Oregon House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Oregon House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60
State Legislative Election Results

Oregon House of Representatives2014 Oregon State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Oregon House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 20, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 11, 2014.

The eight-seat Democratic lead in the House is 13.3 percent of the 60 seats up for election in 2014. This chamber is not expected to change control in 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of fifteen incumbent representatives are not running for re-election in 2014. Those retiring incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Tim Freeman Ends.png Republican House District 2
Wally Hicks Ends.png Republican House District 3
Dennis Richardson Ends.png Republican House District 4
Bruce Hanna Ends.png Republican House District 7
Sara Gelser Electiondot.png Democratic House District 16
Kevin Cameron Ends.png Republican House District 19
Vicki Berger Ends.png Republican House District 20
Kim Thatcher Ends.png Republican House District 25
Ben Unger Electiondot.png Democratic House District 29
Chris Harker Electiondot.png Democratic House District 34
Carolyn Tomei Electiondot.png Democratic House District 41
Jules Bailey Electiondot.png Democratic House District 42
Greg Matthews Electiondot.png Democratic House District 50
Jason Conger Ends.png Republican House District 54
Bob Jenson Ends.png Republican House District 58

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Oregon House of Representatives:

Oregon House of Representatives
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 34 Pending
     Republican Party 26 Pending
Total 60 60

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 22 (36.6%) of the 60 seats up for election, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 13 Democrats and nine Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 38 (63.3%) of the 60 districts up for election. Four of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Five other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent. There were 138 districts where only one major party candidate appeared on the general election ballot.[1]

The districts with elections in 2014 which held competitive or mildly competitive elections in 2012 are:

Competitive

Mildly competitive

Previously mildly competitive, now unopposed

  • District 49: Democratic incumbent Chris Gorsek (D) is unchallenged in the primary and general elections. He won the seat after defeating incumbent Matthew Wand (R) by a margin of 9 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of five incumbents faced primary competition on May 20. There are 15 incumbents not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 40 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives who faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Fifteen incumbent representatives, six Democrats and nine Republicans, are not running for re-election, while 45 (75.0%) of the current 60 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article 4, Section 8 of the Oregon Constitution states:

  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at the time of election is not a citizen of the United States; nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding the election an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen. However, for purposes of the general election next following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, the person must have been an inhabitant of the district from January 1 of the year following the reapportionment to the date of the election.
  • Senators and Representatives shall be at least twenty one years of age.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who has been convicted of a felony during:
    • The term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative; or
    • The period beginning on the date of the election at which the person was elected to the office of Senator or Representative and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected.
  • No person is eligible to be elected as a Senator or Representative if that person has been convicted of a felony and has not completed the sentence received for the conviction prior to the date that person would take office if elected. As used in this subsection, “sentence received for the conviction” includes a term of imprisonment, any period of probation or post-prison supervision and payment of a monetary obligation imposed as all or part of a sentence.
  • Notwithstanding sections 11 and 15, Article IV of this Constitution:
    • The office of a Senator or Representative convicted of a felony during the term to which the Senator or Representative was elected or appointed shall become vacant on the date the Senator or Representative is convicted.
    • A person elected to the office of Senator or Representative and convicted of a felony during the period beginning on the date of the election and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected shall be ineligible to take office and the office shall become vacant on the first day of the next term of office.
  • Subject to subsection (4) of this section, a person who is ineligible to be a Senator or Representative under subsection (3) of this section may:
    • Be a Senator or Representative after the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible; and
    • Be a candidate for the office of Senator or Representative prior to the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at all times during the term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative is not an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen or has been appointed to represent. A person shall not lose status as an inhabitant of a district if the person is absent from the district for purposes of business of the Legislative Assembly. Following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, until the expiration of the term of office of the person, a person may be an inhabitant of any district.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on September 16, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Wayne Krieger: 6,838 Approveda- Incumbent Krieger was first elected to the chamber in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Klahr
Republican Party Wayne Krieger

District 2

Note: Incumbent Tim Freeman (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kerry Atherton
Republican Party Dallas Heard
Libertarian Party Jeff Adams

District 3

Note: Incumbent Wally Hicks (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Johnson
Republican Party Carl Wilson
Libertarian Party Mark J. Seligman
Constitution Party Barbara Gonzalez

District 4

Note: Incumbent Dennis Richardson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darlene V. Taylor
Republican Party Duane A. Stark

District 5

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Buckley: 9,876 Approveda- Incumbent Buckley was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Buckley
Republican Party Nick Card (write-in)

District 6

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Sal Esquivel: 5,615 Approveda- Incumbent Esquivel was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sal Esquivel

District 7

Note: Incumbent Bruce Hanna (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cedric Hayden
Libertarian Party Brandon Boetje

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Holvey: 6,074 Approveda- Incumbent Holvey was first appointed to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Holvey

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Caddy McKeown: 4,860 Approveda- Incumbent McKeown was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Caddy McKeown
Republican Party Casey Runyan
Libertarian Party Guy Rosinbaum

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David Gomberg: 4,635 Approveda- Incumbent Gomberg was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Gomberg

District 11

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Phil Barnhart: 4,300 Approveda- Incumbent Barnhart was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Barnhart
Republican Party Andy Petersen (write-in)

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • John Lively: 2,930 Approveda- Incumbent Lively was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lively
Republican Party Christopher P. Gergen

District 13

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Nathanson: 4,576 Approveda- Incumbent Nathanson was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Nathanson
Republican Party Laura D. Cooper

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Val Hoyle: 3,716 Approveda- Incumbent Hoyle was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Val Hoyle
Republican Party Kathy Lamberg

District 15

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Andy Olson: 4,404 Approveda- Incumbent Olson was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andy Olson

