser Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Thackaberry Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Sherrie Sprenger: 3,167 Approveda
  • Bruce Cuff: 1,494
  • Marc Lucca: 874
  • Cliff Wooten: 1,051

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Thackaberry: 10,180
Republican Party Sherrie Sprenger: 15,547 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Gilbert Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Vic Gilliam Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Gilbert: 11,702
Republican Party Vic Gilliam: 14,921 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Hanten Day Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Cameron Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hanten Day: 12,299
Republican Party Kevin Cameron: 15,466 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Riggs Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Vicki Berger Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Riggs: 13,138
Republican Party Vicki Berger: 15,826 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Clem Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Clem Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Betty Komp Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tom Chereck, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Komp: 9,753 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Chereck, Jr.: 4,656

District 23

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Brown: 4,772 Approveda
  • Wesley West: 1,641
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jim Thompson: 4,137 Approveda
  • Craig Pope: 2,582

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Brown: 11,745
Republican Party Jim Thompson: 15,878 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Bernt (Al) Hansen Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jim Bunn: 1,494
  • Ed Glad: 1,716
  • Jim Weidner: 3,827 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernt (Al) Hansen: 12,603
Republican Party Jim Weidner: 15,025 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Kim Thatcher Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kim Thatcher Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jessica Adamson Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Matt Wingard Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessica Adamson: 13,684
Republican Party Matt Wingard: 15,432 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Marc Delphine: 1,503

District 27

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tobias Read Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Russell McAlmond Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tobias Read: 19,420 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russell McAlmond: 8,139

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Barker Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Greg Steiert Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Barker Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Chuck Riley Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Duyck Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Riley: 11,191 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Terry Rilling: 7,321

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David Edwards Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Andy Meyer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Edwards: 15,878 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Duyck: 11,925
Constitution Party Ken Cunningham: 709

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Brad Witt Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Witt Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah Boone Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tim Bero (write-in) Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Boone: 18,602 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Bero: 9,160

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mitch Greenlick Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jim Ellison (write-in) Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitch Greenlick: 25,277 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Ellison: 9,579

District 34

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Suzanne Bonamici Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Piotr Kuklinski Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Harker: 15,479 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Piotr Kuklinski: 6,305

District 35

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Galizio Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tony Marino Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Galizio: 17,225 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony Marino: 9,713

District 36

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Nolan Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Steve Oppenheim Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Nolan: 25,939 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Oppenheim: 4,738
Independent Jay Ellefson: 1,162

District 37

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Eberle Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Scott Bruun Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Eberle: 13,935
Republican Party Scott Bruun: 16,097 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Brown: 5,563
  • Chris Garrett: 6,171 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Steve Griffith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Garrett: 19,325 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Griffith: 11,878

District 39

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Toby Forsberg Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Bill Kennemer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toby Forsberg: 13,921
Republican Party Bill Kennemer: 14,408 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Hunt Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Hunt Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Tomei Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Randy Uchytil Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Tomei: 21,302 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Uchytil: 5,181

District 42

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Gordon Hillesland: 337
  • Teddy Keizer: 4,720
  • Jules Kopel-Bailey: 6,794 Approveda
  • Regan Felice Gray: 5,259
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • The winner in this contest was disqualified, leaving a vacancy.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jules Kopel-Bailey: 26,580 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Chris Extine: 4,227

District 43

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Chip Shields Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chip Shields Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tina Kotek Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Kotek Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Cyreena Boston: 4,837
  • Jon Coney: 3,340
  • Michael Dembrow: 5,703 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • The winner in this contest was disqualified, leaving a vacancy.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Dembrow: 22,954 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Karlock: 2,932

District 46

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Cannon Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Cannon Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jefferson Smith Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jefferson Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Schaufler Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Schaufler Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Nick Kahl: 3,116 Approveda
  • Barbara Kyle: 2,716
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • John Nelsen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Kahl: 11,726 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Nelsen: 9,903

District 50

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Matthews Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • John Lim Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Matthews: 13,868 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Lim: 11,487

District 51

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Brent Barton Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Linda Flores Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Barton: 14,033 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda Flores: 13,057

District 52

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Suzanne VanOrman: 6,117 Approveda
  • Steve Richkind: 1,315
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Matt Lindland: 2,999 Approveda
  • Phyllis Thiemann: 2,104

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Suzanne VanOrman: 14,877 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Lindland: 13,618

District 53

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Conrad Ruel Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Gene Whisnant Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Conrad Ruel: 10,753
Republican Party Gene Whisnant: 22,058 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Judy Stiegler Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Burley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Stiegler: 19,779 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chuck Burley: 17,096

District 55

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • George Gilman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party George Gilman Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Bill Garrard Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Garrard Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Sebestyen (write-in) Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Greg Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Sebestyen: 7,186
Republican Party Greg Smith: 16,504 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Talley: 2,243 Approveda
  • Barbara Ann Wright: 1,629
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Bob Jenson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Talley: 5,311
Republican Party Bob Jenson: 13,204 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Ahern Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • John Huffman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Ahern: 10,417
Republican Party John Huffman: 15,107 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Cliff Bentz: 4,516 Approveda
  • Tim K. Smith: 2,830

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cliff Bentz Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References