District 16

Note: Incumbent Sara Gelser (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Rayfield
Republican Party Jacob D. Vandever

District 17

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Sherrie Sprenger: 4,601 Approveda- Incumbent Sprenger was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rich Harisay
Republican Party Sherrie Sprenger

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott A. Mills
Republican Party Vic Gilliam

District 19

Note: Incumbent Kevin Cameron (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Dalton
Republican Party Jodi L. Hack

District 20

Note: Incumbent Vicki Berger (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Evans
Republican Party Kathy B. Goss

District 21

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Clem: 2,845 Approveda- Incumbent Clem was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Clem
Republican Party Beverly J. Wright

District 22

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Betty Komp: 1,890 Approveda- Incumbent Komp was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Komp
Republican Party Matt Geiger
Libertarian Party Thad Marney
Constitution Party Michael P. Marsh

District 23

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wanda Davis
Republican Party Mike Nearman
Libertarian Party Mark Karnowski
Green Party Alex Polikoff

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Jim Weidner: 4,582 Approveda- Incumbent Weidner was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Moore
Republican Party Jim Weidner
Libertarian Party Kohler Johnson

District 25

Note: Incumbent Kim Thatcher (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:

Note: Lee is running as an independent.[2]

Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Chuck Lee
Republican PartyLibertarian Party Bill Post
Green Party Josh Smith

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • John Davis: 3,053 Approveda- Incumbent Davis was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric D. Squires
Republican Party John Davis
Libertarian Party Chuck Huntting

District 27

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tobias Read: 4,949 Approveda- Incumbent Read was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Tobias Read
Libertarian Party Robert Martin

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Barker: 2,939 Approveda- Incumbent Barker was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Jeff Barker
Libertarian Party Lars D.H. Hedbor

District 29

Note: Incumbent Ben Unger (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan McLain
Republican Party Mark Richman

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Gallegos: 2,600 Approveda- Incumbent Gallegos first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Gallegos
Republican Party Dan Mason
Libertarian Party Kyle Markley

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Bradley Witt: 4,965 Approveda- Incumbent Witt was first appointed to the chamber in 2005.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bradley Witt
Republican Party Larry Ericksen (write-in)
Libertarian Party Robert Miller

District 32

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah Boone: 5,047 Approveda- Incumbent Boone was first appointed to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Boone
Republican Party Rick Rose

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mitch Greenlick: 5,191 Approveda- Incumbent Greenlick was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Mitch Greenlick
Libertarian Party Mark Vetanen

District 34

Note: Incumbent Chris Harker (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Helm
Republican PartyLibertarian Party Brenden King (write-in)

District 35

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Doherty: 4,180 Approveda- Incumbent Doherty was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Margaret Doherty
Libertarian Party John S. Gerboth

District 36

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Williamson
Libertarian Party Amanda Burnham

District 37

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Julie Parrish: 3,470 Approveda- Incumbent Parrish was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerritt Rosenthal
Republican Party Julie Parrish

District 38

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Lininger: 5,648 Approveda- Incumbent Lininger was first appointed to the chamber in 2014.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Lininger

District 39

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Bill Kennemer: 4,538 Approveda- Incumbent Kennemar was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Bill Kennemer

District 40

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Brent Barton: 3,367 Approveda- Incumbent Barton was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Barton
Republican Party Steve Newgard

District 41

Note: Incumbent Carolyn Tomei (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Taylor
Republican Party Timothy E. McMenamin

District 42

Note: Incumbent Jules Bailey (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Timothy Crawley (write-in): 9 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Nosse
Libertarian Party Bruce A. Knight

District 43

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Lew Frederick: 6,813 Approveda- Incumbent Frederick was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Lew Frederick

District 44

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tina Kotek: 4,789 Approveda- Incumbent Kotek was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
  • Joe Rowe: 978
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Kotek
Republican Party Michael H. Harrington

District 45

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Barbara Smith Warner

District 46

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Alissa Keny-Guyer: 4,986 Approveda- Incumbent Keny-Guyer was first appointed to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alissa Keny-Guyer

District 47

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessica Vega Pederson

District 48

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Reardon: 2,418 Approveda- Incumbent Reardon was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Reardon
Republican Party George "Sonny" W. Yellott

District 49

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Gorsek: 1,937 Approveda- Incumbent Gorsek was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Gorsek
Republican Party Bill Beckers (write-in)

District 50

Note: Incumbent Greg Matthews (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carla C. Piluso
Republican Party Dan Chriestenson (write-in)

District 51

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Shemia Fagan: 2,567 Approveda- Incumbent Fagan was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shemia Fagan
Republican Party Jodi Bailey

District 52

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Mark Johnson: 3,292 Approveda- Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie Nystrom
Republican Party Mark Johnson

District 53

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Gene Whisnant: 5,840 Approveda- Incumbent Whisnant was first appointed to the chamber in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Gene Whisnant

District 54

Note: Incumbent Jason Conger (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Wilhelm
Republican Party Knute C. Buehler

District 55

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Mike McLane: 6,089 Approveda- Incumbent McLane was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard V. Phay
Republican Party Mike McLane
Libertarian Party Frank W. Brannen

District 56

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Gail D. Whitsett: 6,173 Approveda- Incumbent Whitsett was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Gail D. Whitsett

District 57

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Greg Smith: 3,392 Approveda- Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Greg Smith

District 58

Note: Incumbent Bob Jenson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Heidi Van Schoonhoven
Republican Party Greg Barreto

District 59

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party John E. Huffman

District 60

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Cliff Bentz: 6,700 Approveda- Incumbent Bentz was first appointed to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter W. Hall
Republican Party Cliff Bentz

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References